Regional Calendar

Folk Events and Folk-Friendly Venues in Central Pennsylvania and Beyond

Calendar dated September 21, 2014. Our thanks to Henry Koretzky!

REGIONS IN OUR CALENDAR:

Search using your browser: e.g. Ctrl-F or choose "Find" from the Edit menu.

[PLEASE NOTE: Information is limited to what we have sent to us… So if information here is outdated, please help us keep this calendar current by updating us via e-mail.]

FOLK EVENTS AROUND THE AREA 
For each region, concert venues and presenters are listed first, in alphabetical order; then Festivals, Dances, Ongoing Gigs, and Jam Sessions are grouped at the end of each region. 
 
*** To have your event listed here: email areacal (at) sfmsfolk.org *** 
 
HARRISBURG AREA
Alibis Eatery & Spirits, 10 North Pitt Street, Carlisle, PA, 717-243-4151, http://www.alibispirits.com Andalusia, 26 N. Hanover St., Carlisle, PA, 6-9 pm 2nd Mondays: Steve Rudolph Annual Summer Musicfest, 4pm-midnight, Music Lovers Circle of Central PA. Valley Glen, 7050 Valley Glen Rd., Annville, PA, at http://www.paflute.com/Others.htm Appalachian Brewing Company, 50 N. Cameron St., Harrisburg, PA, 717-221-1080, http://www.abcbrew.com. http://myspace.com/indieabbey Sept. 18: Indian Summer Jars w/Joe Stevens Bangkok Wok, Mechanicsburg, PA, 6 - 8 p.m, 717-795-7292 Bellevue Park Community House, 143 Briar Cliff Rd, Harrisburg, PA, 717-234-2557, terry.bachmann@gmail.com Bluegrass on the Grass, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA, 1-9 pm, 717-245-1485, tracy@dickinson.edu , http://www.bluegrassonthegrass.org Blues Society of Central Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA, 717-599-7798, http://www.bscpblues.org Bosler Library, Carlisle, PA Brewhouse Grille, 2050 State Road, Camp Hill, PA 717-737-0030, http://www.myspace.com/brewhousegrille Broad Street Market, 1233 North Third Street, Harrisburg, PA, 717-236-7923, 11 am-2 pm Carlisle Coffee & Smoothie Company, Carlisle PA, 7-9 pm Carlisle Performing Arts Center, 44 W. High St., Carlisle, PA, 717-258-0666, http://www.carlisletheatre.org Carnahan’s, 209 3rd Street, New Cumberland. 717-774-4781 Central Pennsylvania Friends of Jazz, Monthly concerts, http://www.friendsofjazzorg Sept. 5: Rene Marie Quartet/Tim Warfield Organ Band Oct. 12: Grant Stewart Group [Annville] Nov. 9: Charenee Wade [Elizabethtown] Ceoltas Irish Pub, 310 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg, PA, http://www.ceoltasirishpub.com/ Char’s Tracy Mansion, 1829 N. Front St., Harrisburg, PA, 717-231-4002 Chick’s Tavern, 120 East Second Street, Hummelstown, PA, 717-566-2293, http://www.chickstavern.com Clover Lane Coffeehouse, Third Friday coffeehouses in the social hall of the Unitarian Church of Harrisburg, 1280 Clover Lane. Info: 717-564-9514, http://www.harrisburguu.org/Ministry/coffeehouse.htm Coakley’s Irish Restaurant & Pub, Bridge St., New Cumberland, PA, 717-774-5556, http://www.coakleys.com Colonial Park United Church of Christ Picnic on the Lawn, 5000 Devonshire Blvd., Harrisburg, PA, 3-4 pm Conewago Coffeehouse, 336 South Market Street, Elizabethtown, PA, 7:30 pm Cornerstone Coffeehouse, 2133 Market St., Camp Hill, PA, 717-737-5026, Fridays/Saturdays, 8:30 pm Crawdaddy's, 1500 N 6th St., Harrisburg PA, (717) 232-7374, 6:30-9 pm Dauphin County Sunset Series, Fort Hunter, N. Front St., Harrisburg, PA Derry Presbyterian Church, Hershey, PA, 8 pm Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA, http://www.dickinson.edu Dickinson College Farm, 553 Park Dr., Boiling Springs, PA, 717-245-1969, 6:30 pm Dillsburg Public Library Presents, Old Monaghan Church, 15 E. Church St., Dillsburg, PA, 2-3 pm, 717-432-5613, http://www.yorklibraries.org/dillsburg . Doc Holliday’s, New Cumberland, PA, 6-9 pm, 717-920-3627 Doc Holliday's (East Shore), 469 Eisenhower Blvd., Harrisburg, PA, 7 - 10 p.m, 717-564-4448 Doyle Hotel, 9 N. Market St, Duncannon, PA, 8 pm-midnight, 717-834-6789, http://www.doylehotel.com Elizabethtown College, Leffler Performance Center, Elizabethtown PA, 7:30 pm http://www.gretnamusic.org Elizabethville Library, Elizabethville, PA, 717/234-4961 Espresso Yourself Café, Newport, PA, 717-567-9882, 7 pm, http://www.espressoyourselfcafepa.com Fed Live, N. 2nd St., Harrisburg, PA Fennicci’s, Hershey, PA, 9:30 pm Sept. 6: Meghan Cary Fetter House, 102 S. Carlisle St., Landisburg, PA, 3 pm, 717-567-7023, romeo@pa.net Fireside Pub & Grill, Ski Roundtop, Lewisberry, PA, 7-10 pm Flinchy’s Restaurant & Bar, Camp Hill, PA, 717-761-9000, 9 pm-midnight Folklore Elizabethtown, PA http://www.folklorecoffee.com, (717) 361-1658 Last Fridays: open mic Fort Halifax Music Fest, Fort Halifax park, Halifax, PA, 5-10 pm Fort Hunter, N. Front St., Harrisburg, PA, Sept. 5-7: Dauphin County Jazz & Wine Festival Sept. 21: Fort Hunter Day Forum Theatre, 5th & Walnut Sts., Harrisburg, PA, 7:30 pm, 717-214-ARTS Dec. 27: Get the Led Out: tribute to Led Zeppelin March 11: George Thorogood & the Destroyers Franklintown Community Fire Company, Rt 194, Franklintown, PA, 717-432-1464. Thurs eve jam sessions also; see below. Fredricksen Library, Camp Hill, PA 717-497-9933, sandj70@embarqmail.com, 7 pm George Park, Heatherfield Way & Nyes Rd., Harrisburg, PA, 7:00-8:30 pm Giant Center, 950 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey, PA, 7:30 pm, 717-534-3911, http://www.giantcenter.net Oct. 24: Demi Lovato Nov. 13: Dierks Bentley Nov. 15: Trans-Siberian Orchestra Gingerbread Man, 312 Market Street, Harrisburg, PA, 717-221-8400, 8-10 pm Gretna Music at Elizabethtown College, Elizabethtown, PA Gullifty’s, Cedar Cliff Mall, New Cumberland, PA Wednesdays [summer]: live jazz [6:30-9:30 pm] [jam last Wed.] Sept. 3: Steve Rudolph Duo Sept. 17: Steve Rudolph & Erin Cruise Hall of Philosophy, Mt. Gretna, PA, 3:30 pm Harrisburg Hardware Bar, 236 North Second St., Harrisburg, PA, 717-221-0530 Hershey Public Library, 701 Cocoa Avenue, Hershey, PA, 2:00PM, 717-533-6555, http://www.hersheylibrary.org Hershey Theatre, Hershey, PA Sept. 27: Old Crow Medicine Show Nov. 7: Ray LaMontaigne Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, PA HersheyPark, Music Box Theatre, Hershey, PA HersheyPark, Star pavilion, Hershey, PA Hilton, Market Square, Harrisburg, PA Fridays/Saturdays: live jazz w/Steve Rudolph [7:30-11 pm] Historic Dill’s Tavern, Dillsburg, PA Historic Peace Church, Camp Hill, PA, 3 pm, http://www.historicpeacechurch.org HMAC Stage on Herr, 269 Herr St., Harrisburg, PA, 717-441-7506, info@harrisburgarts.com, http://www.harrisburgarts.com Holly Inn, Mt. Holly Springs, PA, 717-486-3823 tracy@dickinson.edu, http://www.hollyinn.com Sept. 5: Vickie Vaughn Band Sept. 20: Tony Holt & the Wildwood Valley Boys Hotel Hershey Veranda, 100 Hotel Rd., Hershey, PA, 717-534-8821 Hunter’s Valley Winery, 3 Orchard Rd., Rte. 15, Liverpool, PA, 2-4 pm, http://www.huntersvalleywines.com, 717-444-7211 International House Hardwood Lounge, 320 Chestnut St., Harrisburg, PA, ihouse@harristown.net, http://www.ihousehbg.org , 6-8 pm Iron-masters Mansion, Pine Grove State Park, 1212 Pine Grove Rd, Gardners, PA, 6:30 pm, http://www.ironmastersmansion.com Oct. 12: Louis Setzer & the Appalachian Mountain Boys Kennedy’s Valley Church of God, Landisburg, PA, 7 pm 2nd Sundays: bluegrass Kings Gap State Park, 200 Kings Gap Road, Carlisle, PA, 717-486-5031, kingsgapsp@state.pa.us, 7-10 pm, http://www.friendsofkingsgap.org/home/events Lisburn Fire Hall, Rtes. 382 & 114, New Cumberland, PA, 7 pm, 717-741-2658, cwpent@wmconnect.com, http://www.CWPent.Webs.com Little Amps Coffee Roasters, Green & Muench Sts., Harrisburg, PA Little Buffalo Festival, Little Buffalo State Park, 1570 State Park Rd., Newport, PA, littlebuffalofestival@yahoo.com, http://littlebuffalofestival.blogspot.com/, noon-dusk Oct. 4 Log Cabin Inn, Newport, PA, 9:30 pm Love, Peace, Justice, 'n' Hope Coffeehouse, Harrisburg Friends Meetinghouse, 1100 North Sixth Street, Harrisburg PA, 7:30 pm, 717-692-3581, miknuminous@msn.com Lykens Chamber of Commerce Boro park, Lykens, PA, 7 pm Lynden Gallery, 117 South Market Street, Elizabethtown, PA, 6-9 pm Maennerchor Club, Cathedral Room, 211 North St., Harrisburg, PA, 717-233-3011, 8-11 pm Malone’s, Derry Street, Harrisburg, PA, 8 pm-midnight, 717-724-9177 Mangia Qui, North St., Harrisburg, PA Market Cross, 113 North Hanover St., Carlisle, PA, 717-258-1234 Market Cross Inn, 105 W. King St., Shippensburg, PA, 717-532-3967 Market Square Concerts, Market Square Church, 20 S. 2nd St., Harrisburg, PA, 8 pm, http://www.marketsquareconcerts.org Marysville Tavern, Marysville, PA, 9 pm-midnight, 717-957-9900 McLain Festival, Carlisle, PA, http://www.historicalsociety.com/Celtic_Festival.php Mechanicsburg Earth Day Festival, Main & Market Sts., Mechanicsburg, PA Messiah College, Grantham, PA, http://www.messiah.edu Midtown Scholar Bookstore, 1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg, PA, 717-236-1680, 7:30 pm, books@midtownscholar.com, http://www.midtownscholar.com Sept. 13: The Bumperyachts Sept. 19: Bright Hawk Sept. 20: Ian Fitzgerald Sept. 27: Music Mike Sept. 30: Harrisburg Symphony Presents Stuart Sets the Season Mifflin Bluegrass Festival, Mifflin Athletic Assn., 789 Roxbury Rd. [Rte. 997], Newville Rd., 2 pm Mini-Mountain laurel concert series, Orthey Concert Series, Highland United Presbyterian Church, 11 Church Rd., Newport, PA, 7:30 pm, Workshop at 1 pm at Orthey’s Workshop, 567-9469 or 567-6406, http://www.ortheyinstruments.com Weekend autoharp workshop/concert events include: Fri 7:30pm concert at Evangelical Lutheran Church, 120 N. Main St., Lewistown, PA Sat 1pm workshop at George Orthey’s Shop, 18 Burd Rd., Newport, PA Sat 7:30pm concert at Highland Presbyterian Church, 11 Church Rd., Newport, PA Nov. 15: Lindsay Haisley w/Cheryl DeHut Jan. 10: Walt Michael & Company Feb. 22: Hello Stranger w/Dale Carter Jett March 21: Little Roy Lewis & Lizzy Long April 11: Doofus Molly Brannigans Pub, N. 2nd St. & Locust Sts., Harrisburg, PA, http://www.mollybrannigans.com Mount Hill Tavern, Colonial Road, Harrisburg, PA Mountain Laurel Autoharp Gathering, Little Buffalo Family Campground, Newport, PA, 570-743-7924, http://www.mlag.org/ Mulligan’s East Shore Pub, 3523 Union Deposit Rd., Harrisburg, PA Music at Gretna, Mt. Gretna Playhouse, Mt. Gretna, PA, 717-361-1508, kanec@etown.edu, http://www.gretnamusic.org Sept. 7: Rachmaninov’s Vespers w/Choral Arts Philadelphia Music at the Manse, Dickinson Presbyterian Church, Carlisle, PA, 7 pm Music Lovers Circle of Central PA Annual Summer Musicfest, 7050 Valley Glen Rd., Annville, PA, 4 pm-midnight Music on Market St., 1508 Market St., Harrisburg, PA, 1 pm Music on the Mountain, Kings Gap State Park, 200 Kings Gap Road, Carlisle, PA, 717-486-5031, kingsgapsp@state.pa.us, 4-8:30 pm, http://www.friendsofkingsgap.org/home/events Sept. 7: Seasons/Irish Blessing Ned Smith Festival of Nature & Art, Millersburg, PA Old Monaghan Presbyterian Church, 15 E. Church St, Dillsburg, PA, 7pm, 717-802-1540 Ono Fire Company, behind Farmer’s Wife Restaurant, old Rte. 22, Ono, PA O’Reilly’s Tap Room, off Union Deposit Rd., Harrisburg, PA, 717-564-2700, http://www.tbrendanoreilly.com\ PCCA Sunday Hour Arts, Fetter House, Landisburg, PA, 717-567-7023, pcca@perrycountyarts.org, http://www.perrycountyarts.org, 3 pm Penn State Harrisburg, Olmsted Building, Middletown, PA, 6:15 pm, 717-948-6273, sbronner@psu.edu Penn State Harrisburg, Community Center, Middletown, PA, noon, 717-948-6273 Penn State Harrisburg, Morrison Gallery, Library, Middletown, PA, 6:30 pm, 717-948-6563, hrk2@psu.edu Perfect 5th, Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg, PA, http://www.theperfect5th.com Perking Point, Rte. 39, Hershey, PA, 7 pm Perry County Council of the Arts’ Landis House Performance Series, 67 N. 4th St., Newport, PA 3:00 p.m. Perry Valley Presbyterian Church, Millerstown, PA, 7-9 pm Pomfret Street Garden, 30 West Pomfret Street, Carlisle, PA, 3-5 pm Popcorn Hat Players/Gamut Theatre, http://www.gamutplays.org/popcornhat/events.php, 605 Strawberry Square (3rd floor), Harrisburg, PA, 717-238-4111, info@gamutplays.org Pride of the Susquehanna riverboat, Harrisburg, PA Sept. 4: Jay Umble & Bill Druck Sept. 11: Hasid & Burnie Stevenson Sept. 18: Cathy Chemi & Steve Rudolph Riverside Summer Concerts, Italian Lake, 3rd & Division Sts., Harrisburg, PA, 7:30 pm, http://www.riversideconcerts.net Robert Burns Supper, Scottish Society of Central Pennsylvania, 6:30 pm, Radisson Penn Harris Hotel, 1150 Camp Hill Bypass, Camp Hill, PA, 717-238-7680, http://www.pennscots.org Rose Lehrman Arts Center, Harrisburg Area Community College, Harrisburg, PA, 717-231-ROSE, http://www.hacc.edu/RLAC Oct. 2: The Swingle Singers St. Thomas Roasters Coffeeshop, 5951 Linglestown Rd., Hbg, 717-526-4171. Fri/Sat eves, 8-10 pm., http://www.stthomasroaster.com/ Scottish Society of Central PA, Radisson Penn Harris, 1150 Camp Hill Bypass, Camp Hill, PA, 5 pm, 717-761-1052, http://www.PennScots.org Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association picnic, Allenberry Inn/Playhouse, Boiling Springs, PA, http://www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org Silver Cup Lounge, Cumberland Golf Club, Rte. 641, Carlisle, PA, 8-11 pm Simpson Library Mechanicsburg, PA, 3 pm, 717-766-0171 Soda Jerk, Hummelstown, PA Oct. 25: Meghan Cary [5 pm] Square of Mechanicsburg, Main St. and Market St., Mechanicsburg, PA, 7-9 pm State Street Station, 225 State St., West Fairview, Enola, PA, 717-732-3318, 10 pm Suba, 3rd & North Sts upstairs, Harrisburg, PA, 9-11 pm 2nd/4th Thursdays: live jazz [7-10 pm] Oct. 10: Kevin Neidig & the Fold Susquehanna Storytellers Guild, Fort Hunter Centennial Barn, N. Front St., Harrisburg, PA, 7:00 PM, 717-737-8438 Theatre Harrisburg, Krevsky Production Center, 513 Hurlock St., Harrisburg, PA, 717-232-5501 ext. 23, email@theatreharrisburg.com Thornwald Park, Carlisle, PA, 717-243-3318, 6:30 pm TJ Rockwell's Mechanicsburg, Grantham Rd., Mechanicsburg, PA, 7 - 10 p.m., 717-766-4200, http://www.tjrockwells.com Tomato Pie Café, 3950 Tecport Rd., Harrisburg, PA, 7-9 pm Trinity United Church of Christ, 40 West Pine Street, Palmyra, PA, 717-838-3412, 7 pm Two Mile House, 1189 Walnut Bottom Rd., Carlisle, PA, 6-8 pm, 717-243-3437, http://www.historicalsociety.com Ukelele workshop, Hershey’s Violin Shop, 11 W. Main St., Mechanicsburg, PA, 7:30 pm Union Street Blues Club, 3 S. Union St., Middletown, PA, 717-379-5259, digitaldave@usa.com, http://www.UnionStreetBlues.net Wednesdays: open band night [7 pm-midnight] Unitarian Church of Harrisburg, 1280 Clover Lane, Harrisburg, PA, 717-234-3844, (a.bart.carpenter@gmail.com Unitarian Universalists of the Cumberland Valley, UUCV Meeting House, 2 Forge Rd., Boiling Springs, PA, 7:30 pm, 717-243-9525 Unity Church of Harrisburg, 927 Wertzville Road, Enola, PA, 10 am, 717-564-0112, http://www.cpwchorus.org. Vineyards at Hershey, 598 Schoolhouse Rd., Middletown, PA, 717-901-3993 Sept. 5: Jazz Me Band Warm Hearts Café, 25 E. Main St., Rte. 641, Mechanicsburg, PA, 7:3-9:30 pm Warm Springs Lodge, Shermansdale, PA, http://www.warmspringslodge.com West Pomfret Music garden, Carlisle, PA West Shore Hardware Bar, 5401 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg, PA, 717-697-4646 Wetlands Festival, Wildwood Lake, Harrisburg, PA Whitaker Center for Science & the Arts, 301 Market St. (Strawberry Square), Hbg, 717-214-ARTS, thebox@whitakercenter.org, http://www.whitakercenter.org Oct. 4: The Unexpected Boys: tribute to The Four Seasons Oct. 18: Chris Collins & Boulder Canyon: tribute to John Denver Nov. 26: The Machine: tribute to Pink Floyd Nov. 28: Dave Mason Wildwood park, Olewine Pavilion, Harrisburg, PA, http://www.dauphincounty.org WITF, Art Gallery Opening, 4801 Lindle Road Harrisburg PA, 717-704-3000, 5-7 pm Word of Life Chapel, Wickersham Rd., Bainbridge, PA, 6-7 pm Ye Olde Country Auction, 40 Shepherd Rd., Newville, PA, 6:30 pm, 717-776-7447 Young’s UMC, 7075 Wertzville Rd., Mechanicsburg, PA, 7 pm, http://www.youngsumc.org - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DANCES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Beginner Folk Dancing for Young and Old! Blue Hound Farm Birthday Barn Bash benefit for PA Wounded Warriors Capital Area International Folk Dancers: weekly dances Wed. 7:30-9:30 pm; Sun. 6:30-8:30 pm. The Movement Center, 2134 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg, PA, 717-234-3844 Central Pennsylvania Callers Association, Old-Fashioned Eastern Style Square Dancing, 1:30-6 pm, cpcadance@comcast.net 3rd Sundays Sept. 21: @ East Hanover Township Building, 8848 Jonestown Rd, Grantville, PA Oct. 16: @ Freeburg School, 11 East Church Rd, Freeburg, PA Nov. 16: @ Monaghan Fire Company, 245 West Siddensburg Rd, Dillsburg, PA Contradance, Wellsville Fire Hall, 95 Community St., Wellsville, PA, 7-11 pm, 717-292-6684 Frolic in the Fall dance getaway, Camp Reilly, Fishing Creek Valley Rd., Rte. 443, Harrisburg, PA, 11am-11 pm, Fallfrolic@yahoo.com, http://www.frolicinthefall.freeservers.com Sept. 27, 2014: callers Perry Shafran & Dave Colestock w/Floorplay & The Contra Rebels plus Jill Smith Harrisburg Scottish Country Dance Society, Silver Springs Presbyterian Church, Mechanicsburg, PA, 717-545-5092, piobbeag@aol.com, hscds.webs.com/xiinightdance.htm Mondays starting Sept. 8, 2014: beginners classes for 8 weeks : Locust Lane Contra Dance Series, 2nd & 4th Fridays, 8pm (beginners workshop 7:30), $9, $4 youth, under 12 free. Christ the Savior Orthodox Church, 5501 Locust Lane, Hbg, 717-975-2758 or 717-770-1477, Hbg Area Contra Dance Assn., dance@harrisburgcontra.org, and http://www.harrisburgcontra.org Scottish Country Dance Classes, Christ the Savior Orthodox Church, 5501 Locust Lane, Hbg., Mondays (except for last Monday of month), 7-9pm, , 717-545-5092, piobbeag@aol.com, http://hscds.webs.com Swing Dance, http://www.centralpaswingdance.org - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - ONGOING GIGS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Acoustic open mic, Ceoltas Irish Pub, 310 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg, PA, 10 pm-1:30 am, http://www.ceoltasirishpub.com/ Wednesdays Courthouse Common Espresso Bar, town square, Carlisle, PA, 7-9 pm Thursdays: open mic Kennedy’s Valley Church of God, Landisburg, PA, 7 pm 2nd Sunday: bluegrass Midtown Tavern, 1101 N 2nd St., Hbg, 717-236-5783, Tuesdays, 10pm-1am: acoustic open mic Open Mic, Cornerstone Coffeehouse, Market St., Camp Hill, PA, 7:30-9:30 pm 2nd Wednesdays [4th Wed. in Sept. 2014] Open mic, HMAC Stage on Herr, 269 Herr St., Harrisburg, PA, 717-441-7506, info@harrisburgarts.com, http://www.harrisburgarts.com/calendar.html Wednesdays w/Mike Banks - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - JAM SESSIONS: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Acoustic jam, Environmental Center 3283 Pinch Rd W, Cornwall, PA, (717) 202-9423, 1-4 pm, May-Sept. 1st 1st Sundays Acoustic open mic, Ye Olde Ale House, 5002 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg, PA, 7-10PM, kc@kckurtwood.com Tuesdays Angel String Autoharp Club, First Mondays, 6:30-9:30 pm, between Hanover and Spring Grove, PA. Call 717-637-6857 evenings between 6-9pm. Bluegrass Jam, Mondays, 1-3:30 pm, Claremont Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, Activities Room, 1000 Claremont Rd., Carlisle, PA, 717 649-1436 Bluegrass & Country Jam/Open Mike, Thursdays, 7-10pm, Franklintown Community Fire Company (see above). Concerts also at this venue. Bluegrass Jam, Sundays (Jan-June, Sept.-Nov), 2-5 pm, Lykens Senior Center, 200 W. Main St., Lykens, PA, 717-453-9979 Bluegrass jam, small pavilion near tennis courts, Mt. Gretna, PA, mtgretnabluegrassjam@weebly.com Tuesday nights [May-October] Bluegrass/old Country/Bluegrass Gospel Jam, Carlisle Fish and Game, off of Route 641, 1421 W. Trindle Rd., Carlisle, PA, 5-11 pm, http://www.carlislefishandgame.org 3rd Saturdays Bluegrass Music jam, Perfect 5th Musical Arts Center, Mechanicsburg, PA, 2-4 pm , Blues Jam, Thursdays, 8-11:30 pm, Champions, Highspire, Blues Society of Central PA, 888-771-BSCP (2727), http://www.bscpblues.org, vinblues@cvn.net Blues jam [acoustic], Monday nights, McGrath’s Pub upstairs, 202 Locust St., Harrisburg, PA 7-10 pm, 717-232-9914 Gospel, Folk, Bluegrass Jam Session, Matamoras Community Church Family Life Center, 3267 Peters Mountain Rd. Halifax Pa., 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m., 717 896-8154/717 896-3228, >www.matamoraschurch.org Irish sessions, Thursdays following the 3rd Tuesday, 6-10 pm, Flavers Food & Spirits, 45 N Market St, Elizabethtown, PA, 717-361-2115. Irish sessions, 2nd Tuesdays, Coakley’s Restaurant & Irish Pub, Bridge St., New Cumberland, PA, 717-774-5556, http://www.coakleys.com Irish session, Ceoltas Irish Pub, 7:30 pm - 11:30 pm, 310 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg, PA, 717-233-3202 Every other Monday, 2nd & 4th in March, etc. Jazz jam, MJ’s Coffeehouse, Allen Theatre, 36 E. Main St., Annville, PA, 6-9 pm, 717-867-4766 Off the Wall Dulcimer Society, 1st Sundays except holiday weekends, 2-5pm, St. Stephens Church, New Kingston, PA, 717-766-2982 Open mic, Snapper’s Bar & Grill, Mechanicsburg, PA, 8:30-11:30 pm, http://openmikes.org/listings/snappersbarandgrill Wednesdays Perry County Council of the Arts, Summer replacement Open Mic/coffeehouse, 7 pm Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association jam, 3rd Sundays, 2-5 pm, Young’s United Methodist Church, 7075 Wertzville Rd., Mechanicsburg, PA, 717-957-4349, http://www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org Susquehanna Folk Music Society Jam Session Fort Hunter Barn, 5300 North Front Street, Harrisburg, PA, 1-4 pm 2nd Sundays Susquehanna Storytellers Guild, 4th Sundays (not summer), 1:30 pm, 717-737-8438, St. Timothy Lutheran Church, 4200 Carlisle Pike, Camp Hill, PA,
CHAMBERSBURG / GETTYSBURG AREA
Adams County Heritage Festival, Gettysburg Recreation Park, 545 Long Lane, Gettysburg, PA, http://www.icpj-gettysburg.org/festival.htm Adams County Irish Festival, Moose Park, 10 am-7:30 pm, http://www.adamscountyirishfestival.com 3rd Saturday in July Adams County Winery, Gettysburg, PA, 1-5 pm After Hours at the Attic, Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, PA, 9:30 pm-1 am Altland House, Underside Pub, on the square, Abbottstown, PA, 7 pm Apostles United Church , Waynesboro PA, 717-762-4113, 1:30 pm The Barn, 149 Bankert Rd., Hanover, PA, 8 pm Bay City, Hanover, PA, 7 - 10 p.m, 717-637-1217 Beck & Benedict Hardware Music Theater, 118 Walnut St., Waynesboro, PA, 717-762-4711. Concerts, 7-11 pm, http://www.beck-benedicthardware.com Sept. 27: The Bluegrass Brothers Oct. 18: Remington Ryde/Grassy Ridge Bistro 71, 71 N. Main St., Chambersburg, PA, http://www.bistro71.net Boyds Bear Country, 75 Cunningham Road, Gettysburg, PA , 1-866-367-8338, 2-5 pm Burgin Center for the Arts, Mercersburg PA, 717/328-6107 Capitol Theatre, Chambersburg, PA, 717-263-0202 Celebrate the Arts at Old Market Day, courthouse plaza, Chambersburg, PA, 11 am-1 pm Chicken BBQ & Quilt Auction, Cross Keys Village, New Oxford, PA The Cider House, 400 Baltimore St., Gettysburg, PA Common Ground on Seminary Ridge , Lutheran Theological Seminary, Gettysburg, PA, 12 pm, (717) 338-3000, ext. 2197 Sept. 26-28, 2014 Community Celebration, Christ Lutheran Church, 30 Chambersburg Street, Gettysburg, PA, 10:30-11:30 pm Destination Arts!, Waynesboro, PA, 5-8 pm Eichelberger Performing Arts Center, 195 Stock St, Hanover, PA, 717-637-7086, http://www.theeich.org Emmanuel UCC, 124 Broadway, Hanover, PA, 3 pm Fairfield Inn, Rte. 116, Fairfield, PA, 717-642-5410, http://www.thefairfieldinn.com, 6-9 pm 3rd Fridays: Cormorant’s Fancy [6-9 pm] Farnsworth House, S. Baltimore St., Gettysburg, PA, 9:30-11:30 pm First Fridays, Courthouse Plaza, Chambersburg, PA, 5 - 8 p.m 1st Friday, Gettysburg Style, Christ Lutheran Church, 30 Chambersburg, St., Gettysburg, PA, 6-8:00pm Flannery's Tavern on the Square, Mercersburg, PA, 8:30-11:30 p.m Garryowen Irish Pub, 126 Chambersburg St., Gettysburg, PA, http://www.garryowenirishpub.com Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival, Granite Hill Campground, 3340 Fairfield Rd., Gettysburg, PA, 1-800-642-TENT, 717-642-8749, http://www.gettysburgbluegrass.com Gettysburg Festival, Gettysburg, PA, http://www.gettysburgfestival.org, 717-334-0853. Gettysburg Lutheran Seminary, Gettysburg, PA, 7:30 pm, http://www.musicgettysburg.org/ 717-334-6286 x2100 Goofy’s Eatery & Spirits, 5965 York Rd., Spring Grove, PA Hanover Country Club, 200 East Water St., Abbottstown, PA, 6:30-9:30 pm, 1-717-259-8422 Hauser Estate Winery, Biglerville, PA, 6 p.m., http://www.hauserestate.com Jefferson Fire Company Hall, Codorus, PA, 717-741-2658, cwpent@wmconnect.com, 6 pm Kclinger’s Tavern, 304 Poplar Street, Hanover. 717-633-9197, 10:30 pm-1:30 am Kiwanis Bandshell, Chambersburg, PA, 7-8 pm Lady of the Creek, Music workshops and jam sessions. Emmitsburg, MD, 717-334-5392, http://www.ladyofthecreek.com The Livery, 900 Chambersburg Road, Gettysburg, PA, 717-334-4333, http://www.herrtavern.com Lutheran Theological Seminary, Schmucker House Lawn, 147 Seminary Ridge, Gettysburg, PA, 6 pm McConnellsburg Fire hall, McConnellsburg, PA, 717-485-4454, director@fultonhistory.org, 7:30 pm McFeely’s Coffeehouse, Ceddia Union Building, Shippensburg University, Shippensburg, PA Music Gettysburg, Gettysburg PA, 717-334-6286 N.E.W. A-ville Inn, Arendtsville, PA, 4-7 pm New Oxford Coffee Company, New Oxford, PA, 7-8 pm Orchards Restaurant & Lounge, http://www.orchardsrestaurant.com/, Chambersburg, PA 6:30-9:30pm O’Rorke’s, Steinwehr St., Gettysburg, PA, 8-11 pm, 717-334-2333 Pike Inn Restaurant & Lounge, 985 Baltimore Pike, Gettysburg, PA, 7:30-10:30 pm, 717-334-9227 The Plaza, Lincoln Square, Gettysburg, PA, 717-334-1999, 10:30 pm Red Run Park, Rte. 16, Waynesboro, PA, 1-4 pm, 717-762-1270 Round Barn, Arendsville, PA, 7 pm Shippensburg University, Grove Theater, Shippensburg, PA Shippensburg University, Luhrs Performing Arts Center, Shippensburg, PA, 8 pm, http://www.luhrscenter.com/index.cfm?pag=13&evt=632381af-6bf0-418e-ba56-87961ef0bc31 Sidney, East Berlin, PA, 7-10 pm, 717-259-1319 South Mountain Folk & Roots Festival, Biglerville, PA, http://www.jibberjazz.com Totem Pole Playhouse, Chambersburg, PA, http://www.totempoleplayhouse.org Union Evangelical Lutheran Church, 408 West Market Street, York, PA, 717-843-7897, 3:30 pm Washington Area Folk Harp Society Getaway, Gettysburg, PA, http://wafhs.org/getaway/ Nov. 7-9, 2014 Waynesboro Church of the Apostles, Waynesboro, PA, 2 pm Winner's Circle Lounge, 5 East Walnut Street, Hanover, PA --- HOUSE CONCERTS --- Bill Goldberg/Suzanne Gates, Dover, PA, 717-259-0319, billandsuzanne1@verizon.net Nov. 22: Jane Rothfield/Hilarie Burhans fiddle/banjo workshops Stone Jug House Concert Series, Gettysburg PA, 717-677-4420 for reservations and directions. Sept. 6: West River Quartet - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - ONGOING GIGS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Altland House / The Underside Pub & Eatery, on the Square in Abbottstown, PA, 717-259-9535, http://www.altlandhouse.com. Live acoustic music Fridays & Saturdays 7-11pm at The Underside Celtic Service, Christ Lutheran Church, 30 Chambersburg St., Gettysburg, PA, 6 pm, bfolkemer@yahoo.com 1st & 3rd Sundays Reader's Bookstore and Café, 125 Broadway, Hanover, PA 717-630-2524 Friday evenings The Relax Lounge at The Orchards Restaurant, 1580 Orchard Dr., Chambersburg, PA, 717-264-4711, 9:30 pm-1:30 am O’Rorke’s, 44 Steinwehr Ave, Gettysburg, PA, 717-334-2333, Live Celtic music 8-11 pm - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - JAM SESSIONS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Bluegrass Open Mic, Mondays, 7-10 pm. Dutch Country Restaurant, 946 Baltimore St., Hanover, PA, 717-632-1616 Bluegrass Jam, Wednesdays & Fridays, 7pm. Community Building, Rte. 116, Fairfield, PA Bluegrass Jam, Friday evenings, Beck & Benedict Hardware, Walnut & 3rd Sts., Waynesboro, PA, 717-762-4711. Bluegrass jam, Gettysburg YWCA, 909 Fairfield Rd., Gettysburg, PA, 6:45-9:45 pm, wendy.hamer@sheridan.com, (717) 334-9171 Fridays Garryowen Irish Pub, 126 Chambersburg St., Gettysburg, PA, http://www.garryowenirishpub.com Open Irish Session 1st Sunday 2-5pm Irish Session Band 3rd Sunday 2-5pm Live music: Every Thursday 8pm – 1am Jam with Ben Shippensburg Folk Jam, 2-4 p.m, 717-300-3494, Market Cross Pub, 105 W. King St., Shippensburg, PA, http://www.marketcrosspub.com/ Last Sundays
YORK / LANCASTER AREA
Accomac Inn, 6330 S. River Rd., York, PA, 717-252-1521, 6-9 pm Sept. 6: Tom Hiliker Duo Airville Fire Hall, Airville, PA, 7 pm, 717-741-2658, cwpent@wmconnect.com, http://www.CWPent.Webs.com Allen Theater, Annville, PA American Music Theatre, Lancaster, PA, http://www.americanmusictheatre.com Sept. 7: Bill Cosby Sept. 14: Don Williams Sept. 19: Styx Oct. 6: Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo Oct. 12: The Golden Boys Jan. 17: Elvis Birthday Bash Jan. 18: Mike Albert’s Elvis Gospel Show Jan. 30: Little River Band/Orleans Feb. 20: Michael Cavanaugh March 7: Celtic Woman March 21: The Oak Ridge Boys March 22: The Man in Black: tribute to Johnny Cash Annex 24 art gallery, 24 W. Walnut Street, Lancaster, PA, 6:45 pm Belvedere Inn, 402 N. Queen St., Lancaster, PA, 717-394-2422 Sept. 5: Trilogy Sept. 27: Kelly Delaveris Bistro 19, 19 N. George St., York, PA, 717-845-1900, 8-11 pm Sept. 11: Steve Rudolph Trio Sept. 25: Steve Rudolph & Erin Cruise Bluegrass at Goofy’s, Rte. 116, Spring Grove, PA, 717-417-5570 Bluegrass in the Woods, Otter Creek Campground, Airville , PA. http://www.ottercreekcamp.com/ Box Lunch Revue, Cherry Lane Park, York, PA, 11:30 am-1:30 pm, May 11-Aug. 26 on Tues. & Thurs., 717-854-1587, http://www.yorkcity.org/section.php?name=Events Brown’s Orchards, 8892 Susquehanna Trail South, Loganville, PA, 717-428-1698, nonaandstan@suscom.net Sept. 28: Beggar’s Ride Bube’s Brewery, Mt. Joy, PA, 717-653-2056 Burning Bridge Tavern, Wrightsville, PA Café Chocolate, 40 E. Main St., Lititz, PA, 7-10 pm, 717-626-0123, http://www.chocolatelititz.com Caribbean Inn, 1 South Charlotte Street, Manheim, PA, 717-665-6589, 9 pm Celtic Fling, Renaissance Fairegrounds, Manheim, PA Chameleon Club, Lancaster, PA, http://www.chameleonclub.net Chestnut Hill Café, Lancaster, PA Christmas Ceili, Irish Folk Music and Dancing, Ní Ríaín School of Irish Dance, free céilí dancing workshop at 5:30 pm., 6-9 pm, http://www.NiRiDance.com, Emmanuel Christian Fellowship Social Hall, 2309 E. Philadelphia St., York, Coatesville Cultural Society, 143 E. Lincoln Hwy., Coatesville, PA, 8 pm, 610-925-6235, http://www.ctims2.org Coffee Company, 1639 Lititz Pike, Lancaster, PA, 7-9 pm, 717-299-7118, http://www.coffeecocafe.com Corner Stable Bar, The Olde Tollgate , Leaders Heights Rd. & S.Queen St., York, PA, 9 pm-1 am Crown Concert Series, Lancaster PA, 717-392-5718, 4 pm Dover Fair, Dover, PA, 7:15 & 9:15 pm Downstairs Lounge, Lebanon, PA, 6-8:30 pm Sept. 22: Steve Rudolph Trio Early Bird Fiddle Festival, 10am-7pm, Berks County Heritage Center. 1102 Red Bridge Rd,Reading, PA Open stage 10am-12:30pm; fiddle contest 5-7pm; 610-374-8839, http://www.co.berks.pa.us/Dept/Parks/Pages/FiddleFestival.aspx Elmcroft, Lebanon, PA, 6 pm Ephrata Area Community Theatre, Brossman Business Complex, 124 East Main Street, Ephrata, PA, 717-738-2228, http://www.ephrataact.org/, 2 pm Ephrata Theater, Ephrata, PA First Friday, Art and Glassworks, 319 N. Queen St., Lancaster, PA, 717-394-4133, 7-10 pm Folk the park 7, Long’s Park, Lancaster, PA Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, PA, 8 pm Freedom Hall, Lancaster County Convention Center, Lancaster, PA Friedensaal Lutheran Church, 9148 White Church Road, SevenValleys, PA, 717-428-2250, 1-5 pm Fulton Bar, Lancaster, PA Gallery 141, 113 North Water St, Lancaster, PA, 7-8 pm Gap Gala, Salisbury Community Park, Rte. 897, Gap, Pa; 4:00 pm, 717-442-8118 Glen Rock Mill Inn, 50 Water St., Glen Rock, PA, 717-235-5918, http://www.glenrockmillinn.com Good Samaritan Street Fair, Lebanon County Courthouse, Lebanon, PA, 5 pm Goofy’s Eatery & Spirits, 5965 York Rd., 4-8 pm, 717-225-9909, http://www.goofyseateryandspirits.com Grace Lutheran Church, Red Lion, PA, 717-244-5987 Grace United Church of Christ, 1947 New Holland Pike, Lancaster, PA, 7:00 PM., 717 419 1152. Granfalloons, 41 East Princess Street, York, PA, 717-843-5450, 7:30 pm-11 pm, http://falloons.com, http://www.myspace.com/gfalloons Greenfield Restaurant & Bar, 595 Greenfield Rd., Lancaster, PA, 717-393-0668 HACC Lancaster campus, Lancaster, PA, 7 pm HACC Lebanon campus, Lebanon, PA, 3 am-7 pm HACC, York campus, Cytec Community Room, 2010 Pennsylvania Ave., York, PA, http://yorkcity.org/oldeyorkstreetfair, noon-1 pm Hagar Arcade, next to Lancaster Central Market, Lancaster, PA, 6:30pm First Fridays: February, March and April 2010: Rue de la Pompe Hans Herr House, 1849 Hans Herr Dr., Willow Street, PA, 717-464-4438 Hebron Events Center, 701 E. Walnut St., Lebanon, PA Horn Farm, Hellam, PA, 4- 5:30 pm, 717-845-3797, hssmdpets@aol.com John Wright Restaurant, 234 N. Front St., Wrightsville, PA, 6:30 pm, 717.252.0416 Josiah Funck Mansion, 450 Cumberland St., Lebanon, PA, 7:30 pm, 717-507-2784 Kirby’s Café, 4035 N. George St., Manchester, PA, 717-266-2944, 5:30-8:30 pm Kitchen Kettle Village, Intercourse, PA, 3 pm Lafayette Club, 59 E. Market St., York, PA, 6-9 pm, 717-848-2896 Lancaster Arts Hotel, Lancaster, PA, 5 pm Lancaster County Folk Music & Fiddlers Society: Friends’ Meetinghouse, 110 Tulane Terrace, Lancaster, PA, 717-394-7948, http://sites.google.com/site/lcfmfs/, Lancaster Dispensing Company, Lancaster, PA, 10 pm, 717-299-4602 Lanchester Fiddler's Picnic, Landis Woodland Preserve, 610 Zion Hill Road, Atglen, PA, 10 am-5 pm, https://www.facebook.com/events/760013530696434/ Lancaster Mennonite Fine Arts Center, 2176 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster, PA, 717-721- 7120 Landis Valley Farm Museum, Lancaster, PA, 11 am-5 pm Lebanon Art Center, Lebanon, PA, 6 pm 1st Saturdays: Celtic Singing session Legends Café, 9 S. 9th St., Lebanon, PA, 7-9 pm, 717-273-7700, http://www.legendscafe.org Lickity Split, New Holland, PA, 7 pm Lititz Public Library, 651 Kissel Hill Rd., Lititz, PA, 7-8 pm, 717.626.2255, http://www.lititzlibrary.org Oct. 23: Harrisburg Mandolin Ensemble Little Britain Presbyterian Church, Peach Bottom, PA, 7:30 pm Long's Park Amphitheater, Lancaster, PA Lower Windsor Township Building, 2427 Craley Rd., Wrightsville, PA, 6:30 pm, 717-244-0340 McCleary’s, Front St., Marietta, PA, 10 pm-1 am Millersville University, Millersville, PA MJ’s Coffeehouse, Allen Theatre, 36 East Main Street, Annville, PA, (717) 867-4766 , 7 pm Moon Dancer Winery, 1282 Klines Run Road, Wrightsville, PA, 717-252- WINE, http://www.moondancerwinery.com Mudhook Brewery, 34 Cherry Lane, York, PA, http://mudhookbrewing.com/, 9-11:30 pm Music in the Park concert series, Mt. Joy, PA, http://mainstreetmountjoy.com/events.php, 6 pm Musser Farmer’s Market, Chestnut St., Lancaster, PA, 10:30 am-1:30 pm Nashville Volunteer Fire Company, 116 Nashville Blvd., Spring Grove, PA, 6-10 pm, 717-225-3219 New Covenant Mennonite Fellowship, 529 Farmersville Rd., New Holland, PA, 7 pm New Freedom Fest, New Freedom, PA, http://www.newfreedomfest.org New Holland Bluegrass Nights, Liberty Fire Hall, 339 E. Main St., Rte. 23, New Holland, PA, 7 pm, 717-626-3103 New Holland Coffee Company 840 West Main St., New Holland, PA, (717)355-0565, 7-9 pm New Life Presbyterian Church, York, PA, morning service, dale@newlifeyork.com Northern Lebanon Parks & Recreation, Lions Park, Fredericksburg, PA, 7 pm, 717-865-5425 Penn-Mar Irish Festival, The Markets at Shrewsbury, 12025 Susquehanna Trail, Glen Rock, PA, 11 am-7 pm, http://www.penn-mar.org/irish_festival.htm Penn State York, Pullo Center, York, PA, 7:30 pm, 717-505-8900. http://pullocenter.yk.psu.edu/ Pennsylvania Academy of Music, Lancaster, PA, 7:30 p.m., http://pamusacad.org/concerts.php Pour on Prince, 114 N. Prince St., Lancaster, PA Pressroom, 26 W. King St., Lancaster, PA, 5:3-8:30 pm, http://www.pressroomrestaurant.com Prince Street Café, Lancaster, PA, Pub Donegal, Mount Joy, PA, 8-11 pm Quentin Tavern Restaurant, Quentin, PA, 9:30 pm Rachel’s Creperie, Lancaster, PA, 5:30 pm Railroad House hotel, 280 W. Front Street, Marietta, PA, 9:30 pm St. Malachis of Doe Run, 76 St. Malach Rd, Cochranville, PA, 610-383-5068, http://www.olcchurch.org, 2 pm St. Pauls Lutheran Church, http://www.stpaulchurchsg.org/, Spring Grove, PA St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 301 St. Thomas Rd., Lancaster, PA Scooter's Restaurant & Bar - 921 Lititz Pike Lititz, PA (717) 627-5666, 9 pm - 1 am Senorita Burrita, 226 N. Prince St., Lancaster, PA, 7 pm Seven Mountains Bluegrass Association Concerts, Goodwill Fire Hall, 23 S. Queen St., York, PA, 717-395-7128 or 717-350-4791, http://www.sevenmountainsbluegrass.org, 7:30-11 pm Oct. 11: Feller & Hill Nov. 8: Audie Blaylock & Redline Nov. 29: Danny Paisley & Southern Grass Dec. 13: The Boxcars Jan. 10: Blue Moon Rising Jan. 31: Special Consensus Feb. 14: Wildwood Valley Boys March 14: Spinney Brothers April 11: Nothin Fancy May 9: Marty Raybon Shady Maple, Rte. 23, East Earl, PA, 717-445-4908 Shank’s Tavern, Marietta, PA, 7:30 pm Shippensburg University, Old Main Chapel, Shippensburg, PA South Central Pennsylvania Old Time String Band Music Festival, Elicker's Grove, Spring Grove, PA, suzanneandbill@verizon.net, (717)-259-0319 Spring Farm Fest, Heritage Creek Farm Camp, Mt. Joy, PA, noon-6 pm Stahr Performing Arts Center Concert Series, 438 N. Queen St., Lancaster, PA Steinman Park, W. King St., Lancaster, PA, noon-1 pm Stouffers of Kissel Hill, Rte. 462, York, PA, noon-2 pm Strand-Capitol Performing Arts Center, 50 N. George St., York, PA, 717-846-1111, http://www.strandcapitol.org Oct. 2: 38 Special Oct. 4: Jackson Browne Nov. 20: The Time Jumpers Nov. 28: Hoots & Hellmouth Nov. 30: Jim Brickman Dec. 7: Michael McDonald Christmas Jan. 15: Tubular Bells for Two Feb. 13: Tango Buenos Aires March 7: Gaelic Storm April 2: Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story Strasburg Jaycee Park, Strasburg, PA, 6-9:30 pm, 717-687-8969, hostetlers5@gmail.com, http://www.strasburglibrary.org Susquehanna Senior Center, 2427 Craley Road, Wrightsville, PA, 6:30 pm, 717-244-0340, http://www.susquehannaseniorcenter.org, susquehannseniorcenter@yahoo.com Tellus 360, 24 E. King St., Lancaster, PA, 717-393-1880 Oct. 26: The Stray Birds Ten Thousand Villages, Rte. 272, Ephrata, PA Thorn Hill Winery, 1945 Fruitville Pike, Lancaster, PA Oct. 3: Jay Vonada & Steve Rudolph The Thought Lot, Shippensburg, PA The Timbers, 350 Timbers Rd., Mt. Gretna. PA, 7-10 pm TPC Banquet & Convention Center, 3920 Farm Dr., Dover, PA, 6:30 pm, 717-292-3154 Oct. 25: Rhonda Vincent & the Rage Trattoria Fratelli, 502 E. Lehman St., Lebanon, PA Sept. 14: Mimi Stillman & Allen Krantz: Prokofiev & Pizza [6 pm] Twin Brook Winery, Gap, PA., 717-442-4915, 6:30-9:30 pm Unitarian Universalist Congregation of York, 925 S. George St., York, PA, 717-845-8212, http://www.uucy.org Upstairs Ballroom, RLH Guitars, 30 Main St., Red Lion, PA, 7 pm Victor’s Italian Restaurant, 554 S. Ogontz St., York, PA, 717-854-7958 Sept. 19: Organ Trio East Village Nightclub, Lancaster, PA The Vineyard At Grandview, 1489 Grandview Rd., Mount Joy, PA The Wagon Shed, Stringed Instrument Repair, 109 N. 2nd St., New Freedom, PA, 7 pm, 717-235-7465, wagonshed@takemypicture.net , http://www.stringedinstrumentrepairs.com Sept. 19: Loren Barrigar & Mark Mazengarb Oct. 3: Peter Case Waltz Vineyards, 1599 Old Line Rd., Manheim, PA, 717-664-9463, 5:30-8:30 pm War Memorial park, Mt. Joy, PA, 6:30-8 pm Ware Center, 42 N. Prince St., Lancaster, PA, 717-871-7018 Sept. 26: The Hot Sardines The Winter Center, Millersville, PA Wood Stove House concerts, Lancaster, PA, jmundok@gmail.com, 717-618-1641, York County Fiddlers’ Association convention, Brogue, PA, 717-862-3331, 10 am-10 pm York Emporium, 343 W. Market St., York, PA, 7-9 pm York Social Dance Club, Elks Theatre, S. George St., York, PA, 8-11 pm --- HOUSE CONCERTS --- Chestnut House Concerts, Tim & Karen Lehman, 603 W. Chestnut St., Lancaster, PA, http://www.chestnuthouseconcerts.com House of Beer Cans, Newberrytown, PA, 8 pm, 717-938-4332 Live from the Cellar house concerts, Lancaster, PA, 7 pm Robert Bobby's Basement, 6566 Ridge LN, Wrightsville, PA, 717-252-9066, rbfolky@comcast.net, http://www.robertbobby.com, 7:30 pm - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DANCES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - English Country dance Ball, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Lancaster, PA Jay's Barn, 290 Woolen Mill Road, New Park, PA, 7-10 pm, http://www.harrisburgcontra.org Lancaster Traditional Society Contradance. Usually third Saturdays. No partner needed. St. John’s Episcopal Church, 321 W. Chestnut St., Lancaster. Beginners workshop 6:15 Dance 7-10 pm. Adults $9. Students $6. Age 15 and under free. Lancaster County Park location for May, June, and August (7-10 pm). 717 951-4317/ http://www.lancastercontra.org. Sept. 20: caller Bob Nicholson w/Almond Collective Oct. 18: caller Andrew Bishop w/The Blackbirds Nov. 15: caller Donna Hunt w/Deux Francois Radfest, Croation dance, Williamson Pavilion #11, Lancaster County Park, Lancaster, PA, zita@worlddancelancaster.com, 717-392-8251 Red Rose Scottish Country Dance Society Lancaster, PA. Scottish Country Dance is a form of Social Dance traditional to Scotland. Meeting at the Manheim Train Station at 210 S. Charlotte St., Manheim, PA on Tuesday evenings from 7PM - 9PM from September to June. Partners are not necessary. Recommended age is 16 or older but all are welcome! Basic Classes begin in September at a cost of $25 with the first lesson free. Wear soft-soled shoes. Be prepared for some exercise and a lot of fun! For more information: Call Sandy 653-1397 or email her at latitudestravel@comcast.net. World Dance, World International Folk Dance, Susquehanna Dance Center, 120 College Ave., Mountville, PA [Oct.-April]; Williamson Pavilion #11, Lancaster Central Park, Lancaster, PA [May-Sept.], 717-951-5152, zita.angelo712@gmail.com Mondays 7:30-9 pm Thursdays 7-9 pm - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - ONGOING GIGS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Bube’s Brewery, 102 N Market St, Mt. Joy, PA, 717-653-2056, http://www.bubesbrewery.com Live acoustic music. 8 pm-midnight Celtic Worship, Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, 30 Chambersburg Street, Gettysburg:, PA, 6 pm, pastorbethfolk@centurylink.net , (717) 334-5212. 2nd/4th Sundays Dugal’s Station II, Rte. 30, Gap, PA, 717-442-3200 Wednesdays: Millcreek Bluegrass Band, 7:30-10:30 pm First Capitol Dispensing Company, 57 N. Pershing, York, PA, 717-854-1714. Mondays: Dave SanSoucie, 10 pm-1 am Historic Blue Star, 602 W. King St., Lancaster, PA, 717-509-5095 Tuesdays: Dave SanSoucie & Dann Ottemiller, 10 pm-1 am Mixer’s Club, Holiday Inn, West Manchester Mall, York, PA, 717-846-9500. Thursdays: Dave SanSoucie, 9-11 pm Tellus 360, Lancaster, PA, 2 pm 4th Sundays: Irish session - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - JAM SESSIONS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Acoustic jam, York, PA, 7 pm, 717-881-5742, sandyd148@gmail.com , http://www.meetup.com/York-PA-Acoustic-Music-Meetup/ 3rd Saturdays Bluegrass Jam: Fridays (October until Memorial Day and occasional summer Fridays), 7 pm. Bunker Hill Fellowship Hall, Mountville Rd north of Lebanon, PA, 717-861-7577 Bluegrass Jam: Saturdays, 6-9 pm [2-5 pm from Nov. 1-April 1], year-round. White Oak Campground, White Oak Rd, Strasburg Twp, PA, 717-687-6207 Bluegrass jam session, Indian Steps Museum, 205 Indian Steps Rd., Airville, PA, 717-862-3948, joy@indiansteps.org, 1 pm Bube’s Brewery, Mt. Joy, PA, 717-653-2056, 9 pm Thursdays: open mic w/Justin Clauser Celtic jam, Pub Dunegal, 112 E Main St, Mount Joy, PA, (717) 653-2180, 4-7 pm, http://www.pubdunegal.com/ 2nd Saturdays: hosted by Wyndfall Celtic session, Annie Baileys, 28-30 East King St., Lancaster, PA, 717-393-4000, 2-5 pm 2nd Sundays Celtic session, Molly’s Irish Pub, 253 E. Chestnut St., Lancaster, PA, 717-396-0225, 7-9 pm 4th Tuesday Celtic session, Snitz Creek Brewery, 9 N. 9th St., Lebanon, PA, 5-8 pm 3rd Saturdays: session, 5-8 pm Lancaster County Folk Music & Fiddlers Society: 2nd Sundays, 2-5pm. Friends’ Meetinghouse, 110 Tulane Terrace, Lancaster, PA, 717-394-7948, http://sites.google.com/site/lcfmfs/ Local Musicians Showcase, Shamrock Café, Walnut and Mulberry Streets, Lancaster, PA, 9:30 pm-1:30 am, http://www.myspace.com/lancastermusicshowcase Wednesdays Molly’s Irish Pub, 253 E. Chestnut St., Lancaster, PA, 717.725.5565, 7-10 pm, eymurph@yahoo.com , http://www.mollyspub.com/ 4th Mondays, traditional Celtic Sesiun
NORTH / CENTRAL PA AREA
Acoustic Brew Coffeehouse, Center for Well-Being, Lemont, PA, 814-238-8048 meld@psu.edu, http://www.acousticbrew.org Oct. 4: Peter Case Aerie Coffeehouse, Eagles Mere, PA, 570-924-4142, next@epix.net. Concerts Fri & Sat, 7:30 pm. AJ’s Lounge Inc., 323 Market Street, Sunbury, PA, 570-286-5467, 10 pm Alabaster Coffee Shop, 410 Pine St., Williamsport PA, 6-8 pm Alto Italian Restaurant and Bar, 901 Pike Street, Lemont, PA, 814-238-5534 American Ale House, Toftrees, State College, PA, 814-237-9701, 5-7 pm, http://www.americanalehouse.com 1st Tuesdays: Zeropoint Big Band Ard’s Farm Market, Rte. 45, Vicksburg, PA, 2-6 pm Arena, 1521 Martin Street, State College, PA, 814-237-8833, 10:30 pm The Arm Bar, 300 Cameron Avenue, Milton, PA, 570-742-3206, 10 pm-1 am Art Soup Coffeehouse, Penns Creek Adult Resource Center, 100 Richard Rd., Penns Creek, PA, 7:30 pm, 570-837-6200 Avenue 209, 209 Bellefonte Ave., Lock Haven, PA, 7 pm Bar Bleu, 114 South Garner St., State College, PA, 814-237-0374, 10 pm Barnes & Noble, Market St., Lewisburg, PA, 7-8 pm Barrel 135, 135 W. 3rd St., Williamsport, PA, 570-322-7131 Sept. 3: swing-nova Bellefonte Summer Sounds, Talleyrand Park Gazebo, 100 S. Water St., Bellefonte, PA, http://www.bellefontearts.org/index.htm, 7 pm Belleville Mennonite School, 4105 Front Mountain Rd., Belleville, PA, 6 pm Benjie’s, 350 Hughes Street, Williamsport, PA, 570-327-1553 Bennigan’s, 1323 Columbia Boulevard, Bloomsburg, PA, 8:30 pm Berwick Brewing, Berwick, PA, 7:30 pm Big Andy’s, 14 South Front Street, Milton, PA, 570-742-8100 Blind Pig Pub, Eagles Mere, PA, 7:30-10:30 pm Bloomsburg University, Gross Auditorium, 400 East Second Street, Bloomsburg, PA, 2:30 pm, 570-389-4284 Bluegrass in the Hollow Festival. Wagon Wheel Music Park , Philipsburg , PA. http://www.wagonwheelevents.com/ Boalsburg Farmers Market, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Boalsburg, PA, 2 pm, 814-355-0215, piperspeck@hotmail.com Booth Theater, 114 Mill St., Danville, PA, 8 pm, 570-951-6572 Boxers, Huntingdon, PA, 10 pm Bradford County Regional Arts Council, Towanda PA, 570/268-2787, http://www.bcrac.org, 3 pm Brasserie Louis, Front & Market Streets, Lewisburg, PA, 8-11 pm The Brewery, 233 East Beaver Avenue, State College, PA, 814-237-2892, 10 pm Brews N Bytes Internet Café, Danville, PA, 570-275-8666 The Brickyard, Pine St., Williamsport, PA Brook Park Station Café, 2370 Old Turnpike Rd. Lewisburg, PA, 570-524-3663, 6-8:30 pm Bucknell University, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Lewisburg, PA, 570-577-1000, http://www.bucknell.edu Sept. 28: Bucknell Jazz Band Bullfrog Brewery, 229 West Fourth Street, Williamsport, PA, 570-326-4700, 10 pm Sept. 17: Organ Trio East Café Latte, 21 N. 3rd St., Lewisburg, PA, 8-10 pm Café Lemont, Lemont, PA, 6 pm Café Mooset, 225 Center St., Bloomsburg, PA, 570-204-7847, 7-9 pm Café 210, 210 West College Avenue, State College, PA, 814-237-3449, 10 pm Caffeine, 516 Washington Street, Huntingdon, PA, 6-8 pm Camp for a Cure/Jam for Life, Hunlock Creek, PA, jacquie4091@hotmail.com, 570-905-0660 Campus Theater, Lewisburg, PA Oct. 22: The Stray Birds Canyon Country Bluegrass, Wellsboro High School, Nichols St., Wellsboro, PA, 7-10 pm, 570-724-0300, info@canyoncountrybluegrass.com, http://www.canyoncountrybluegrass.com Caseman’s New Shore Acres, 5647 State Route 87, Montoursville, PA, 10 pm, 570-435-2190 Catawissa Borough 4th Annual Teenage Battle of the Bands, Cara Park, South 3rd St. Catawissa, PA, 6:30 pm, 570-356-2390, jgaughan@bucknell.edu The Cell Block, McMullen’s Pub, 154 W. 3rd St. Williamsport, PA, 570-322-7475, 10 pm Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, State College, PA Central PA Sea Shanty Sing, Hollidaysburg, PA, 1:30-4:30 pm kss15@psu.edu 814-932-8158 , http://www.personal.psu.edu/kss15 Central Pennsylvania All-Day Shape Note Singing, Progress Grange Hall, 217 S. Pennsylvania Ave., State College, PA, 10 am-4 pm, 814-360-2162, hal.kunkel@gmail.com, http://www.statecollegesacredharp.com Cherry Alley Café, 21 N. 3rd St., Lewisburg, PA, 7-9 pm, 570-524-1234 Chicory House Coffeehouse, St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church Community Room, 35 S. Franklin Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA, 570-825-8772, http://www.chicoryhouse.com Coffee & Tea Room, 217 W. 4th St., Williamsport, PA, 8-10:30 pm, http://theomnibus.org/room217/index.html Coleman Station Bluegrass Festival, Friedens, PA, 814-444-8509, http://www.blue-grass.org/festival Community Arts Center, Penn State Altoona, Altoona, PA, 814-949-5105 Community Arts Center, 220 W. 4th St., Williamsport, PA, 570-326-2424, http://www.pct.edu/commarts/ Sept. 14: Pink Martini Oct. 11: Kansas Oct. 17: Voiceplay Oct. 29: Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons Nov. 2: Kidz Bop Nov. 8: Eileen Ivers Dec. 1: Bryan Setzer Orchestra Jan. 8: The Wellington Ukelele Orchestra Feb. 28: Creedence Clearwater Revisited March 17: Dervish March 27: Three Dog Night Community Theater League Auditorium, 100 W. 3rd St., Williamsport, PA, 7:30 pm, 570-327-1777, http://www.ctlnet.org/ Congregation Brit Shalom, State Colege, PA, 814-238-4611 Cool Beans, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte, PA, 7:30-10 pm, 814-692-8966 Corner Pocket Billiards & Lounge, 535 East 3rd Street, Williamsport, PA, 570-601-1122, 10 pm Cornstalk Folk Festival, Tunkhannock, PA, http://www.cornstalkfestival.com Coudy House Concerts, Coudersport, PA, 3 pm Country Cupboard, Route 15, Lewisburg, PA, 570-523-3211, 6-8 pm Covenant Presbyterian Church , Scranton PA, 570-346-6400, 3 pm Darkhorse Tavern, 128 E. College Ave. State College, PA, 814 237-0490, 10:30 pm DarrylZ, Rte. 405, Lewisburg, PA, 6:30-8:30 pm, 570-523-9400 The Deli Restaurant, 113 Hiester Street. State College, PA, 814-237-5710 DiSalvo’s Restaurant, 341 E. 4th St., Williamsport, PA, 570-327-1200 Sept. 5: BMS Sept. 12: Keystone Cats Sept. 19: Vendredi Swing Sept. 26: Organ Trio East Edison Hotel, Sunbury, PA, 7-10 pm Elias Center for the Arts, Mifflinburg, PA, 866-781-2922 Elk Creek Café, 100 W. Main St., Rte. 45, Millheim, PA, 814-349-5965, elkcreekcafe@earthhlink.net, 7:30 pm, http://elkcreekcafe.net Sept. 4: Johnny Mannino & Jack Armstrong Sept. 6: Chris Rattie & the Brush Valley Rumblers Sept. 13: The Brummy Brothers Sept. 14: Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellies Sept. 20: Doug McMinn Blues Band Sept. 21: The Two Man Gentlemen Band Oct. 11: Oktoberfest Emma's Food for Life, 11 S. Market St., Selinsgrove, PA, 570-374-0178 Empty Cup Concert, State College Area High School South Auditorium, 7 pm, 814-231-5067, jhr11@scasd.org Festival of Irish Music & Dance, , The Houserville House of Hope (United Methodist Church), 1320 Houserville Rd., State College, PA, (814) 238-3451, info@scmusicacademy.org, http://www.scmusicacademy.org First Presbyterian Church, Clarks Summit PA, 570-586-6306 Folk College, Juniata College, Huntingdon, PA, http://www.folkcollege.com Front Street Station, 2 S. Front St., Northumberland, PA, 570-473-3626 Gamble Farm Inn, 311 North Main Street, Jersey Shore, PA, 570-398-1981, 10 pm Garden Terrace, 14 South Market Street, Elysburg, PA Gene Goldsmith house concerts, Centre Hall, PA, 814-404-5204 Genetti Hotel, 200 West Fourth Street, Williamsport, PA, 570-326-6600, 8 pm Greenwood Furnace Folk Gathering, Greenwood Furnace State Park, PA, http://www.folkgathering.com Sept. 12/13/14 Greystone Café, Lock Haven, PA, 10 pm, 570-748-5818 Harry’s Grille, 18 West Main Street, Bloomsburg, PA, 570-784-3500, 10 pm Harvest Artist Coop, W. 4th St., Williamsport, PA, 7 pm Hazleton Area High School, 1601 W. 23rd Street, Hazleton, PA, 570-788-4864, 8 pm Hickory Fest, Stony Fork Campground, Wellsville, PA, http://www.hickoryfest.com House concert, 110 Chambers Alley, Boalsburg, PA, 7 pm House concert, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mt. Nittany Rd., Lemont, PA, 2-4 pm, patty@callanishband.com House concert, Gene Gibson, 185 Tussey Sink Rd., Centre Hall, PA, 2 pm, 814-404-5204, gene@winterstreammusic.com House concert, State College, PA, 7:30 pm, laurelzemail@gmail.com , 570-235-1833. House concert, Hollidaysburg, PA, 6:30-8PM, kss15@psu.edu 814-932-8158 http://www.personal.psu.edu/kss15 House concert, State College, PA, folkzy1@gmail.com, 814-235-1833 Hufnagle Park, Lewisburg, PA, 7:30-8:30 PM, http://www.lewisburgartscouncil.com Hulls Landing, 27 Rt. 442 Hwy. Muncy, PA, 570-546-6524, 10 pm The Inn Under, Route 487, Benton, PA, 570-925-5050, 9:30 pm Irish Cultural Center, Scranton, PA, 570-342-6771 Iron Works, Day’s Inn, 50 Sheraton Road, Danville, PA, 8 pm Jack’s Mountain Blues Festival, West End Fairgrounds, Laurelton, PA James V. Brown Library, Williamsport, PA, 6-8 pm, 570-326-0536 Java Juice & Art Café, 125 W. 4th St., Williamsport, PA, 8 pm, 570-601-1570 Johnny’s Bar, 1301 Washington Street, Huntingdon, PA, 814-643-6070, 9 pm Kelly’s Steak & Seafood, 316 Boal Avenue, Boalsburg, PA, 814-466-6251, 9:30 pm Kildare’s Irish Pub, State College, PA Kimball’s, 234 Park St., Williamsport, PA, 570-322-1115, 10 pm Kind Café, Market St., Selinsgrove, PA, 7-9 pm, 570-374-0663 King Street Coffeehouse at the Townside Two, 253 Front St., Northumberland, PA, 570-473-9794, 7-10 pm, http://www.kingstreetcoffeehouse.com/ Jan. 2: Harrisburg Mandolin Ensemble March 27: Sink Or Swing King’s College, Wilkes-Barre, PA Kirby Center, 71 Public Square, Wilkes Barre, PA, 570-826-1100, http://www.kirbycenter.org Sept. 11: Willie Nelson & Family Oct 10: The Wailers Oct. 25: Badlands: tribute to Bruce Springsteen w/Drive: tribute to The Cars Oct. 30: Umphrey’s McGee Nov. 1: Joe Nardone’s Doo Wop Spectacular Nov. 22: The Time Jumpers Nov. 26: Diana Krall March 19: George Thorogood & the Destroyers April 25: The Hit Men Lewisburg Hotel, Lewisburg, PA, 6-8 pm, 570-523-7800 Lock Haven Summer Concert Series, 20 E. Church St., Lock Haven, PA, 6-8 pm Lulu’s, State College, PA Maggie Maloney’s, 13 North 5th Street, Sunbury, PA, 10 pm Magnolia Restaurant, 10 W. Main St., Bloomsburg, PA, 7-10 pm Manbeck Mennonite Church, 14093 Stage Road, Beaver Springs, PA, 570-765-3331 Oct. 4: Joe Collins dulcimer workshop/concert Mansfield University, Straughn Auditorium, Mansfield, PA, 7-9:30 pm McMullen’s Pub, 154 W. 3rd St. Williamsport, PA, 570-322-7475, 10 pm Meiserville Inn, Rte. 104, Meiserville, PA, 570-539-0090, http://www.meiserville.com, 9 pm-midnight 2nd & 4th Wednesdays: open mic 1st & 3rd Wednesdays: bluegrass/old-time country open mic Mike & Dot’s Pub, Route 45, Mifflinburg, PA, 9:30 pm The Mill Tavern, Montoursville, PA, 570-368-8734, 7 pm Millbrook Playhouse, Mill Hall, PA, 7 PM, http://www.smokedcountryjam.com, 570-753-8878 Milton park, Milton, PA, 6:30-8 pm Mini-Mountain Laurel concert series, St. John's Lutheran Church, 7:30 p.m, 120 N Main St Lewistown, PA, 7:30 pm, 717-667-3740, http://www.ortheyinstruments.com , gorthey@gmail.com Nov. 14: Lindsay Haisley w/Cheryl DeHut Jan. 9: Walt Michael & Company Feb. 20: Hello Stranger w/Dale Carter Jett March 20: Little Roy Lewis & Lizzy Long April 10: Doofus Mt. Nittany Winery, Centre Hall, PA, 814-466-6373 Mountain Tavern, Rte. 15, Williamsport, PA, 9 pm Mulberry’s, Mill St., Danville, PA, 6:30-8:30 pm, 570-275-6615 The Music Academy, in Conjunction with Acoustic Brew Concert Series, Folk Music Traditions, 7-8 PM, 814-238-3451, themusac2@aol.com, http://www.scmusicacademy.org, State College, PA New Mountain Tavern, 5146 US Highway 15, Montgomery, PA, 570-547-0750, 9:30 pm Nippenose Tavern, Rte. 654, Jersey Shore, PA Oak Grove Church Christmas Village, Elysburg, PA, 5-8 pm O’Donnell Winery, 25 Hayes Rd., Berwick, PA Old Forge Brewing Company, 282 Mill St., Danville, PA, 570-275-8151 Old Lynn Concert series, Old Church, Meshoppen, PA, 570-965-2889 Open Your Eyes to Dream, 143 W Main St, Bloomsburg, PA, 8-10 pm, http://web.mac.com/eshurmaitis/OeCAL/events.html Palmer Museum of Art, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA Oct. 16: Penn State Student Jazz Ensemble Penn State Downtown Theatre Center (under Panera), State College, PA, http://www.rps.psu.edu, noon-1 pm Penn State University, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park, PA, 1-800-863-3336, http://www.bjc.psu.edu Penn State University, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park, PA Penn State University, Schwab Auditorium, University Park, PA Penn Wells Hotel Lounge, Wellsboro, PA, 8-11 pm People’s Choice Festival, Boalsburg, PA Phillips Emporium, Bloomsburg, PA, 570.387.8027, 7 pm PPL Montour Preserve, Conference Center Auditorium, Washingtonville, PA, 2 pm The Pub, 200 E. 4th Street, Williamsport, PA, 570-326-6333, 10 pm The Pub II, Mill Street, Danville, PA, 9 pm Puirseil’s Irish Pub, 15 S. 6th St., Lewisburg, PA, 570-523-6000 Raystown Lake Concert Series, Huntingdon County, PA, 814/643-6220 Red Horse Tavern, 104 N. Main St., Pleasant Gap, PA, 8-10:30 pm, 814-369-2082 Remington Ryde Bluegrass Festival, 169 Homan Lane, Centre Hall, PA, 717-348-3537, remingtonryde@yahoo.com River St. Jazz Café, 667 N. River St., Plains, PA, 9:30 pm, 570-822-2992 Rose Maries, 26 E. Main Street, Bloomsburg,PA, 570-784-7169, 10 pm-1 am Rumrunners, Market St., Williamsport, PA, 10 pm The Saloon 101 Heister St., State College, PA, 814-234-0845, 10 pm The Scarlet D Tavern, 264 Chestnut St., Mifflinburg, PA, mifflinburghotel@dejazzd.com, 570 966-5400, 9 pm Second Sunday at Six service, All Saints Episcopal Church, Market Street, Selinsgrove, PA, 6PM Senior Music Center, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of the Susquehanna Valley, 265 Point Township Dr., Suite A, Northumberland, PA, 570-473-9331, 6:30-8:30 pm Shadow Brook Resort, Rte. 6, Tunkhannock, PA, 7-11 pm, 800-955-0295 Shaver’s Creek Music Festival, State College, PA, 11 am-8 pm, 814-863-2000 Shikillamy Overlook Park, Sunbury, PA, 6-8:30 pm Skeeter's Ribs, Shamokin Dam, PA, 570-743-2727 Slep Student Center, Altoona, PA Sept. 11: Sarah Maisel & Chang Chee ukulele workshop/concert, 6:30 pm Slifer House, Lewisburg, PA July 30: Harrisburg Mandolin Ensemble Smoked Country Jam Bluegrass Music Festival, Quiet Oaks Campground, Cross Fork, PA, 570-753-8878, ron@smokedcountryjam.com, http://www.smokedcountryjam.com 3rd Thurs./Fri./Sat. in June Smokey Joe’s Café, 1324 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA, 570-321-9800 Sons of Italy Club, 144 East Fourth Street, Williamsport, PA, 570-323-2012, 9 pm Spartan Pub, Hughesville, PA Standing Stone Coffee, Huntingdon, PA, 8:30-11 pm State College First Thursday, Schlow Memorial Library, 221 S. Allen St., 7:30-8:30 pm, 814-237-6238 State College Presbyterian Church coffeehouse, Westminster Hall, State College, PA, 7 pm State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College, PA, 814-272-0606, http://www.statetickets.org Sept. 4: Chris Robinson Brotherhood Sept. 9: Egypt 80 Sept. 18: ASIA Oct. 9: Jars of Clay Nov. 6: Arlo Guthrie Nov. 11: Home Free Nov. 16: Passafire Nov. 20: Get the Led Out: tribute to Led Zeppelin Jan. 24: Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam Stonehenge Festival, Friendship Park, West Milton, PA, 570.435.5254, stonehengemusic.org Summer’s Best Music Festival, State College PA, 888-221-6670 10 West Espresso Coffeehouse, 23 N Main St., Mansfield, PA, 570-662-2979 Fridays, 7 pm: Acoustic music, poetry, or open stage 3 Gringos, Williamsport, PA, 9 pm-midnight Town Park, Mifflinburg, PA, 7 pm June 25: Sweet Nothings Town Tavern, Bellefonte Ave, Lock Haven, PA, 570-748-1607, 10 pm Towne Tavern, 600 Market St., Lewisburg, PA, 570-524-0821, 10 pm Toyota Pavilion, Montage Mountain Trinity United Methodist Church, 128 W. Howard Street, Bellefonte, PA, 2 pm Tudor Bookshop & Café, 651 Wyoming Ave., Kingston, PA, 7:30-9:30 pm Two Tuesdays, 2309 Island Rd., Lock Haven, PA, 570-769-7117 Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College, PA, 814-237-7605, 3 pm University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma Street, State College, PA, 814-237-7835, 7 pm Vic’s Pub, Lewisburg, PA, 6 pm The View Restaurant, 100 Elks Club Rd., Boalsburg, PA, 814-466-7101 Wachovia Arena, Casey Plaza, 255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes Barre, PA, 570-970-7600, 8 pm Watson Inn, 100 Main Street, Watsontown, PA, 570-538-1832, 9 pm-midnight Webster’s Bookstore & Café, State College, PA, 7:30 pm, 814-861-0615, kmm104@psu.edu West Branch School, 755 Moore Avenue, Williamsport, PA, 570-323-5498 West Kish Coffeehouse, West Kishacoquillas Presbyterian Church, 3820 Main St., Belleville, PA, 7 pm, 717-935-5065 Winterstream Concert Series, State College, PA (215) 817-1693 or geno@mysongstore.com Wyalusing's Fall Festival Grove Dale Winery, RR 5 Box 2, Wyalusing Pa., 570-746-1400. http://grovedalewinery.com/ Zelda’s, 103 S. 6th St., Lewisburg, PA, 8-10 pm Zeno’s Pub: 100 W College Ave, State College, PA 814-237-4350, 10:30 pm Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College, PA, 814-237-8474 Sept. 5: Jay Vonada Trio - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DANCES: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Argentine Tango Lessons for Beginners, Adults over 18 years, No partner necessary. No dance experience necessary, 9.30-11AM, Saturdays starting January 19, 2008 for eight weekend lessons, Cost $80 for eight lessons, Donald L. Heiter Community Center, North 5th Street, Lewisburg, PA 610-737-7333, paul.shri@gmail.com Chicory House Contra Dances: Church of Christ Uniting, 190 S. Sprague Ave., Kingston, PA, 570-333-4007, http://www.folkloresociety.org/Dancing.html 1st Saturday Feb. 7: The Contra Rebels March 7: Strings On Wings May 2: Unbowed Christ Episcopal Church contradance, 4th & Mulberry Sts., Williamsport, PA, 8-10:30 pm English Country Dance, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 780 Waupelani Dr. Ext., State College, PA, 814-237-7605, 1:30-4:30 pm Jim Thorpe Country Dance, Mauch Chunk Museum Ballroom, Jim Thorpe, PA, 8 pm, burr.beard@gmail.com Lewisburg Contradance: Donald L. Heiter Community Center, 100 North 5th St., Lewisburg, PA, 570 524 2104, 7:30-10:30 pm, 2nd Saturdays http://tedcrane.com/DanceDB/DisplayDance.com?key=us_pa_seg_ccd Jan. 10: The Contra Rebels Feb. 14: Unbowed State College Contradance: Friends’ School, 1900 University Drive Extension, State College, PA, 814-234-8769 http://cpcda.org 3rd Fridays (and some Saturdays), 7:30-11pm, $6, kids free. April 17: The Contra Rebels Susquehanna Ballroom Dance Society, Taste of Ballroom Dancing lesson series, Divine Providence Hospital auditorium, Williamsport, PA, 6:30 to 7:45 PM, tonythomke@yahoo.com , 220-6468, http://williamsportballroom.blogspot.com/2006/06/dance-classes.html Wednesday nights: June 2 through August 25 Swing dances, Lewisburg, PA, http://lewisburgswingdance.blogspot.com/ , adadelbosque@msn.com - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - ONGOING GIGS: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Bleu Plate, 406 Market St., Lewisburg, PA, 7:30-10:30 pm, 570-524-9828 Thursdays: Averie Cark/Sean Kirnan/Joe DeCristopher Brews ‘N’ Bytes Internet Café & Eatery, 20 Lower Mulberry St., Danville, PA, 7-9 pm Fridays & Saturdays: open mic Bullfrog Brewery, 231 W 4th St, Williamsport, PA, 570-326-4700. Live music. 1st Wednesdays: Doug McMinn Jazz Quartet Checkers, 127 East Main Street, Lock Haven, PA, 570-748-7777, 10 pm Sundays: The Fatman Band Cloverleaf Friday Music Fest: John Dillon + guest artist Fridays, 7-9pm, Stables Eatery, Olde Cloverleaf Village, 120 McCracken Rd, Danville, PA, 570-275-8838. http://www.artranch.net/coffeehouses/Coffee.html Coffee & Tea Room: Open Mike Tuesdays, 7:30 pm, 217 West 4th St., Williamsport, PA, 570-326-1760, room125@suscom.net, http://theomnibus.org/room125/ Daniel’s Pub at the Bush House, 315 High St., Bellefonte, PA, 814-355-8400. Mondays: Open mic 9pm. Alternate Fridays, 10 pm-1:30 am: Appalachian Alchemy Greystone Café: 1110 E Water St, Lock Haven, PA, 570-748-2126. First Fridays, 10pm: Lockport Drifters High Street Pub, 213 West High Street, Bellefonte, PA, 814-353-3130, 6-9 pm Sundays: JT Blues Highlands Pub: 101 Market St., Lewisburg, PA, 6-9 pm, 570-524-5559. Third Mondays: Old World Trio Jessica's Tea Room, http://www.jessicastearoom.com/, 6916 Weaversville Rd., Northampton, PA, (610) 502-9881 Phyrst Irish Pub, 111½ East Beaver Avenue, State College, PA, 814-238-1406, 10 pm Wednesdays: JTBlues Puirseil’s Irish Pub, 15 S. 6th St., Lewisburg, PA, 570-523-6000, 6-8 pm Wednesdays: Lowlander Highlanders Fridays: Lux Bridge [8-9 pm] Smoke ‘N Joe’s Coffeehouse: 128 Locust Lane, State College, PA, 814-231-0828 Friday nights: Eugene Goldsmith Southern Lehigh Public Library, <http://www.solehipl.org/, 3200 Preston Lane, Center Valley, PA, 7-8 pm Town Perk, Bloomsburg, PA, 7-10 pm Fridays: Burgess, Mitchell & Seal Zeno’s Pub: 100 W College Ave, State College, PA 814-237-4350 Wednesdays, 8-10 pm: Andy Tolins’ Bluegrass Revue Thursdays: Dawn Kinnard & Richard Sleigh Fridays: AAA Blues Band/Spider Kelly - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - JAM SESSIONS: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Acoustic Blues Jam: 2nd Fridays, The Stables Eatery, Olde Cloverleaf Village, 120 McCracken Rd, Danville, PA, 570-275-8838 Acoustic Open Mic Night, last Saturdays (mostly), Cool Beans, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte, PA, 7-10 pm Bluegrass jam, 4th Sunday, Howard Firehall, Howard, PA Bluegrass jam, Harry's Grille, 18 West Main Street, Bloomsburg, PA, 570 204-3785, 9 pm Wednesdays Bluegrass Jam Unplugged, Noxen School House, Noxen, PA, 10:00a.m. - 5:00 p.m, terryfreas@yahoo.com, 570-928-8535 1st Saturday Canyon Country Acoustic Jam Session, 2nd Sundays, 2-6 pm, Wellsboro Middle School, Nichols St., Wellsboro, PA, 1-800-PA GRASS, http://www.canyoncountrybluegrass.com Centre County Library, 2nd Fridays, Miller Room, Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte, PA, 3-4 pm, 814-355-1516 Da's Pub, Route 115, Blakeslee, PA, 7:30 pm, Irish session 2nd Tuesday Frosty Valley Dulcimer Friends, open jam, Christ Memorial Episcopal Church, Pine & Market Sts., Danville, PA, 7-10 pm, noizmkr@evenlink.com 1st Mondays Irish session, Hammerhead Lounge, 326 Main St., Northampton, PA, 7:30 pm, 610-262-6713 1st/3rd Wednesdays Irish session, Kildare's Irish Pub, 528 E. College Ave., State College, PA, 2celtichorses@gmail.com Last Thursdays Irish session: Mt. Nittany Inn, 559 North Pennsylvania Avenue, Centre Hall, PA, (814)364-9363 http://www.mtnittanyinn.com, 7-9:30 pm, 814-237-3449 2nd Thursdays Irish session: Puirsell’s Irish Pub, 15 South 6th St., Lewisburg, PA, 570-523-6000, 9 pm, vanfleet@bucknell.edu Fridays Jam session/vegetarian potluck, 1st Sunday, 608 E. Prospect Ave., State College, PA, 4 pm, 814-861-3683 Jazz Workshop with Burgess, Mitchell, & Seal, 12-4 pm, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 West Fourth Street, Williamsport, PA, 570-326-4700 http://www.gregoryburgess.com/Page406.htm Sundays Jerseytown Community Center, Rtes. 254 & 44, Jerseytown, PA. 3rd Sundays Sept-May, 10 am-5 or 6 pm, 570-759-8377, jerseytownjam@cobrasound.com. Jam at Meiserville Inn, Rt. 104, Meiserville. 570-539-8526, 7-10 pm Wednesdays Local Music Collective jams, http://www.localmusiccollective.com Log Cabin Inn, Muncy, PA, 9 pm Fridays: open jam w/Tickled Pink Old-Time jam, Tussey Mountain Lodge, Boalsburg, PA, 7-10 pm, 814-237-5457, http://www.tusseymountain.com 4th Wednesdays Parkin' Lot Pickin' and Bluegrass Jam, Antique Depot, Duncansville, PA, 12 to 5 pm, oldtownrungc@aol.com or 814-695-3898. Summer weekends, Sat./Sun. [starting May 7] Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College, PA, 7-10 pm, 814-466-2226, askrug@aol.com Tuesday night jam: bluegrass, old-time, gospel Puirseil’s Irish Pub, 15 S. 6th St., Lewisburg, PA, 570-523-6000, 6-8 pm Thursdays: Irish open mic Redbank Valley Municipal Park, 137 Park Rd., Fairmount City, PA, 814-365-5924, redbankpark@windstream.net Roots jam, Thursday nights, Magnolia Restaurant, 10 W. Main St., Bloomsburg, PA, 7 pm, 570-784-0809, maryoats@ptd.net Seven Mountains Dulcimer Society Jam Session: 2nd Fridays, 7pm, Evangelical Lutheran Church, 200 East Logan St, Reedsville, PA. 717-667-3740, ken.longfield@ecunet.org Shape-Note Singing, American Folk Music. University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma Street, State College, PA, 814-237-7835, 7 pm 2nd & 4th Tuesdays Slab Cabin Run Acoustic Jam, State College Christian & Missionary Alliance, State College, PA, 1-4 pm, 814-234-0471 2nd Saturdays Solstice Shop Hub, Rte. 45, Millheim, PA, 2-4 pm Saturday afternoons: folk jams Weekly Jazz Jam, On the Point Restaurant, Shikellamy Park Marina, Northumberland, PA, 6-9 pm, 570-286-8300. Wednesdays w/Flora Eyster & Steve Mitchell
READING / LEHIGH VALLEY AREA
AFBA Bluegrass Shindigs: 2nd Sundays Oct-April, 10-6, stage shows at 12 noon; $4. The Beethoven Waldheim Club, 1984 Waldheim Rd, Hellertown, PA. Appalachian Fiddle & Bluegrass Association, http://www.afbawindgap.org, afba@att.net AFBA/NEPA Bluegrass, Leithsville Fire Company, 1995 Leithsville Road, Hellertown, PA, Route 412 & Flint Hill Road, 6-10 pm, http://www.nepabluegrass.com. Albright College, Reading, PA Allentown Fairgrounds, Allentown, PA Allentown Symphony hall, Allentown, PA Alley Oops Pub, Milford, PA, 570-296-6831 Alvernia College, Reading, PA, 5-5:30 pm, http://www.alvernia.edu Americana Roots Festival, Matamoras, PA, http://www.arf2008.com Amy & Charlie’s Barn Concert, 21 Merkle Rd., Bechtelsville, PA, 7:30-10 pm Sept. 26: Laura Cortese Fiddle Workshop/Barn Concert Anthracite Heritage Festival, 10 a.m. – 10 p.m, Mauch Chunk Lake Park, Carbon County, PA. http://www.mclpark.com/events.html Appalachian Fiddle & Bluegrass Association Bluegrass Festival. Mountain View Park, East Mountain Rd. , Wind Gap, PA. Appalachian Fiddle & Bluegrass Association "Fall Festival and Buffet" and Fiddle Contest. Mountain View Park, East Mountain Rd. , Wind Gap, PA. http://www.afbawindgap.org/AFBA_Fall_Festival_and_Buffet.html Arts at St. John, Allentown, PA, 610-435-1631 Barn Concert, Amy & Charlie’s Barn, 21 Merkel Rd., Bechtelsville, PA, 8 pm Begley’s Pub, Easton, PA, http://www.begleyscht.com Berks County Fiddle Festival, 10 a.m.-7:00 p.m., Berks County Heritage Center. Reading, PA, http://www.co.berks.pa.us/parks/ical/eventDetail_page.asp?date_ID=CCCECFC9CD83CDCACD Berks County Heritage Center. Reading, PA Oct. 4: Ken Gehret & Friends [11 am-1:30 pm] Bookstore Speakeasy, 336 Adams St., Bethlehem, PA Building 24, 115 Bern Rd., Wyomissing, PA, 610.375.2700, http://www.bldg24.com Celebrating Earth Spirituality Festival, Stoudtburg Village, Adamstown, PA , 10:00am - 6:00pm, rpw-admin@readingpagansandwitches.com Chestnut Hill Church, Coopersburg, PA, 7 pm, 610-965-6320 Coca-Cola Park, Allentown, PA Coliseum Restaurant, Blandon, PA, http://www.meadowoodmusic.com/ Crocodile Rock, Allentown, PA Deer Head Inn, Rte. 11, Delaware Water Gap, PA, 7 pm, 570-424-2000, http://deerheadinn.com Early Bird Fiddle Festival, Berks County Heritage Center, 1102 Red Bridge Rd., Reading, PA, 10 am-7 pm, 610-374-8839 Evergreen Country Club, 415 Hartz Rd., Fleetwood, PA, 6 pm, http://www.evergreenclub.org Exspresso Yourself Café, 7 Old Swede Road, Douglassville, PA, 7 pm, http://www.ExspressoYourself.com. Fiddlin’ Bear Gathering, Lake Genaro Park, Hamlin, PA, 845-888-4797, skessler@bestweb.net, http://www.sacrasoft.com/Genero/index.shtml First Unitarian Universalist Church of Berks County, 416 Franklin Street, Reading, PA, 610-779-1420, nahenaheprod@aol.com Flatpicking guitar/mandolin workshops/concert, Douglasville, PA, 610-689-9364, pastorstevensimpson@gmail.com Oct. 23/24/25: Steve Kaufman Flying Dog Saloon, 7408 Boyertown Pike, Earlville, PA, 610-689-0405, 9 pm Godfrey Daniels, 7 East 4th St., Bethlehem, PA, 610-867-2390. For schedule, call or check website: http://www.godfreydaniels.org Oct. 24: The Stray Birds Goodfellas Café, 1105 South Centre Street, Pottsville, PA, 570-628-2474, 11 pm Gring’s Mill, Tulpehocken Rd., Reading, PA, 6:30-8:30 pm Dec. 22: Irish Mist Heritage Fest, Mauch Chunk Lake Park, Jim Thorpe, PA, noon-9 pm, http://www.carboncounty.com/park/heritage.html Hopewell Mennonite Church, 45 S. 6th St., Reading, PA, 6 pm Ice House, Bethlehem, PA,. 610-433-8899 Kempton Gun Club, Kempton, PA, 717-741-2658, 5 PM Dec. 20: Nu-Blu Kutztown Folk Music Society: St John’s UCC, Walnut & White Oak Sts, Kutztown PA, 610-683-8720 Nov. 14: Rootbound Kutztown University, Kutztown, PA Lazy Dog Coffeehouse, 18 East Sunbury Street, Minersville. 570-544-4800, 8-11 pm Levitt Pavilion, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem, PA, http://www.levittsteelstacks.org/calendar/ Living God Lutheran Church, Honey Brook, PA, 2-3 pm & 5:30 pm Lyons Fiddle Festival, Lyons Community Park, Lyons, PA, 610-682-9019 Sept. 21: Mauch Chunk Folk Festival, Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe, PA, http://www.mauchchunkoperahouse.com Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe, PA Sept. 5: tribute to John Denver Sept. 6: music of Simon & Garfunkel Sept. 10: Billy Cobham Spectrum 40 Band Sept. 11: Solas Sept. 12-13: cast of Beatlemania Sept. 18: The Wailin’ Jennys Sept. 190: Wishbone Ash Sept. 26: Sam Bush Quintet Sept. 27: Mark Doyle & the Maniacs Sept. 28: Leftover Salmon w/Billy Payne Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs Sept. 19: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy Nov. 22: Los Lobos Mountain Laurel Performing Arts Center, Bushkill, PA, 570-588-5800, http://www.mountainlaurelcenter.org Musikfest Café, Bethlehem, PA NEPA Bluegrass Festival, Lazy Brook Park, Rtes. 6 & 92, Tunkhannock, PA, 570-721-2760, http://www.nepabluegrass.com Old Time Music Festival, Maier's Grove, Grove Rd., Blandon, PA, 11 am-8:30 pm, littlecat@enter.net, http://meadowwoodmusic.com Penn’s Peak, Jim Thorpe, PA, 7 pm, http://www.pennspeak.com Oct. 31: Robin Trower Nov. 8: Kenny Loggins Nov. 26: Dark Star Orchestra Pinnacle Ridge Winery, 407 Old Rte. 22, Kutztown, PA, 2-5 pm, 610-756-4481, http://www.pinridge.com Sept. 6-7: Blues in the Barn Weekend PNC Plaza, Bethlehem, PA Pocono Bluegrass & Folk Society Shin-Digs, BPO Elks Lodge, 260 Washington St, East Stroudsburg, PA, 570-421-8760 or 570-992-2259, felixpap@ptd.net, http://www.poconobluegrass.org Pocono Mountains Bluegrass Festival. G.D.S. Fairgrounds, Newfoundland , PA. http://www.poconobluegrassfestival.com/ Reading Area Community College, Reading, PA, 610/322-4721 x5259, http://www.racc.edu/, 11 am Reading Eagle Theatre at the Sovereign Center, Reading, PA Reading Public Museum, Reading PA, 610/376-3395 RiverFolk Concerts at the Cooperage, Honesdale, PA Sept. 13: Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen Sage Coffeehouse & Tea Garden, 26 N. Centre St., Pottsville, PA, 7-9 pm St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1 Front St, Mohnton, PA, at jester48@ptd.net, 610-775-7322 Sands Bethlehem Event Center, Bethlehem, PA Oct. 26: Ian Anderson Nov. 15: Paul Anka Dec. 1: Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas Show Santander Performing Arts Center, 136 N. 6th St., Reading, PA, 610-898-7299 Sarah Street, Stroudsburg, PA Scottish Rite Cathedral, West Reading, PA, 7:30 pm, 215-336-2000 Sherman Theater, Main St., Stroudsburg, PA, 8:30 pm, http://www.shermantheater.com/?siteid=4&itemcategory=25144&priorId=0&ProductId=17636 Shindig at the Park, Mountain View Park, 12:30 – http://www.afbawindgap.org Sovereign Majestic Theatre, Pottsville PA, Space Mountain House Concerts, 1609 Peppermint Rd., Coopersburg, PA, 610-346-9293, 7 pm Sept. 21: Brother Sun Stabler Arena, 124 Goodman Dr., Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA, 610-758-3770, 8 pm State Theater, Easton, PA, 412-323-2707 Steel Stacks, Blast Furnace Room, Bethlehem, PA Stoudt's Brewery, Adamstown, PA, 7:30 pm Stoudtburg Village, Adamstown, PA, noon, 610-589-9644, harpy1@verizon.net Toyota Pavilion at Montage Mountain, Scranton, PA Traditions Fest, Sandy Valley Campgrounds, White Haven, PA Variety of Music Show, Fair Grounds Auditorium, Kempton, PA, 717-741-2658, cwpent@wmconnect.com, 5 pm Victory BrewGrass Festival, Breinigsville, PA Sept. 20, 2014 WDVR Bluegrass Festival, Mountain View Park, Wind Gap, PA, http://wdvrfm.org/bluegrass07.htm. Wind Gap Bluegrass Festival, Mt. View Park, Wind Gap, PA, 973-584-2324, http://www.windgapbluegrass.com/ The Works, 1109 Bern Road, Wyomissing. 610-375-2700 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DANCES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Birdsboro Community Memorial Center, 201 E. Main St., Rte. 724, Birdsboro, PA, 610-780-5667, 1st Saturdays 7:30-10:30 pm, [alternate site: Crow’s Nest Preserve, 201 Piersol Rd., Elverson, PA], http://birdsborocontra.org Valley Contra Dance Society: Unitarian Universalist Church, Center & Wall Sts., Bethlehem, PA, 610-432-0804, http://www.valleycontradance.org , 2nd, 4th, 5th Saturdays, 7:30-10:30pm (beginners workshop 7), $7.50 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - JAM SESSIONS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Berks Sacred Harp Singers: 3rd Sundays Sept-June, 7-9pm, Reading area, 610-582-5924, DHenkin@aol.com Best Music source acoustic jam, 19 Helen Ave., Ephrata, PA, 717-721-7120, noon-5 pm 4th Sundays Bluegrass jam, Godfrey Daniels, http://www.godfreydaniels.org/, 7:30, 7 East Fourth Street, Bethlehem, PA, (610) 867-2390. 2nd Tuesdays Folk/Bluegrass open mic, Iron Horse Inn, Main St., Alburtis, PA, 9 pm-12:30 am, 610-967-6600 Thursday nights FREE Bluegrass Clinic and Open Jam Shindig, Guitar Villa, 216 Nazareth Pike, Bethlehem PA http://www.guitar-villa.com 610-746-9200, 12:30-5 pm Full Circle Music Society: 2nd Tuesdays, 6:30-10 pm, St. John's Lutheran Church, S. Church St., Mohnton, PA, 610-779-7127, luddy46@msn.com , http://members.tripod.com/full_circle_ms/ Irish session, Porter's Pub, 700 Northampton St., Easton, PA, 610-250-6561, http://www.porterspubeaston.com/ , 7:30 pm 2nd/4th Wednesdays Irish session, Godfrey Daniels, http://www.godfreydaniels.org/, 7:30, 7 East Fourth Street, Bethlehem, PA, (610) 867-2390. 1st Wednesday . Irish session, Grace O'Malley's Pub, 700 Main St., Stroudsburg, PA, 1-5 pm, http://GraceOMalleysSession.yolasite.com Sundays Irish session. Ugly Oyster Pub – 21 South 4th St. , Reading, PA – 610-373-6791 Thursdays Jam, Quakertown American Legion, E. Broad St., Quakertown, PA. budbuick49@verizon.net 215-527-3226. http://www.folkjam.org/node/14711 2nd/3rd/4th Mondays Karp’s Grill Bluegrass/Country music Jam, Waverly Exit off I-81, Rt. 632 west 1/3 mile to Dennis Rd., Scott Township, PA, 570-586-8668. 1st Saturdays Kutztown Folk Music Society: 2nd Sundays, 7pm, St John’s UCC, Walnut & White Oak Sts, Kutztown PA, 610-683-8720 Mini concerts on 2nd Fridays. Lehigh Valley Folk Music Society Jam: 3rd Weds, 6:30-10pm, Lehigh County Senior Citizen Center, 1633 Elm Street, Allentown, PA. 610-433-8899, kristbenj@aol.com, http://www.lvfolkmusicsociety.org Meadowood Music Bluegrass jam, Tuesday nights, 6-9 pm, 233 W. Main St., Kutztown, PA, 610-683-6885 http://meadowoodmusic.com/kutztown/meadowood_jam.html Open Pickin Party, Bill & Jennifer Parker, 2945 Sunset Drive, Bethlehem, PA, 1 pm Pocono Bluegrass & Folk Society Shin-Digs, 1st Sundays Oct-May (none in Dec), 10 am-, jamming and bands. BPO Elks Lodge, 260 Washington St, East Stroudsburg, PA, 570-421-8760 or 570-992-2259, felixpap@ptd.net, http://www.poconobluegrass.org Stonersville Hotel, Thursdays, 5702 Boyertown Pike, Rte. 562, Birdsboro, PA, 8 pm, 610-689-8699 Welsh Mountain Dulcimer Society: 3rd Mondays, 6:30-8:30pm, Pottstown area, 610-326-2992 or 610 489-3417
PHILADELPHIA / WILMINGTON / NEW JERSEY AREA
[For Southeastern Pennsylvania events, see http://www.westchesterfolk.org ] Academy of Music, Philadelphia, PA Nov. 21 & 22: Bob Dylan Acoustic Café, Lower Brandywine Presbyterian Church, 101 Old Kennett Road, Centreville, DE, 8 pm, (302) 994-0495, itsoup@verizon.net Act II Playhouse, 56 E. Butler Avenue, Ambler, PA, 7 pm, http://www.act2.org America Bar & Grill, Shops at Lionville Station, Rte. 113, Chester Springs, PA, 9 pm-1 am Wednesdays; open mic w/Dan Frantz Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, 3680 Walnut St., Philadelphia, PA, 8 pm Arden Gild Hall, Arden, DE, ardenclub.com , 302-475-3126 Ardmore Music Hall, 23 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, PA, 610-649-8389, http://www.ardmoremusic.com Barnstormers Theater, Ridley Park, PA, 8 pm, 610-496-7813 BenFest VII Mini Bluegrass Festival. 130 Upper Church Rd., Hilltown, PA, 215-589-0401, hilltown5string@yahoo.com Big Noise in the Neighborhood” Festival, Justison Landing Park, Wilmington, DE, noon-8, http://www.lightupthequeen.org Birmingham Friends Meeting Annual Chicken Barbecue, 1245 S. Birmingham Rd, West Chester, PA, 4-7 PM Blockley Pourhouse, 3801 Chestnut St., Philadelphia, PA, (215) 222-1234 Boot & Saddle, Philadelphia, PA Sept. 6: Total Slacker/Paws/Flashlight Sept. 13: Half Japanese w/Peter Donnelly Oct. 5: Ed Shrader’s Music Beat Oct. 22: Drowners Nov. 10: Alvvays Nov. 11: Royal Canoe Nov. 23: Allah-Las w/Tashaki Miyaki Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music, Concerts, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Hall, 420 Willa Rd., Newark, DE area, 302-475-3454, bfotm@dca.net, http://www.brandywinefriends.org Oct. 10: Howard Rains & Tricia Spencer Nov. 7: Critton Hollow String Band Dec. 19: Nu-Blu Brickette Lounge, Rte. 100, West Chester, PA Brittingham’s Irish Pub, Lafayette Hill, PA, 610-828-7351 Bryn Mawr Twilight Concerts, Bryn Mawr, PA, 610.864.4303, 7 pm Bucks County Bluegrass Festival, 1 PM to 1 AM. Snipes Farm, 890 West Bridge Street, Morrisville, PA, http://www.snipesfarm.com. http://www.myspace.com/musicatsnipes Bucks County Folk Song Society, Spring Concert, 7:30 PM, Newtown Presbyterian Church, Chancellor and Washington Streets, Newtown, PA. 215-378-0791, president@bucksfolk.org, http://www.bucksfolk.org Bucks County Guitar Summit, Lahaska, PA, http://www.rollybrown.com Burlap and Bean , 204 South Newtown Street Rd. , Newtown Square, PA, (484) 427-4547, http://www.burlapandbean.com , 8 pm C & S Club, 2668 Alden Rd., Bryn Athyn, PA, 8-11 pm Cabaret at Odette’s, New Hope, PA, 215-862-3000 Cafe Habana, 102 S. 21st St., Philadelphia, PA, 215-561-2822, 11 pm-2 am CALVARY CENTER, 801 S. 48th, Philadelphia, PA, 7:30pm Chaplin's Music Café, 66 N. Main St., Spring City, PA, http://www.chaplinsthemusiccafe.com, 8 pm Chester County 80th Annual Old Fiddlers' Picnic, Hibernia County Park. 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM, http://dsf.chesco.org/ccparks/ Chester County Historical Society, West Chester, PA, 7 pm Chester Heights Campmeeting (at the intersection of Smithbridge and Valleybrook Rd.) 320 Valleybrook Road in Chester Heights, PA - 610-459-5678 ...www.ch-campmeeting.org, 7 pm Chris' Jazz Café, 1421 Sansom St., Philadelphia, PA, 215-568-3131, 9 pm-1 am Church of the Holy Trinity, 212 South High St., West Chester, PA, 8 pm, 610-436-0497 Citizens Bank Park, Broad & Pattison Sts., Philadelphia, PA Coffee Beanery, 100 West State Street, Media, PA, 610-566-2857, 7:30 pm-midnight Colonial Theatre, Phoenixville, PA, 610-917-1228 Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann, Delaware Valley Branch, Commodore Barry Club, Carpenter Lane & Emlen St., Philadelphia, PA, http://www.hslc.org/~gormley/cce/ Commodore Barry Club, Philadelphia, PA Sept. 11: singers festival Common Ground Coffeehouse, Concerts at College of the New Church, Bryn Athyn, PA, 215-914-4888, mira@xpnonline.net , http://www.commongroundcoffeehouse.org Concerts Under the Stars, Upper Merion Bldg., King of Prussia, PA, 7 pm, 610-265-1071, http://www.umconcerts.org Congregation Ohev Shalom, Wallingford, PA, 1:15, 610-874-1465 COSTA’S Grill & Wine Bar, The Brandywine Building, 1000 West St., Wilmington, DE, 302-777-2268, 8 pm, http://www.eatdowntown.net Council Rock North High School, Newtown, PA, http://www.fitzpatrickirishdance.com/show.html, 2 & 7 pm Country Creek Winery, 133 Cressman Rd Telford, PA, (215) 723-6516, 6 pm Cromwell’s, Greenville, DE, 8:30 pm Crossroads Music, Calvary Church, 48th St. & Baltimore Ave., Philadelphia, PA, 7:30 pm, 215-729-1028, http://www.crossroads.calvary-center.org CrossWay Community Church, 3805 Mill Road, Willow Grove, PA, 7 pm Dawson's Pub, 100 Dawson St., Manayunk, PA, 10:30 pm, http://www.dawsonstreetpub.com Delaware Art Museum, Wilmington, DE, 6 pm, 302/351.8509 http://www.delart.org Delaware Valley Bluegrass Festival, Salem County Fairgrounds, Woodstown, NJ, Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music, 302-475-3454, bfotm@dca.net, http://www.brandywinefriends.org Doylestown Brown Bag series, Bucks County Courthouse Lawn, 55 East Court Street, Doylestown, PA, noon-1 pm Doylestown Moose Lodge, 127 E State St., Doylestown PA, 8-11 pm, 215-348-9135 Drake Tavern, 304 York Rd., Jenkintown, PA, 9:30 pm Eastern University, St. Davids, PA, 610-341-5872 Easttown Library, 720 First Ave., Berwyn, PA, 2-4 p.m, http://www.ccls.org/libs/easttown.htm Electric Factory, 421 N. 7th Street Philadelphia, PA, 215-627-1332. Oct. 18: The Drive-By Truckers Nov. 29: Dark Star Orchestra Elkins Estate, 1750 Ashbourne Road, Elkins Park, PA, http://www.pfs.org/UCE.php#tony . Emmanuel Resurrection Episcopal Church, 8201 Frankford Avenue, Philadelphia, PA, 7-9 p.m., 215-498-1719 Fergie’s Pub, 12th & Sansom Sts., Philadelphia, PA, 10 pm, 214-928-8118, http://www.fergies.com Festival Pier, Penns Landing, Philadelphia, PA Sept. 6: Bob Weir & Ratdog Fifth Street Coffeehouse, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 5902 N. 5th St., Philadelphia, PA, 7-9:30 pm, 215-276-5500x216, http://5thstcoffeehouse.org The Fire, 412 W. Girard Ave., Philadelphia, PA, 9:30pm First Presbyterian Church, West Chester, PA, 610-696-0554, 4:30 pm First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia, 2135 Chestnut Street., Philadelphia, PA, 3 pm Nov. 1: This Will Destroy You Flying Pig, Malvern, PA, 610-578-9208 Folk Club, Lansdowne, PA, 610-622-7250 Folk Factory, Philadelphia, PA, 215-848-6246 Folk Project Acoustic Getaway, North New Jersey Fortissimo Folk Music, Volunteer internet services for the folk music community, at http://www.fortissimo.org/ Also House Concerts (see below). 610-544-2335, john@fortissimo.org Four Dogs Tavern, 1300 West Strasburg Rd., route 162, West Chester, PA, 610.692.4367, http://fourdogstavern.com, 8-11 pm Free Library of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, 215-686-5372 French Quarter Bistro, Royersford, PA, http://www.frenchquarterbistro.com Friends Folk Club, Oxford Friends Meeting, 260 S. 3rd St., Oxford, PA, 610-869-0338, bove@friendsfolkclub.com Golden Tea House, Philadelphia, PA Grand Opera House, 818 N. Market St., Wilmington, DE, 800-37-GRAND, grandopera@grandopera.org Grape Street Philadelphia, 4100 Main St., Philadelphia, PA, 215-483-7084, 8 pm, http://www.grapestreet.com Green Line Café, 42nd & Baltimore Ave., Philadelphia, PA, 8 pm, 215-222-3431 Green Willow Folk Club, Wilmington, DE area. 302-798-4811, grwillow@dca.net, http://www.greenwillow.org Sept. 9: Will Woodson & Eric McDonald w/Jon Bews Oct. 7: Tannahill Weavers Nov. 4: Alan Reid and Rob van Sante Dec. 9: Maggie Sansone’s Celtic Trio Greentree Park, 21 Grubb Road, Malvern, PA, 5:30-8 pm, 610-640-1669 Grumpy’s Roadhouse & BBQ. 300 Mauch Chunk Road; Mechanicsville, PA http://www.grumpysbbq.net/ . 610-769-4600, 9:30 pm Gryphon Café, 105 W Lancaster Ave Wayne, PA 19087(610-688-1988), 8 pm Gwynedd Friends Coffeehouse, Gwynedd Friends Meeting, Rte. 202 and Sumneytown Pike, P.O. Box 142, Gwynedd, PA, 8 pm, http://www.gwyneddfriends.org/coffeehouse.htm Hadley Memorial Fund, Kennett Square, PA, 610/444-1855 Hard Rock Café, 1131 Market St., Philadelphia, PA, 215-238-1000, http://www.hrcphillymusic.com Harrah’s Chester Casino & Racetrack, Chester, PA Harrah’s Philadelphia Casino & Racetrack, Philadelphia, PA Harvest Moon Festival, Coverdale Farm, Centerville, DE, 10 am-5 pm Oct. 4-5, 2014 Havana, New Hope, PA, 215-862-9897 Haverford College, Haverford, PA Haynes Park, N. Franklin & W. 30th Sts., Wilmington, DE, noon, 302-658-7897 Historic Newtown Theater, 120 North State St., Newtown, PA Hungarian Sportsman’s Club, 1622 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, PA, bjarnut@omrform.com, http://www.thehilltowngermanclub.com Irish Center, Philadelphia, PA, 8:30 pm, http://www.philadelphiaceiligroup.org/events/workshops.html John & Peter’s, 96 S. Main St., New Hope, PA, 8:30 pm 1:30 am Monday nights: open mic Johnny Brenda’s, 1201 N. Frankford Ave. , Philadelphia, PA , 9 PM, http://www.johnnybrendas.com Sept. 16: Hiss Golden Messenger Sept. 30: Ausmuteants/Dan’l Boone/Lantern Oct. 5: Gardens & Villa Joseph’s Grill, 1033 Bellevue Ave., Langhorne, PA, 215-702-8310. http://www.josephsgrille.com/ , 7:30 pm Joyful Noise Coffeehouse, St. Luke's UCC Church, Ridge Pike and Route 113, Trappe, PA, http://www.thejoyfulnoise.org JR's Bar, 2327 S. Croskey St., Philadelphia, PA The Kennett Flash , Kennett Square, PA, http://www.kennettflash.org/, 8 pm Keswick Theatre, Easton Rd. & Keswick Ave., Glenside, PA, 215-572-7650, 7:30 pm, http://www.keswicktheatre.com Concerts nearly every night. Khyber, 56 South Second St., Philadelphia, PA Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, 260 S Broad St, Philadelphia, PA, 215-790-5800, http://www.folkclub.org Events in a variety of genres. Kung Fu Necktie, Philadelphia, PA Sept. 26: She Keeps Bees L2 Bar and Restaurant, 22nd and South Sts., Philadelphia, PA, 8-10PM Landhaven Bed & Breakfast, Barto, PA Lansdowne Folk Club, Twentieth Century Club, 84 S. Lansdowne Ave., Lansdowne, PA, 610-622-7250, http://www.folkclub.org Concerts: Thursdays, 7:30 pm, $14 Lansdowne Summer Concert series, lawn of St. John the Evangelist Episcopal Church, 19 W Baltimore Ave., Lansdowne, PA, 7 pm Last Chance Café, 539 San Diego Ave., Jenkintown, PA, 8 pm, 215-663-9338, http://www.oldmusicproject.com/lastchance.html Library Guy Productions concert series, Philadelphia, PA, http://www.oldmusicproject.com/LGIMS.html Living God Lutheran Church, 3200 Horseshoe Pike, Rte. 322 East, Honey Brook, PA, 9:30 pm, 610-273-9383, http://www.livinggodchurch.org London Grill, 23rd St. & Fairmount Ave., Philadelphia, PA, 9:30 pm Longwood Gardens, US Route 1, Kennett Square, PA, 610-388-1000, http://www.longwoodgardens.org Low Key Productions, First Unitarian Church, 730 Halstead Rd., Rte. 202, Wilmington, DE, 8 pm, jerrynor@pond.com Lower Brandywine Presbyterian Church, 101 Old Kennett Road, Wilmington, DE, 8 pm M Room, 15th & Girard, Philadelphia, PA, 10:30 pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts, 52nd & Parkside Aves., Philadelphia, PA, 215-893-1999, http://www.manncenter.org Maxwell's, 37 North Main Street, Doylestown, Pa. 10 pm, http://www.momsmaxwellsonmain.com/ . Media Theater, State & Monroe Sts., Media, PA, 8 pm, 610-891-0100 Melodies Café, Ardmore, PA Memorial Bluegrass concert & jam, 2-7 p.m., Anson Nixon Park, Kennett Square, PA, 302-547-0250, bluegrasscause@comcast.net Mermaid Inn, 7673 Germantown Ave., Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA, 215-247-9797, http://www.themermaidinn.net/jam.html, 9:30 pm-12:30 am Mid-Winter Scottish & Irish Music Festival and Fair, Valley Forge Convention Center, King of Prussia, PA, http://www.eohebrides.com/index.cfm MilkBoy Coffee, 2 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, PA, 7:30 pm, http://www.MilkBoyCoffee.com, 610-645-5269 Sept. 6: Money Sept. 26: Jakubi Minstrel, http://www.folkproject.org , Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, 21 Normandy Heights Rd., Morristown, NJ, 8 pm Sept. 5: open stage Sept. 12: The Finest Kind w/Sharlys Dugan Sept. 19: Modern Man w/Bob Cannon Sept. 26: Cosy Sheridan w/Dave Nachmanoff Oct. 3: Sloan Wainwright w/The Wag Oct. 17: Woody Mann w/Matt Arons Oct. 24: Dave Nachmanoff w/Mandeville & Richards Oct. 31: tribute to Jimmy Durante by Grover Kemble Nov. 7: Sally Rogers & Claudia Schmidt Nov. 14: Jim Kweskin/Happy Traum Nov. 21: Jonathan Edwards & Lucy Kaplansky Nov. 28: Mike Agranoff w/Ken & Pat Ralston Dec. 5: chorus song night Dec. 12: open stage Dec. 19: benefit concert for the Morristown Unitarian Fellowship Dec. 26: Christine Lavin/Don White Jan. 2: open stage Jan. 9: April Verch Band w/Ted Yoder Jan. 16: Julie Gold Jan. 23: Vance Gilbert w/Water Street Jan. 30: Bill Staines w/Gerry & Olga Feb. 6: Valentine’s Day Extravaganza Feb. 13: open stage Feb 20: The Loose Canons Feb. 27: Cricket Tell the Weather March 6: Jean Rohe & the End of the World Show w/the Lords of Liechtenstein March 13: open stage March 20: Silk City March 27: Small Potatoes April 3: open stage April 10: Joe Crookston & the Bluebird Jubilee w/Owen Danoff April 17: The Kennedys May 8: open stage May 15: Maire No Chathasaigh & Chris Newman May 29: Brother Sun Mitchell Performing Arts Center, Bryn Athyn, PA, 215-947-3262 Mom & Pop’s Coffeehouse, United Christian Church, 8525 New Falls Road, Levittown, PA, 215-547-1124, sdeckhart@earthlink.net, http://www.fortissimo.org/Clubs/momandpops/ Concerts: 1st & 3rd Fridays, 8 pm, $7 Montour-Delong Fairgrounds, Washingtonville, PA, 7:00 & 8:45 PM 570-437-3968; http://www.montourdelongfair.com Morris Arboretum, Philadelphia, PA, 215-247-5777 Musical Lairs House Concert, Villanova University, Philadelphia, PA, 610-520-0442 New Hope Winery, New Hope PA, http://www.newhopewinery.com/calendar.php Oct. 25: Rhonda Vincent & the Rage Newtown Theatre, Newtown, PA, 2:30 pm, http://www.newtownbluegrass.com/ Nick's Chicks, Main St., Atglen, PA, 6:30-8 PM North Star Bar, 2639 Poplar St., Philadelphia, PA, http://www.northstarbar.com 215-787-0488, 9 pm Oct. 21: King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard/White Fence The Note, 142 E. Market St., West Chester, PA, 8 pm, http://www.thenotewc.com Odette’s, New Hope, PA Oxford Arts Alliance, Oxford, PA, 610-932-9724, 7 pm Oxford Friends Meeting House, 260 S. 3rd St., Oxford, PA, 8 pm, 610-932-8572, friendsfolkclub@aol.com Painted Bride, Philadelphia, PA, 215-925-9914, 7:30 pm, http://www.paintedbride.org/ The Parlor, Media Community Center Mansion, 301 N Jackson St, Media, PA, 610-566-4932, http://www.fortissimo.org/clubs/parlor/ Acoustic music 1st Thursdays, Oct-June, 7:30pm, $10 Pastorius Park, Abington Ave. at Lincoln Drive, Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA, In case of rain, indoors to the Jenks School (8301 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA, 215-248-8810, http://www.chestnuthill.org/events/pastorius08.html The Patio at Archmere, 3600 Delaware Pike, Claymont, DE, (302) 798-6632 ext. 706, http://www.archmereacademy.com/FriendsofThePatio/, 3 pm The Peak Center, Lansdale, PA, http://peakcenter.org Pebble Hill Church, Doylestown, PA, 7:30 pm, 215-348-3428, http://www.pebblehillchurch.org/events.html Perkasie Patchwork Coffeehouse, Perkasie, PA, 215-257-3117 Philadelphia Ceili Group, Commodore Barry Club, Carpenter Lane & Emlen Sts., Philadelphia, PA, 215-849-8899, http://www.philadelphiaceiligroup.org Ceilis & Traditional Sessions Fridays 9pm. Philadelphia Folksong Society, A variety of musical activities for the whole family. 7113 Emlen Street, Philadelphia PA, 215-247-1300, pfs@pfs.org, http://www.folkfest.org/pfs.php PFS Concerts: 2nd Sundays, Oct-June, Germantown Academy Art Center, Ft Washington, PA, 7:30 pm, $14, members free. Plowshares Coffeehouse, Schuylkill Friends Meeting House, Whitehorse Road & Route 23, Phoenixville, PA, 610-933-7630, http://www.nothinbut.net/%7epfs/pfs_home.html Monthly concerts, Saturdays 8pm. Plush Lounge, Glenside, PA, 9 pm-midnight, http://www.plushlounge.org Psalm Salon, Philadelphia Society for Art, Literature & Music, 5841 Overbrook Avenue, Philadelphia PA, 215-477-7578, http://www.psalmsalon.com , 8 pm The Puck, 85 Printers Alley, Doylestown, PA, 9 pm, http://pucklive.com Sept. 13: Meghan Cary Recording studio workshop, Slot-One Recording Studio, Ambler, PA, 7-11 pm, 215-643-1313, http://www.slot-1.com/songwriterworkshop.htm Riverbend Acoustic World Music Series, Riverbend Environmental Education Center, 1950 Spring Mill Rd., Gladwyne, PA, 7 pm Roller's Flying Fish, 8142 Germantown Ave, Philadelphia PA, 6 PM, 215 - 247- 0707 Rotunda, 4014 Walnut St., Philadelphia, PA, 7 pm St Francis University, Boiler House Series, 7 pm, 800-690-0822 St. John’s U.C. Church, Laurys Station, PA, 610-262-8061 St. Luke's United Church of Christ, 11080 Knights Rd., Philadelphia, PA, 215-637-8866, http://www.stlukesucc-phila.net , 7 pm St. Paul's Episcopal Church , 1105 E Lincoln Hwy , Exton PA , 610/363-2363, 7:30 pm Sanctuary of Calvary Church, 801 S. 48th St., Philadelphia, PA, 7 pm Schneider Center, 2995 Cemetary Rd., Parkesburg, PA, 610-383-5068, http://www.olcchurch.org, 7 pm Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore PA, 610/328-8024 Sedgwick Cultural Center, 7137 Germantown Ave., Philadelphia, PA, 215-248-9229, info@sedgwickcenter.org, http://www.sedgwickcenter.org Concerts in a variety of genres. Sellersville Theater 1894, 136 Main St, Sellersville, PA, 215-257-5808, http://www.st94.com Concerts: folk and other genres. Sept. 4: Brother Sept. 5: Live at the Fillmore: tribute to The Allman Brothers Band Sept. 6: Baillie & the Boys Sept. 7: Herman’s Hermits Sept. 10: Nik Turner’s Hawkwind/Witch Mountain/Hedersleben Sept. 11: the Sensational Francis Dunnery Electric Band Sept. 12: 7 Bridges: tribute to The Eagles Sept. 13: the Blasters Sept. 16: John Hiatt solo acoustic Sept. 18: Robin Zander Sept. 19: Cornmeal Sept. 20: The Von Trapps Sept. 20: Big Sandy & the Fly-Rite Boys Sept. 21: Gary Puckett & the Union Gap Sept. 23: Wishbone Ash Sept. 24: Ricky Nelson Remembered w/Matthew & Gunnar Nelson Sept. 25: John Oates Sept. 26: Jane Monheit Sept. 27: Joan Osborne Sept. 28: Blue Highway Oct. 2: The High Kings Oct. 4: Dead On Line: tribute to The Grateful Dead Oct. 5: 10,000 Maniacs Oct. 8: Doug Seegers Oct. 9: California Guitar Trio/Montreal Guitar Trio Oct. 10: Phil Vassar Oct. 11: Jars of Clay Oct. 12: Joshua Scott Jones Oct. 15: Herb Alpert & Lani Hall Oct. 16: Ian McLagan & the Bump Band Oct. 17: Jimmy Webb Oct. 18: Paula Cole Oct. 19: Masters of the Telecaster w/G.E. Smith, Jim Weider & Larry Campbell Oct. 20: Todd Snider Oct. 21: Rocco DeLuca & Motopony Oct. 22: Caryn Lin: Back 2 Rock [10 am] Oct. 22: Stick Men w/Caryn Lin Oct. 23: Matt Schofield Oct. 24: The Greencards Oct. 25: Southern Culture on the Skids Oct. 26: The Tubes Oct. 28: Maria Muldaur Oct. 29: Justin Hayward w/Mike Dawes Oct. 30: James Hunter Six Oct. 31: Steve Forbert Nov. 1: Who’s Bad: tribute to Michael Jackson Nov. 2: David Knopfler Nov. 4: Adrian Legg & Peppino D’Agostino Nov. 5: Acoustic Alchemy Nov. 6: James McMurtry Nov. 7: Signs of Life: tribute to Pink Floyd Nov. 8: Red Molly Nov. 9: The Pine Hill Project [Richard Shindell & Lucy Kaplansky] Nov. 12: Battlefield Band Nov. 14: Tom Rush Nov. 16: Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys Nov. 19: Ben Sollee Nov. 20: Greg Brown Nov. 21: Junior Brown Nov. 22: Seldom Scene Nov. 26: Enter the Haggis Nov. 28: NRBQ Nov. 29: Almost Queen: tribute to Queen Nov. 30: Gary Hoey Christmas Dec. 1: George Winston Dec. 4: David Bromberg Quintet w/Honey Child Dec. 5: Savoy Brown Dec. 6: Ted Vigil: tribute to John Denver Dec. 7: Adrian Belew Power Trio Sessions @ Westin Philadelphia, Lobby Bar & Lounge, 99 South 17th Street at Liberty Place, Philadelphia, PA, 7-8 pm Shampoo, 417 N. 8th St., Philadelphia, PA The Shanachie, 111 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, PA, 215-283-4887, 9 pm-midnight Slot One Recording Studio, Ambler, PA, 215-643-1313 Sly Fox Brew Pub, Phoenixville, PA, 8-11:30 pm, http://slyfoxbrew.com/events/celtic.html Society Hill Playhouse, 507 S. 8th St., Philadelphia, PA, 215-923-0210 Sorella Rose, 1800 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, PA, 215-233-0616, 6:30-10:30 pm Stagecrafters Theater, 8130 Germantown Ave, Philadelphia PA 19118 866-450-0826, 8 pm Station Café, Wayne, PA, 7:30 pm, 610-687-1931 Steel City Coffeehouse, 203 Bridge St., Phoenixville, PA, 610-933-4043, http://www.steelcitycoffeehouse.com/ Studio 34, 4522 Baltimore Ave., Philadelphia, PA Temperance House, 5 S. State St., Newtown, PA, http://www.temperancehouse.com/) 7-10pm Theatre of the Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA Sept. 5: Bob Mould w/Cymbals Eat Guitars Sept. 23: Dandy Warhols w/Bonfire Beach Sept. 26: Ron Pope Oct. 4: Balance & Composure/Seahaven/Creepoid Nov. 4: Kodaline Nov. 14: Yonder Mountain String Band Tin Angel, 20 S. 2nd St., Philadelphia, PA, 215-928-0770, http://www.tinangel.com Tower Theatre, Upper Darby, PA Sept. 14: Peter Case Sept. 27: twenty-one pilots Oct. 4: Bryan Ferry Oct. 9: The Janoskians Nov. 19: Ryan Adams Trinity Church, 301 N. Chester St., Swarthmore, PA, 610 544 2297, 7 pm Tritone, 1508 South St., Philadelphia, PA, 215-545-0475 Triumph Brewing Company, 400 Union Square Dr., New Hope, PA, 215-862-8300 Sept. 13: Mustered Courage Sept. 24: Jakubi Trocadero Theatre, 1003 Arch St., Philadelphia, PA, 9 pm, 215-922-5483 Troubadour Folk Club, Churchville Nature Center, 501 Churchville Lane, Churchville, PA, 8pm, 215-357-4005, http://www.fortissimo.org/clubs/troubadour 20th Century Club, 84 S. Lansdowne Ave., Lansdowne, PA, 610-622-7250, 7:30 pm, http://www.folkclub.org Twilight Concerts, Bryn Mawr Gazebo, 9 S. Bryn Mawr Ave., Bryn Mawr, PA, 7 pm, 610-864-4304, dbroida@comcast.net, http://www.umconcerts.org Ukrainian League of Philadelphia, 23rd & Brown, Fairmount, Philadelphia, PA, 9:00pm, http://www.ukiebar.com The Underground, http://www.myspace.com/undergroundinphilly, Philadelphia PA Oct. 11: Diarrhea Planet Oct. 22: OBN III Union Transfer, Philadelphia, PA Oct. 4: Delta Spirit w/Peter Matthew Bauer Oct. 7: The Kooks w/Halsey Oct. 17: Kopecky Family Band w/Coin Oct. 18/19: Phantogram w/Lia Ices Oct. 20: Courtney Barnett Nov. 6: Antemasque Unitarian Universalist Church of Delaware County, 145 W. Rose Tree Rd., Media, PA, 8 pm University of Pennsylvania Museum, Philadelphia, PA Wachovia Center, 3601 S. Broad St., Philadelphia, PA, 7:30 pm, 215-336-3600 Ware Recital Hall(Swope Music Bldg.), 817 South High St., West Chester, PA, 7:30 pm, http://www.CTIMS.info West Chester Folk, 334 W. Union St., West Chester, PA, 610-436-8357, rswain@wcupa.edu, http://www.westchesterfolk.org Concerts (often in Wilmington) & house concerts (usually in West Chester). Call or email for schedule. West Chester University, West Chester, PA, 7:30 pm The Whip, Rte. 841, Unionville, PA, 610-383-0600 Wilmington Winter bluegrass festival. Holiday Inn Select, 630 Naamans RD. Claymont, Delaware. 302-729-2700. http://www.wilmingtonwintergrass.org. World Café Live, 3025 Walnut St., Philadelphia, PA, http://www.worldcafelive.com Sept. 3: Smoke Fairies Sept. 4: Afrolicious/Zongo Junction Sept. 4: The Young Dubliners Sept. 5: Atlas Gray/Nat Osborn Sept. 6: Jeff Thomas’ All-Volunteer Army Sept. 7: Serafin String Quartet Sept. 7: The Big Quiz Thing Sept. 8: Ester Rada Sept. 8: Monday Jazz Jam Sept. 9: GIZMO Sept. 10: Storyman Sept. 11: Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers Sept. 11: Hymn for Her Sept. 12: Snarky Puppy Sept. 12: Mahogany Sept. 13: Philadelphia Rock Lottery Sept. 14: Goodnight Texas Sept. 14: Melissa Ferrick Sept. 14: Serafin String Quartet Sept. 15: Bomba Estereo Sept. 16: Ruthie Foster Sept. 17: The Hunts Sept. 18: Zion 80 Sept. 18: Glass Animals Sept. 19: Slow Club Sept. 19: Jessie’s Girl: tribute to ‘80s Sept. 20: Peanut Butter & Jams: The Story Pirates Sept. 20: Land of the Look Behind Sept. 21: the Tontons Sept. 21: Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers/The Mother Hips Sept. 21: The Ballroom Thieves Sept. 22: Monday jazz jam Sept. 22: Philly Rising open stage Sept. 22: Day 26 Sept. 23: My Brightest Diamond Sept. 23: Humming House Sept. 24: Glass Animals Sept. 24: Sean Rowe Sept. 24: Stick Figure Sept. 25: J Masics Sept. 25: Kneebody Sept. 26: Ethan Johns Sept. 26: Pomplamoose Sept. 27: Christopher Owens Sept. 27: Peanut Butter & Jams: Ernie Lee & the Up Past Bedtime Band Sept. 27: Hammer Down Sept. 28: SambaDa Sept. 28: Kevin Drew w/Eleanor Friedberger Sept. 29: Monday jazz jam Sept. 29: Philly Rising open stage Sept. 30: Bushwalla Oct. 1: Valerie June & Sean Hayes Oct. 3: A Fistful of Sugar/This Way to the Egress Oct. 4: Not My Dogg Oct. 4: the Bangles Oct. 5: Sons of Bill Oct. 5: Lee Fields & the Expressions Oct. 7: Mandolin Orange Oct. 7: Kat Edmonson Oct. 8: Rk$tdy Oct. 8: March Fourth Marching Band Oct. 9: Blake Mills Oct. 10: Sonny Landreth Oct. 10: Aiden James Oct. 11: New Country Rehab Oct. 11: Peanut Butter & Jams: Key Wilde & Mr. Clarke Oct. 12: Marketa Irglova Oct. 12: Lily Kershaw Oct. 13: Bob Schneider Oct. 15: Dende & Band Oct. 16: Alice Russell Oct. 16: Jay Nash Oct. 17: Andy McKee Oct. 19: Richard Marx Oct. 19: Tyler Hilton Oct. 21: Benjamin Booker Oct. 23: The Stray Birds Oct. 23: Coasts Oct. 24: Adrian Belew Power Trio Oct. 25: Peanut Butter & Jams: Brad Rymer Oct. 26: The Ocean Blue Oct. 29: Russian Red w/Babes Oct. 30: Tessanne Chin Nov. 1: Rhett Miller Nov. 1: Peanut Butter & Jams: Baby Loves Disco Halloween Nov. 2: Los Straitjackets Nov. 4: Anna Nalick Nov. 5: Dry the River/Nathaniel Rateliff Nov. 6: Andrew Lipke & the Aizuri Quartet Nov. 7: Kimbra Nov. 7: Lily & Madeleine Nov. 8: Goapele Nov. 12: The Company Men Nov. 12: No BS! Brass band Nov. 13: Black 47 Nov. 14: Declan O’Rourke Nov. 16: Crystal Bowersox Nov. 16: Peanut Butter & jams: Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players Nov. 18: The Wild Feathers Nov. 19: Chris Smither Nov. 19: Jess Klein/Jessie Torrisi Nov. 22: Peanut Butter & Jams: Ratboy, Jr. Nov. 23: Chuck Prophet & the Mission Express Nov. 23: Michi Wianko & Judd Greenstein Nov. 28: Boris Garcia Nov. 29: Barleyjuice Nov. 29: Beru Revue Dec. 4: Chuck Ragan Dec. 5: Carbon Leaf Dec. 6: peanut Butter & Jams: the Cat’s Pajamas Dec. 12: Brad Mehldau Trio Dec. 20: Peanut Butter & Jams: Baby Loves Disco Dec. 30: Gandalf Murphy/The Grand Slambovians Dec. 31: Philly Bloco Dec. 31: The Dukes of Destiny Jan. 3: Peanut Butter & Jams: Gustafer Yellowgold Jan. 17: Peanut Butter & Jams: Ken Waldman Jan. 24: The Smithereens Jan. 24: Peanut Butter & Jams: Recess Monkey Feb. 12: Dan Mills World Café Live at the Queen, Wilmington, DE Oct. 27: Meghan Cary Yardley Community Center, 64 S. Main St., Yardley, PA, 7-9 pm, 215-493-1582 Yellow Dog Inn, 562 Lincoln St., Oxford, PA, 9 pm-midnight Thursdays: Gnawgahides Country Bluegrass Show Zwingli UCC, 350 Wile Ave., Souderton, PA, obediahbreadbopard@verizon.net, 215-234-8036 Sept. 13: Atwater-Donnelly workshops/concert, 9 am-noon --- HOUSE CONCERTS --- Ann Mintz and Clifford Wagner's house, 508 Wellesley Road, Philadelphia, PA, annmintz@mindspring.com Cooldog Concert Series, 2:30 pm, Claymont, DE, cooldogconcerts.com Debbie Durant house concert, Landenburg, PA, 7:30 pm, 610-274-2253, debd138@gmail.com Fortissimo House Concerts:Delaware County, PA area. $10 donation to artist. Concerts usually followed by potluck & song circle. 610-544-2335, john@fortissimo.org, http://www.fortissimo.org Glenside house concerts, Glenside, PA, 215-572-7715, glensidehc@comcast.net, <http://tinyurl.com/GlensideHouseConcerts> Last Chance Café house concert series, 539 San Diego Ave., Jenkintown, PA, 8 pm, 215-663-8267, http://www.thelastchancecafe.net/ Montchanin Mountain Music series, Steve & Barb Broitman, Centreville, DE, sbroitman@wcupa.edu 302-654-8306 Nov. 1: Kenny & Amanda Smith Pete Peterson/Kellie Allen’s, Oxford, PA,kaallen@hotmail.com, 267-879-7967. Philadelphia Folksong Society House Concerts: 215-247-1300 Roots Music House Concert, 8 p.m., 269 W. Walnut Lane (near Wayne Ave.), Philadelphia, PA, 215-756-1017, Sixth St House Concerts:, 126 E Sixth St, Media, PA, 8pm, 610-627-0670, concerts@SixthSt.com, http://www.sixthst.com Space Mountain house concerts, Hellertown, PA, 8 pm, 610-346-9293, Mike@spacefamily.net Voorhees, NJ, Ed Fortuna, 83 Cornell Dr., 856-768-6690, ed2956@comcast.net West Chester Folk house concerts, West Chester, PA area, 8 pm, 610-436-8357, http://www.westchesterfolk.org Suzanne West & Jerry Northington, 5 Stones Throw Rd., Wilmington, DE, 302-478-6383, somanysong@aol.com, 8 pm Xtreme Folk Scene, Jenkintown, PA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DANCES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Arden Folk Dance Gild Hall, 2126 The Highway, Arden, DE, 302-478-7257, rbrat@sprynet.com, http://home.sprynet.com/~rbrat/ First Sundays (and more) Arden Folk Gild Community Family Dance Series, 610-407-0460, Arden Folk Gild, 2126 The Highway, Arden, DE, 2:30-4 pm ButterBall, St. Thomas Indian Church, Philadelphia, http://www.strutyourstuffing.org Contracopia Dance-A-Plenty, St. Thomas Indian Orthodox Church, Philadelphia, PA, 2 pm Germantown Country Dancers, Merion Friends Meeting Social Hall 615 Montgomery Ave, Lower Merion, PA, 2:30-4 pm Glenside Contra Dances: Glenside Memorial Hall, Waverly Rd. and Keswick Ave., Glenside, PA (north of Philadelphia) Thursday night Contra Dances: (no dance on Thanksgiving) at Glenside, 8-11pm, $5 http://www.thursdaycontra.com 3rd Saturdays Contras and Squares: at Glenside, 8-11pm, $6, http://www.thursdaycontra.com/contra/ThirdSaturday.html Info: Bob Pasquarello at bpasquarel@aol.com or 215-572-6165 Russellville Square Dance: Russellville Grange, 245 Old Limestone Rd., Rte. 896, Russellville, PA, 717-529-6256, http://www.frysinger.com/dance/#russellville 2nd Saturdays Oct-May, 8-11pm, $6, under 16 free St. Mary's Church Square Dance: St. Mary's Church parish hall, 3916 Locust Walk, Philadelphia (on Univ of Pennsylvania campus), Bill Masi, 215-477-8434, bmasi@aol.com, http://hometown.aol.com/bmasi/myhomepage/index.html 2nd Tuesdays, 7:30-10:15, $5 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - JAM SESSIONS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - bluegrass, old time & classic country jam, Phoenix Village Art Center, 207 Bridge St. Phoenixville, PA , 2-5 pm, marinagresh@verizon.net (610)933-1967 1st & 3rd Sundays Bluegrass night: First Wednesdays, 7-9 pm, Manayunk Music Exchange, 4369 Cresson, Manayunk, PA, 215-487-1413 bluegrass/old time/classic country jam, Silver Dollar Farm, 7:30 p.m. 203 North Creek Road, Landenberg, Pa. 610-274-8123, bhoffman@suffolk.lib.ny.us 2nd Tuesdays Bluegrass & classic country (all acoustic) jam, Hop Angel Brauhaus, 7980 Oxford Ave., http://hopangelbrauhaus.blogspot.com/, 8:15 pm, http://www.holmesburgjam.com Thursday nights Bluegrass jam, Chaplin's Music Café, 66 N. Main St., Spring City, PA, http://www.chaplinsthemusiccafe.com, 7-10 pm 1st Thursdays Bluegrass music jam, The Mermaid Inn, 7673 Germantown Ave., Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA, 215-247-9797, 8:00, Reuty@aol.com, http://www.themermaidinn.net/ First Wednesdays Blues jam, Picasso, State Street, Media, PA, 8:30-11:00 pm, http://www.picasso-bar.com/index2.swf First Tuesdays Brandywine Dulcimer Fellowship: 1st Fridays, 7 (7:30?) pm, Grace Lutheran Church, Rte 41 and Graves Rd near Hockessin, DE 302-998-7767 Cajun music jam, The Mermaid Inn, 7673 Germantown Ave., Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA, 215-247-9797, 8:00, Reuty@aol.com, http://www.themermaidinn.net/ First Tuesdays Doylestown jam, German Hungarian Sportsman’s Club, 1622 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, PA, 7:30-11 pm, http://launch.groups.yahoo.com/group/Doylestown_Jam/ Wednesdays Exchange Restaurant, 902 N. Market St., Wilmington, DE, 7-10 pm, 302-656-4067, http://mywebpages.comcast.net/epollak/jam.htm Tuesday nights Fire Bar & Grill, 4th and Girard, Philadelphia, PA, 6-9 p.m., http://www.iourecords.com/thefire/shows.html 2nd Sundays MilkBoy Coffee, 2 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, PA, 7 pm, http://www.MilkBoyCoffee.com, 610-645-5269 1st/3rd/5th Sundays: open music circle Bluegrass jam, Northeast Philadelphia History Fair, Holy Family University, 10am-4pm Jam, old Peppercorns Restaurant, 8 South Third Street, Oxford, PA, 8-10 pm, joffk@cs.com. Jam workshops, Freedom Baptist Church, 5 East Oak Lane, Glenolden, PA, 330-221-6404, fbridgeway@juno.com. Old-time/bluegrass jam, The Institute, 12th and Green, Philadelphia, PA, 8:00 pm, bfskwire@gmail.com Tuesdays Old Time Jam most Fridays at Bill & Fritzi Wisdom’s, Bryn Mawr area, 610-527-7080 or wisdom@vm.temple.edu Old Time Jam, Pat's Pizza, 47 W. Lancaster Ave., Downingtown, PA, 8-11pm, countrycornercoj@aol.com 3rd Fridays Old Time Jam, Gryphon Cafe, 105 W. Lancaster Ave., Wayne. PA, 8-10:30pm upstairs. 2nd Fridays Old-time music jam, The Mermaid Inn, 7673 Germantown Ave., Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA, 215-247-9797, 8:00, Reuty@aol.com, http://www.themermaidinn.net/ First Tuesdays Open Circle Jam, Lisa Wolfe Music Studio, 446 Lancaster Avenue, Malvern, Pa, 610-647-3217, 7-10:30 pm 3rd Fridays Open mic, America Bar & Grill, The Shops at Lionville Station, 610-280-0800, Chester Springs, PA, 9 pm, http://www.americabargrill.com/ABGhome_cs/ABGhome_cs.shtml Wednesdays Open mic, Fire Bar & Grill, 4th and Girard, Philadelphia, PA, 6-9 p.m., http://www.iourecords.com/thefire/shows.html 2nd/4th Sundays Philadelphia Ceili Group: Traditional Sessions Fridays, 9pm; Ceilis (performances) 4th Fridays, 9pm. Slow sessions 3rd Fridays 8-9 pm. Commodore Barry Club, Carpenter Lane & Emlen Sts., Philadelphia, PA, 215-849-8899, http://www.philadelphiaceiligroup.org Philadelphia Folksong Society: regular sings & etc. 215-247-1300, pfs@pfs.org, http://www.nothinbut.net/%7epfs/pfs_home.html Phoenixville Bluegrass Jam. Every other Tuesday night at 8 p.m. at 109 Ravenhill Road Phoenixville, PA. For specific dates and other information see http://bluegrassjam.org PA or contact Garrett Fuller at garrettfuller@yahoo.com. Phoenixville jam, Phoenixvillage Art Center, 207 Bridge St., Phoenixville, PA, 2-5 pm, marinagresh@verizon.net , 610-933-1967 1st & 3rd Sundays Songwriters Open Stage, Shanachie Pub and Restaurant, 111 East Butler Ave., Ambler, PA, 7 pm, http://www.meetup.com/writers-603/ 3rd Sundays Swarthmore Borough Hall, Community Room Upper Level, 121 Park Ave., Swarthmore, PA, 610-328-5525, 7-10 pm Acoustic jam, 1st Thursdays Temperance House, 5 S. State St., Newtown, PA, http://www.temperancehouse.com/) 7-10pm 1st & 3rd Thursdays: Irish session Trainer) Sunday jam, Trainer VFW, 12th and Chestnut Street, Trainer, PA, 610-348-0559. Sundays Tuesday Night Live, Guppy’s Good Times, 2 Maple St. (Maple and West Elm), Conshohocken, PA, 8pm – 11:30pm, bill@pleasantvalleyaudio.com Tuesdays Wilmington jam, LOMA Coffeehouse, 3rd and Market Sts., 239 North Market Street, Wilmington, DE, 7-10 p.m. Mondays
BALTIMORE / WASHINGTON AREA
Afterwords Café, 1517 Connecticut Ave., NW, Washington, DC, 9 pm, 202-387-1462, http://www.kramers.com Alibi Inn, Rte. 282, Warick, MD, 9 pm-1 am, 410-755-6862 Allegany Arts Center, Cumberland, MD, 7:30 pm, 301-268-6401 American Legion hall, Post 238, Hughesville, MD, 2 pm, 301-737-3004 Oct. 12: Feller & Hill & the Bluegrass Buckaroos Nov. 16: The Lost & Found Dec. 7: The Boxcars Feb. 15: Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out March 8: Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver An Die Musik, Baltimore, MD, http://www.andiemusiklive.com Sept. 14: Mikel Gehl and Michael J. Hays [5 pm] Annapolis Harbour Center, 2512-A Solomons Island Rd., Annapolis, MD, 2:30 pm, 410-266-5857, http://www.annapolisharbourcenter.com Apehangers Bar and Grille, 9100 Crain Hwy, Bel Alton, MD, 3-7 pm Applebee's, 634 Baltimore Blvd., Westminster, MD, (410) 871-0755, 8:30-10:30 pm Arcadia Volunteer Fire Company Fire Hall, Arcadia Ave., Arcadia, MD, 7:30-11 pm, 410-346-7306, deyler@suscom.net, http://www.ccramblers.cjb.net Sept. 18-20: Arcadia Bluegrass Festival Arlington Cinema 'n' Drafthouse, 2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA, 703-486-2345, http://www.arlingtondrafthouse.com , 7:30-10:30 Arlington United Methodist Church, 716 South Glebe Rd., Arlington, VA, 7-8 pm, 703-979-7527, http://www.faithrenaissance.com The Artbarn, 311 Kent Square Rd., Gaithersburg, MD, 8 pm, 301-258-6394, http://www.ci.gaithersburg.md.us/ Arlington Cinema ‘N’ Drafthouse, 2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA, 703-486-2345, http://www.arlingtondrafthouse.com, 7-8:30 pm Aspen Hill Library, 4407 Aspen Hill rd., Rockville, MD, 11 am, 240-773-9410 Auld Shebeen Irish Pub, 3971 Chain Bridge Road, Fairfax, VA, 703-293-9600 Austin Grill, 801 King St., Alexandria, VA, 10 pm, 703-684-8969, http://www.austingrill.com Austin Grill, 919 Ellsworth Dr., Silver Spring, MD, http://www.austingrill.com, 240-247-8969 Avalon Theatre, 40 E. Dover St., Easton, MD, 8 pm, http://www.avalontheatre.com The Avenue at White Marsh, 8149 Honeygo Blvd., Baltimore, MD, 7-9 pm, http://www.theavenueatwhitemarsh.com Baldwin’s Station & Pub, 7618 Main St., Sykesville, MD, 21784 Tix: 410-795-1041 Info: Joyce Sica, Uptown Concerts 410-922-5210, joycesica@aol.com, http://www.uptownconcerts.com Concerts usually 8pm Wednesdays. Sept. 18: The Sound of Sleat Baltimore Folk Music Society, Concerts, dances, singing, family events, festivals, etc. 410-366-0808, info@bfms.org, http://www.bfms.org Baltimore Museum of Art, 10 Art Museum Dr., Baltimore, MD, 410-374-9059, mtfarmer@earthlink.net, http://www.jezicensemble.org Baltimore Soundstage, • 124 Market Place • Baltimore, MD , BaltimoreSoundstage@Baltimoresoundstage.com Sept. 27: North Mississippi All-Stars Bangkok Blues, 962 W. Broad St., Falls Church, VA, 703-534-0095, http://www.bangkokbluesrestaurant.com Live music nearly every night (closed Mon). Blues jam Tuesdays. Basignani Winery, 15722 Falls Rd., Sparks, MD, 410-472-0703, http://www.basignani.com Sept. 5: Paul Botzler Sept. 12: Jon Zorn Bay Music Festival, Rte. 18, Queen Anne's County park, Centreville, MD Beans in the Belfry, 122 W. Potomac St., Brunswick, MD, 7 pm, 301-834-7178, http://www.beansinthebelfry.com/ Sept. 3: Sunday Kitchen Sept. 4: ClearSpring Sept. 5: Polka Dots/Sometimes Sisters Sept. 7: jazz brunch [11 am]/old-time jam [3 pm] Benefit for the Diabetes Association, Knox Presbyterian Church, Falls Church, VA, 7pm Berryville Bluegrass Series, Williams Community Auditorium, Johnson-Williams Middle School, 110 Lincoln Ave., Berryville, VA, 540-837-2187, fjurney@visuallink.com Berwyn Café, 5010 Berwyn Rd., College Park, MD, noon, 301-345-9898 Birchmere, 3701 Mt. Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA, http://www.birchmere.com Sept. 5: Euge Groove Sept. 6: Seldom Scene/Jonathan Edwards Sept. 7: Asleep at the Wheel Sept. 9/10: Chris Isaak Sept. 11: Amy Grant Sept. 12: Melissa Ferrick Sept. 13: The Manhattans Sept. 14: Paul Thorn Band Sept. 15: British Invasion 50th Anniversary Tour Sept. 16-17: Justin Townes Earle Sept. 18: Gary Puckett & the Union Gap Sept. 19/20: The Wailin’ Jennys Sept. 21: Bellydance Revolution Sept. 25: Tower of Power Sept. 26: 38 Special Sept. 27: Maysa Sept. 28: Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys Oct. 1: Uriah Heep Oct. 2: Lori McKenna/Carrie Rodriguez Oct. 3: Hangtown Dancehall Oct. 4: Keiko Matsui Oct. 5: Jarabe de Palo Oct. 7: Macy Gray Oct. 8: Esperanza Spalding Oct. 9: Michael Franks Oct. 10: Bob Schneider Band Oct. 11: Phil Vassar Oct. 12: The Whispers Oct. 13: Herb Alpert & Lani Hall Oct. 14-15: Jake Shimabukuro Oct. 16: America Oct. 17: Gaelic Storm Oct. 18: Raven’s Night 2014 Oct. 19: Andy McKee Oct. 20: Robert Earl Keen acoustic Oct. 21: Robert Earl Keen electric Oct. 22: Marshall Tucker Band Oct. 23: John Jorgensen Bluegrass Band Oct. 24: Steep Canyon Rangers Oct. 25: Mary Black Oct. 26: Beth Hart Oct. 28: Todd Rundgren Oct. 29: Los Lobos Oct. 30: Laurie Anderson Oct. 31: Gerald Albright Nov. 1: Sinead O’Connor Nov. 2: Acoustic Alchemy Nov. 3: Richard Marx Nov. 4: James McMurtry Nov. 5: Delbert McClinton Nov. 6: Eric Johnson & Mike Stern Nov. 7: Tom Paxton w/The Don Juans Nov. 8: Suzanne Westenhoefer Nov. 9: Goapele Nov. 10: Buddy Guy Nov. 14: David Bromberg Big Band w/Honey Child Nov. 15: Oleta Adams ` Nov. 16: Three Dog Night Nov. 17/18/19: John Hiatt solo Nov. 20: Marion Meadows & Paul Taylor Nov. 23: The Time Jumpers Nov. 24: Chrisette Michele Dec. 4: Herman’s Hermits Dec. 5-6: Dar Williams: “The Honesty Room” Dec. 7: Robert Glasper Experiment Dec. 8: Peter White Christmas w/Rick Braun & Mindi Abair Dec. 9-10: Aaron Neville Christmas Dec. 11: Tab Benoit w/Tommy Castro & Samantha Fish Dec. 13: Judy Collins Dec. 14: Sweet Honey in the Rock Dec. 17: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy holiday Dec. 18: Carbon Leaf Dec. 20: Pieces of a Dream Dec. 21: Debi Smith & the National Men’s Chorus holiday concert Dec. 22: A John Waters Christmas Dec. 27: Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes Dec. 28: Hank Williams Tribute Show: Robin & Linda Williams, Claire Lynch, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Rickie Simpkins, Mark Schatz, Dave Chappell Dec. 29-30: Kindred the Family Soul Jan. 3: Hal Ketchum Jan. 4: Mark Russell Jan. 23: Junior Brown Jan. 25: Jeffrey Osborne Feb. 13: Eric Benet March 20: Oak Ridge Boys April 25: Bodeans Black Ankle Vineyards, 14463 Black Ankle Road, Mt. Airy, Maryland, 301-829-3338, 6:00-9:00 PM. , http://www.blackankle.com/ . Black Box Theater, Cultural Arts Center, 15 W. Patrick St., Frederick, MD 301-662-4190, http://www.frederickartscouncil.org/, 9 pm The Black Cat, 1811 14th St., NW, Washington, DC, 9 pm, 202-667-7960, http://www.blackcatdc.com/ Oct. 18/19: Courtney Barnett BlackRock Center for the Arts, 12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD, 301-528-2260, http://www.blackrockcenter.org. Concerts, coffeehouses, more. Blue Fin Restaurant, Gaithersburg, MD, 8 PM, 301-947-1993, 555 Quince Orchard Rd. Blue Moon Café, Princess & High Sts., Shepherdstown, WV, 304-876-1920, 7pm, bluemoonsundays@earthlink.net Bluegrass for a Good Cause, Mostly Bluegrass Marathon Jam, American Legion Post 276, 8068 Quarterfield Rd., Severn, MD, noon-midnight, 443-875-8797, mdjam4fisherhouse@comcast.net Bluegrass for Hospice Festival, Flat Iron Farm, Great Mills, MD, 301-737-3004, http://www.bluegrassforhospice.com. Oct. 25: Seldom Scene Bluegrass Fundraiser for Hollywood Rescue Squad, St. Mary's County Fairgrounds, Leonardtown, MD, http://www.californiaramblers.com/. Bluemont Summer Concert series, Warren Green Building, 10 Hotel St., Warrenton, VA, 540-338-4640, 7:30 pm http://www.bluemont.org/Concerts/Warrenton.html Bobby Lew's, 2006 18th St NW, Washington, DC, 9pm, Bolger Center, Potomac, MD, http://www.madisonhousefoundation.org/register/folk-music-party , 301-330-8532 Bottom Floor, Saturday night benefit coffeehouse concerts at St. John’s United Methodist Church of Hamilton, 5315 Harford Rd., Baltimore, MD, http://www.joannejuskusmusic.com/bottomfloor.htm 410-730-2421 Bowie Elks Lodge #2309, Rte. 450, Crofton, MD, 7-11 pm, 301-261-3260, civitantickets@comcast.net Brewer's Alley, 9 PM, 124 N. Market St., Frederick, MD, 301-631-0089, http://www.brewers-alley.com Mondays: Songwriter Night [7:30-10 pm] Brick House Restaurant, 1534 Cedarhurst Rd., Shady Side MD, 9 pm, 410-867-3400 Brunswick High School, 101 Cumming Dr., Brunswick, MD, 301-371-5582, http://www.brunswickbluegrass.org 3 pm Brunswick Roundhouse concerts, Brunswick, MD, 3 pm, http://www.brunswickbluegrass.org Buckingham's Choice, Adamstown, MD, 3 pm, 301-644-1424 Bull Run Park, Centerville, VA, noon-5 pm Bull Run Unitarian Universalist Church, 9350 Main Street, Manassas VA, 7:30pm Burke Presbyterian Church, 5690 Oak Leather Dr., Burke, VA, 703-764-0456, http://www.burkepreschurch.org , 5:30-7:30 pm Cactus Flats, Rte. 15, Thurmont, MD, 5:45 pm California Ramblers Bluegrass Festival, Cryers Back Road Inn Pavilion, 22094 Newtowne Neck Rd., Leonardtown, MD, http://www.californiaramblers.com/contact-us Cameron Perks Coffeehouse, 4911 Brenman Park Dr., Alexandria, VA, 703-461-6900, 9 am, http://www.cameronperks.com/ Camp Chapel, Perry Hall, MD, 3 pm, 410-256-5561 Carroll Arts Center Theater, 91 W. Main St., Westminster, MD, 8 pm, http://groups.yahoo.com/group/rootbenefit/ Carroll Café, Seekers Church, 276 Carroll St. NW, Washington, DC, 301-562-4147, 7:30 pm, http://www.seekerschurch.org Carver Center, 200 Willie Palmer Way, M.S. 78W, Purcellville, VA, 8:00 pm Catonsville Presbyterian Church, 1400 Frederick Rd., Catonsville, Maryland, 410-747-6180, 3:00 PM. http://www.catonsvilleconcerts.org/ . Cat’s Eye Pub, 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore, MD, 3:30-8 pm, http://www.catseyepub.com Cecil Community College, North East, MD, 410-287-1000, http://cecilcc.edu/events/ Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church, 9601 Cedar Lane, Bethesda, MD. 301-493-8300. http://www.cedarlane.org/ . jdtribute@hotmail.com . Cellar Stage, Faith Community United Methodist Church of Hamilton, 5315 Harford Rd., Baltimore, MD, 8:30 pm, 410-521-9099. Info: Joyce Sica, Uptown Concerts, 410-922-5210, joycesica@aol.com, http://www.uptownconcerts.com Central Presbyterian Church, Towson MD, 410/823-6145 Charm City Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Druid Hill Park, Baltimore, MD, http://www.charmcitybluegrass.com Cherry Hill Park, 312 Park Ave., Falls Church, VA, 7 pm Chesapeake Arts Center, 194 Hammonds Lane, Brooklyn Park, MD Sept. 14: Jeffrey Osborne Chesapeake College, Wye Mills, MD Chief Ike’s Mambo Room, 1726 Columbia Rd., NW, Washington, DC, 9:15 pm, 202-332-2211 Church of the Ascension, 633 Sligo Avenue, Silver Spring , MD, 3 pm, 703.354.6460, http://www.fsgw.org Church of the Good Shepherd, 9350 Braddock Rd., Burke, VA, 703-323-5400, http://www.good-shepherd.net/ Club House Grill, 46950 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA, 8 pm, 703-444-8675, 8 pm Coffee Quarter Roastery, San Souci Plaza, Rte. 235, California, MD, 7 pm, 301-737-3004 College Perk Coffee House, 9078 Baltimore Ave., College Park, MD, 8 pm, 301-982-0587, http://www.collegeperk.org Columbia Lakefront, 10275 Wincopin Circle, Columbia, MD, 6:30 pm, http://www.lakefrontfestival.com Common Ground On the Hill, Western MD College, Westminster, MD, 410-857-2771, http://www.commongroundonthehill.org, cground@qis.net Common Ground on the Hill Baltimore series, Brown Memorial Woodbrook Presbyterian Church, 6200 N. Charles Sr., Baltimore, MD, 8 pm Community Coffeehouse at Babcock, Babcock Presbyterian Church, 8240 Loch Raven Blvd., Towson, Maryland 21286. 410-825-3314. 7:00-10:00 PM. http://www.babcockpc.org/ . Community College of Baltimore County, Essex MD, 443/840-1726, http://ccbcmd.edu/, 2:0 pm Concerts at the Historic Cooper's House, 5509 Old Columbia Rd., Columbia, Maryland 4:00 PM & 8:00 PM. http://www.coopershouse1790.org/ . 410-772-1541 Coopershouse1790@verizon.net . Concerts in the Woods Series, Hard Bargain Amphitheater, Accokeek, MD, 8pm -10pm, http://www.hardbargainfarm.org/concerts.html Concerts on Bonnie Branch, Ellicott City, MD, http://Concert.RyanSimmons.net/ Concert@RyanSimmons.net, 410-788-4899, 8 pm Corky’s Hard Bean Café, 526B Ritchie Hwy., Park Plaza Shopping Center, Severna Park, MD, 7-10 pm, 410-518-6077 Corner Store, 900 South Carolina Ave, SE, Washington DC, http://www.cornerstorearts.org Country Roads Folk Festival, Noon - 10 PM, Almost Heaven Farm, Route 9, Kearneysville, WV, 304-267-7963, http://www.mofolk.com Creative Alliance/Sound Foundation Benefit Concert Series, The Patterson, 3134 Eastern Ave., Baltimore, MD, 410-276-1651, 8 pm, http://www.joannejuskusmusic.com/soundfound.htm Sept. 19: The Jay Ungar-Molly Mason Band Dante’s, Frostburg, MD DAR Constitution Hall, Washington, DC Davies Memorial Unitarian Church, 7400 Temple Hill Rd. Camp Spring MD, 301-868-0082, 6:30 pm DC Bluegrass Union, 1-800-380-DCBU or 703-450-4667, http://www.dcbu.org Concerts around the Washington, DC area. Feb. 27/28, 2015: DC Bluegrass Union Festival [Sheraton Premiere Hotel, Tysons Corner, VA] DCBU Fall Picking Party fundraiser, 2-6 pm, Frying Pan Park, Fairfax, VA, https://www.ticketleap.net/Member/event.aspx?event_id=8FAC0595-F16A-4EA7-BA77-C6B067812C8 Decoy Lounge of Colony South Hotel, 7401 Surratts Rd., Clinton, MD, 8 pm The Deej Out at DOMKU Concerts, 821 Upshur St., NW, Washington, DC, 8-11 pm, 202-722-7475, http://www.thedeej.org Deer Creek Coffee House, Grace Memorial Episcopal Church, 1022 Main St., Darlington, MD, 410-836-3587, 7:30 pm, deercreekch@zoominternet.net, 410-378-4350, http://www.gracememorial.ang-md.org/Event.php?id=123 . Sept. 13: Sean Tyrrell Deer Creek Fiddler’s Convention, Carroll County Farm Museum, 500 S. Center St., Westminster, MD, 1-800-654-4645, 9:30 am-8 pm DeGroen’s, Baltimore Brewing Company, Baltimore, MD, http://www.degroens.com Dekelboum Concert Hall, Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, University of Maryland, Stadium Dr. & University Blvd., College Park, MD, 7 pm, 866-412-5943, http://www.wfma.net Sept. 27: Remembering Dick Cerri: A Celebration in Song w/Noel Paul Stookey, Peter Yarrow, Tom Paxton, Christine Lavin, Mack Bailey, Bill Danoff, Schooner Fare, The Squid Jiggers, Side by Side, Modern Man, Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, Anne Hills, Carolyn Hester Delmarva Folk Festival, Field's Farm, Downs Chapel Rd., Hartly, DE, 877-DEL-FOLK, http://www.delfolk.org/fest.htm The Depot, 1728 N. Charles St., Baltimore, MD, 410-528-0174, http://www.thedepot.org Dogfish Head Ale House, 800 W. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg, MD, 9:30-11 pm Downtown Holiday Market, Washington, DC, 4 PM, 202-661-7592, F St., NW, http://www.downtowndc.org The Drum and Strum Music Store, 540-347-7484, http://www.drumnstrum.com, 49 E Lee St., Warrenton, VA, 7:30 pm Eastern Shore Bluegrass Association, Marydel Fire Hall, Delaware Rte. 8, Maryland Rte. 454, Marydel, MD, 1 pm, 302-674-3149 Edith May’s Paradise, 7711 Apple Ave., Jessup, MD Educare Learning Center, 2538 Jefferson Pike, Jefferson, MD, 10 am, 301-834-9007, http://www.educatewithcare.com 8 by 10, Baltimore, MD Oct. 23: Sylvan Esso Nov. 6: Ekoostik Hookah Dec. 9: The Stray Birds El Golfo Restaurant, 8739 Flower Ave, Silver Spring, MD, 301-608-2121, 7 pm, http://www.elgolforestaurant.com Sept. 14: Hot Soup/Nancy Dougherty Elk Run Winery, 15113 Liberty Road, Mt. Airy, MD Sept. 5: Scott Barrett Band Sept. 6: Lauren Sumner Sept. 7: Suzanne Brindamour Elkton Library, 301 Newark Ave., Elkton, MD, 7 pm, 410-996-5600 http://www.cecil.ebranch.info/contact-us/elkton/ Emmanuel Episcopal Church, 811 Cathedral St., Baltimore, MD, 7:30 pm Enoch Pratt Free Library, Light Street Branch, 1251 Light St., Baltimore, MD, 3-4 pm, 410-396-1096, http://www.prattlibrary.org Equinox Restaurant, Washington, DC, 5:30PM, 202-331-8118, 818 Connecticut Ave., NW, http://www.equinoxrestaurant.com/ Eutaw Place at Beth Am Synagogue, 2501 Eutaw Pl., Baltimore, MD, 410-484-9110, 8:15 PM, http://www.eutawplace.org/ F. Scott Fitzgerald Theatre, Rockville Civic Center Park, 603 Edmonston Drive, Rockville MD, 8 pm, 240-314-8690, http://www.rockvillemd.gov/theatre, FFNCC Kalevala Event, Embassy of Finland, 3301 Massachusetts Ave. NW, Washington, DC, 6:30 pm, leilatak@verizon.net Fillmore, Silver Spring, MD Fireflies Brunch 1501 Mt. Vernon Ave, Heart of DelRay, Alexandria,VA, 11 am-2 pm Sundays: Bob Perilla & Friends Firehouse Grill, 3988 University Dr., Old Town, Fairfax, VA, 7 pm, 703-383-1030 Fireside Coffee House, River Road Unitarian Church, 6301 River Rd., Bethesda, MD, 8 pm Firestation 8, 317 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg, MD, 6:00PM, 301-977-7665 http://www.firestationcue.com/welcome.htm First Baptist Church of La Plata, 9070 Hawthorne Rd., La Plata, MD, 7:30 pm, 301-934-9040, http://www.fbclaplata.org 1st Mariner Arena, 201 W. Baltimore St., Baltimore, MD, 410-347-2020, info@1stmarinerarena.com, 7:30 pm First Trinity Lutheran Church, 501 4th St NW, Washington, DC, 4-5:30 pm F. Scott Fitzgerald Theatre at Rockville Civic Center Park, 603 Edmonston Drive, Rockville MD, 240-314-8690, http://www.rockvillemd.gov/theatre Focus-Alexandria, Church of the Resurrection, Alexandria, VA, http://www.focusmusic.org Focus Coffeehouse at Ted's 355 Diner, 895 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD, 8 pm, focusrockville@earthlink.net 301-275-7459, http://www.focusmusic.org Sept. 23: Wyatt Easterling and Naked Blu Folklore Society of Greater Washington, 202-546-2228, http://www.fsgw.org Regular concerts, sings, and dances of all sorts. Forest Grove UMC, 6327 Dickerson Road, Rte. 28, Tuscarora, MD, 301-349-5416, 9 am-3 pm 43 South 43 S. Potomac St., Hagerstown, MD, 301-745-5443 49 West Coffeehouse, 49 West St., Annapolis, MD, 1-4 pm, http://www.49westcoffeehouse.com Four Corners Community Nursery, Silver Spring, MD, 9:45AM, 301-681-9520, 33 University Blvd. E., in Marvin United Methodist Church Franklin Park’s arts center, 36441 Blueridge View Ln. Purcellville, VA, 8 pm, http://www.franklinparkartscenter.org Franklin’s, 5123 Baltimore Ave., Hyattsville, MD, 301-927-2740, 10 pm Frazier’s on the Avenue, 919 W. 36th St., Baltimore, MD, 10 pm, 410-662-4914 Frederick Coffee Company, 100 East St., Frederick, MD, 301-698-0039 Sept. 5: Steven Gellman Sept. 6: [afternoon]: Safe Harbor/Brian Derek/Ken Glasser & Angelin/RNC/Todd C. Walker Sept. 6: Doug Alan Wilcox Sept. 7: Teporah/T. Edwin Doss Frederick Community College, 7932 Opposumtown Rd, Frederick, MD, 11:45AM - 1PM Frederick Unitarian Universalist Congregation Concert Series, 4880 Elmer Derr Rd., 8 pm, 301-695-2720, http://www.frederickuu.org The Friendly Coffeehouse, Calvary Baptist Church, 120 W. Pennsylvania Ave, Towson, MD, 8:30 pm, 410-889-7436 2nd Fridays: open stage Friendship Children's Center, 10 AM, 5310 43rd Street, NW, Washington, DC French Quarter Cafe, 19847-N Century Blvd. Germantown, MD, 7-9 pm Frostburg Community Center, Frostburg, MD, 301-689-6280, roberts1492@verizon.net Sept. 12-13: Steve Kaufman flatpicking guitar workshop/concert Frostburg Palace Theater, 31 E. Main St., Frostburg, MD, 301-687-0921, info@frostburgpalace.org, frostburgpalace.org Frying Pan Park, 2709 West Ox Rd., Herndon, VA, 7 pm, 703-437-9101, Yvonne.Johnson@fairfaxcounty.gov Full Moon Saloon, 710 Aliceanna St., Baltimore, MD, 9 pm, 410-276-6388 Gaithersburg Library, 18330 Montgomery Village Ave., Gaithersburg, MD, 2 pm, 240-773-9490 George Mason University's Center for the Arts, Fairfax, VA, 8 pm, http://cfa.gmu.edu Germano's Trattoria, 300 S. High St., Baltimore, Maryland 410-752-4515. 8:00-10:30 PM. http://www.germanostrattoria.com/ . Globe Theatre, 12 Broad St., Berlin, MD, 8 pm Good Deale monthly concert series, Good Deale Lodge, 6022 Drum Point Rd., Deale, MD, 7:30 pm, http://www.gooddealebluegrass,com/concerts.html Gordon Center for the Performing Arts, 3506 Gwynbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD, 410-356-7469, http://www.gordoncenter.com/. Concerts in many genres. Goucher College, Kraushaar Auditorium, Towson, MD The Green Door Tavern, Route 5, Park Hall, MD, 301-863-7000, http://www.greendoortavern.com, 9 pm Green Meadows Petting Farm, Max Blob's Park, 8024 Blob's Park Rd., Jessup, MD, 800-799-1166, http://www.greenmeadowsevents.com/gm/gm_home.htm, 11 am Grog & Tankard, 2408 Wisconsin Ave., NW, Washington, DC, 202-333-3114, 8 pm, http://www.grogandtankard.com/ Guitars of Pikesville, 806 Reisterstown Road 2nd Floor S6, Pikesville, MD, http://www.guitarsofpikesville.com, 7-9 pm Gypsy Sally’s, 3401 K St., NW, Washington, DC, 202-333-7700, info@gypsysallys.com, http://www.gypsysallys.com The Hamilton, 600 14th Street, N.W., Washington, DC, 202.787.1000, http://www.thehamiltondc.com/live "Happenings at the Harman" Lunchtime Concert Series, Sidney Harman Hall, 610 F Street NW, Washington, DC http://www.shakespearetheatre.org/tickets/happenings.aspx Hard Bargain Farms Spring Farm Festival, Accokeek, MD, http://www.fergusonfoundation.org/sff.html Havre de Grace Maritime Museum, 100 Lafayette St., Havre de Grace, MD. 410-939-4800 Havre de Grace Middle School, Havre de Grace, MD, 2 pm, 410-939-0028, gtesterl@comcast.net Hempen Hill BBQ, 13208 Fountain Head Plaza, Hagerstown, MD, 301-797-4455, 8:30-11:30 pm Hereford Volunteer Fire Company, Summit manor, 510 Monkton Rd., Monkton, MD, 7 pm, 410-343-0706 Herndon Friends Meeting House, 660 Spring St., Herndon, VA, 7:30 Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital, Washington, DC Sept. 14: Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen Hill Chapel, Grace Episcopal Church, 5740 Green Market Rd.., New Market, Maryland, 240-405-5304., 7:00-9:00 PM, http://www.thehillchapelhouseconcerts.com/ . Sept. 25: Shenandoah Run Hill Country BBQ, 410 7th St NW, Washington, DC, 9:30 pm, http://www.hillcountrywdc.com/hc-live.dc Hilton-Pikesville (Preakness Ballroom), 1726 Reisterstown Rd, Pikesville, MD, 7:30 pm Historic Cooper's House, 5509 Old Columbia Rd., Columbia, Maryland 8:00 PM http://www.coopershouse1790.org/ . 410-772-1541 Coopershouse1790@verizon.net . Sept. 27: Friction Farm and Graydon James & Laura Spink Historical Society Auditorium, 17 S. Washington St., Easton, MD, 443-786-2750 Holy Cross Lutheran Church, 1090 Sterling Rd., Herndon, VA, 703-437-1883, http://www.holycrosslutheranchurch.net/ Sept. 20: Larry Stephenson Band Homestead Gardens, 743 W. Central Ave., Davidsonville, MD 21035-1935; 410-798-5000 http://www.homesteadgardens.com/, 1 pm Hot August Blues & Roots Festival, Oregon Ridge Park, Cockeysville, MD, http://hotaugustblues.com/lineup/ House of Musical Traditions, 7040 Carroll Ave., Takoma Park, MD, 301-270-9090, lessons@hmtrad.com Howard Community College, Columbia MD, 410-772-4024 Hughesville American Legion, Hughesville, MD, 7 pm Institute of Musical Traditions, Concerts at St. Mark Presbyterian Church, 10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville, MD. Info: 301-270-9090, imtfolk@erols.com, http://imtfolk.org Iota Club & Café, 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington, VA, 8 pm, 703-522-2868, http://iotaclubandcafe.com Oct. 6: Peter Case J. Patricks, Andre Street, Baltimore, MD, 410-244-8613 James Lee Theater, 2855-A Annandale Rd., Falls Church, VA, 7 pm, http://www.dcbu.org Jammin’ Java, 227 Maple Ave. East, Vienna, VA, 703-255-1566, info@jamminjava.com JCC of Northern Virginia, 8900 Little River Turnpike, Fairfax, VA, 703-323-0880, 7 pm, http://www.jccnv.org/component/jcalpro/view/91/99999999.html Jefferson Community Center, 4603B Lander Rd., Jefferson, MD, 3-6 pm, 240-285-0055 Jekyll & Hyde’s, East St., Frederick, MD, 7:30 pm Jerusalem Mill, 2813 Jerusalem Road, Kingsville, MD. 410-877-3560., http://www.jerusalemmill.org Jumbo Jimmy’s Crab Shack, 1065 Bainbridge Rd., Port Deposit MD, 4–8 pm Jumpin’ Java, Charles Town, WV, 7 pm, Cheryl@intrepid.net JV’s Restaurant, 666 Arlington Blvd., Rte. 50, Falls Church, VA, 703-241-9504, http://www.jvsrestaurant.com Kavanaugh's Brunch 2400 Wisconsin Ave, Upper Georgetown, DC, noon-3 pm Saturdays: Bob Perilla & Friends Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2700 F St., NW, Washington, DC, 202-467-4600, http://www.kennedycenter.com Sept. 14: Jackson Browne Kensington Park Library, 4201 Knowles Ave., Kensington, MD, 6:30 pm, 240-773-9490 Kevin’s Seafood Corner, Leonardtown, MD, 6-8 pm Kid Pan Alley Summer Camps Kingstowne Acoustic Music, 5830 Kingstowne Center, #110, Alexandria, VA, 7-9:30 p.m., 703-822-9090, david@kingstowneacousticmusic.com Knights of Columbus Hall, Monthly bluegrass concerts, 6pm-midnight, with Dean Sapp & The Harford Express, Hit ‘n Miss, and guest bands. 302 W. Pulaski Hwy, Elkton, MD, 1-800-246-3319, http://www.deansapp.com Knox Presbyterian Church, Falls Church, VA, 3 pm Kramerbooks/Afterwords, 1517 Connecticut Ave., NW, Washington, DC 0036; 8 pm, 202-387-1462, http://www.kramers.com/ Krider's Peach Festival, 208 Krider's Church Road, Westminster, MD, (410) 857-5525 La Plata Town Hall, La Plata, MD, 7-9 pm Ladew Gardens, Monkton, MD, 6:30 pm, 410-557-9570, http://www.ladewgardens.com Lake Accotink Park, 7500 Accotink Park Road, Springfield, VA Lake Ann Book Store, Reston, VA Laurel Mill Playhouse, 508 Main St., Laurel, MD, 8 pm, http://www.laurelmillplayhouse.org Laurrapin Grille, 209 N. Washington St., Havre de Grace, MD, 410-939-3663, http://www.laurrapin.com Lee District Park Amphitheater, 6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA Leitersburg Theatre. Hagerstown, MD, http://www.leitersburgtheatre.com , hurdygurdyman77@aol.com Library of Congress, Coolidge Auditorium, 101 Independence Ave., SE, Washington, DC, 202-707-8000, 8 pm Life Center, Trinity Lutheran Church, 109 Main St., Reisterstown, MD, 410-833-1604, 7 pm L’il Margaret’s Bluegrass & Old-Time Music Festival, Goddard Farm, Leonardtown, MD, 301-475-8191 Limerick Pub, 11301 Elkin St., Wheaton, MD. 301-946-3232., 7:30 pm, http://www.thelimerickpub.net/ . Linganore Winery, Mt. Airy, MD, http://www.linganore-wine.com Sept. 7: Exit 0 The Lion & Bull, 5351 Merchant View Sq., Haymarket, VA, 8 pm, (703) 754-1166, http://www.lionandbull.com Lisner Auditorium, George Washington University, 730 21st street, NW, Washington, DC, 202-994-6800 Little Falls Friends Meeting House, 719 Old Fallston Rd, Fallston, MD, 6-8 pm, 410-877-3015, mark.stromdahl@gmail.com Little River United Church of Christ, 8410 Little River Turnpike, Annandale, VA, 7:30PM, 703-978-3060, http://www.lrucc.org/ Loew’s Hotel, Powerhouse Room, Annapolis, MD, 8-10:30 pm, 410-269-0777, elanabyrd@comcast.net Lost Rhino BrewPub, Ashburg, VA, 6-9 pm Loudon County Library - Rust Branch, 380 Old Waterford Rd, Leesburg, VA. 703-777-0541 Loudoun Bluegrass Festival, 4-H Fairgrounds, Leesburg, VA, http://www.bluegrassloudoun.com/ Lucketts Bluegrass, Lucketts Elementary School, Leesburg, VA, 7 pm, 703-771-5281, http://www.luckettsbluegrass.com Lurman Woodland Theatre Summer Concert Series, Bloomsbury Ave. at Hilltop Rd., Catonsville, MD, 877-278-0961, 6-8 pm, http://www.lurman.com Lyceum, 201 S. Washington St., Alexandria, VA, 8 pm Lyric Opera House, Baltimore, MD Madams Organ, 2461 18th St. NW, Adams Morgan, Washington, DC Maggie Moore’s Irish Pub, 21 N. Eutaw St., Baltimore, MD, 410-837-2100 MaGerk's Pub & Grill, 120 S. Bond St., Bel Air, MD, 6:30 pm, http://www.magerks.com/belair Mainstay, Rock Hall, MD, 5153 Main St., Rock Hall, MD, 410-639-9133, 8 pm, http://www.rockhallmd.com/mainstay/schedule.htm Nov. 15: Jim Kweskin/Happy Traum Manor House Restaurant, Manor House at Poplar Springs, 9245 Rogues Rd., Casanova, VA, 6 pm, 540 788-3401, http://www.poplarspringsinn.com Mansion at Strathmore Hall, North Bethesda, MD, 7:30 pm, 301-581-5100, http://www.strathmore.org Margaret Schweinhaut Senior Center, 1000 Forest Glen Rd., Silver Spring, MD 301-681-1255, 1 pm, http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/mc/services/rec/Seniors/schsr.html Market Street Coffee, 19 W. Market St., Leesburg, VA, 8 pm, 571-258-0700, http://www.myspace.com/marketstreetcoffee Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts, Annapolis, MD, 8 pm Nov. 23: Pat Metheny Unity Group Maryland Presbyterian Church, 1105 Providence Rd., Towson, MD, 410-825-0719, http://www.mpchurch.org/index.html, 8 pm Mason District Park, 6621 Columbia Pike, Annandale, VA, http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/parks/performance Merriweather Post Pavilion, Columbia, MD Michelle’s Restaurant, 10 E. Washington St., Hagerstown, MD, 8-11 pm, 301-733-6608 Mick O’Shea’s Irish Pub, 328 N. Charles St., Baltimore, MD, 9:30 pm-1:30 am, 410-539-7504, http://www.mickosheas.com Mighty Pint, 1831 M St., NW, Washington, DC, 8:00-11 PM, http://www.themightypint.com/ Mondays: Board Games & Banjos w.BanjerDan Millennium stage, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2700 F St., NW, Washington, DC, 202-467-4600, http://www.kennedycenter.com Mojo Room & Lounge, 4825 Belair Rd., Baltimore, MD, 9 pm, 410-325-7427, http://www.themojobalto.com/ Montgomery College Chautauqua Series, 20200 Observation Dr., Germantown, MD, 7 pm, http://www.montgomerycollege.edu, 301-353-7756 Montpelier Mansion, Laurel MD, 301-377-7800, 410-792-0664, 2 pm http://www.pgparks.com/Things_To_Do/Arts/Montpelier_Arts_Center.htm Morgan Chapel United Methodist Church, 6750 Woodbine Rd., Woodbine, MD, 6:30 pm Mt. Carmel United Methodist Church Bluegrass Festival, Mt. Carmel Church, Mt. Carmel & Prettyboy Dam Rds., Parkton, MD, 410-343-1275, 2-7 pm Music Barn at The Sotir's, 14601 Cooper Rd., Phoenix, Maryland, 7:30 PM, geniemoore@me.com , 410-967-8882 . Music Café, Damascus, MD, 8 pm Music Center at Strathmore, 10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD, 301-581-5100, http://www.strathmore.org Music from the Vault, St. Paul's Lutheran Church Parish Hall, 19 W Pennsylvania Ave, Walkersville, MD, 7-9 pm Music on Main Real Music concert series, Elkton, MD Nanjemoy Community Center, Rt. 6, Nanjemoy, MD, 7:30 pm, 301-737-3004 National Capital Area Scottish Festival, 11 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., Rockville High School, 2100 Baltimore Rd., Rockville, MD, http://www.rhspb.org National Museum of Women in the Arts, 703-620-5554, 1250 New York Ave., NW, Washington, DC, 6 pm, http://www.mseproductions.com/ National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, DC National Theatre, Washington, DC, 703-524-1616, 9:30 & 11 am New Deal Café, 113 Centerway, Roosevelt Center, Greenbelt, MD, 301-474-5642, http://www.newdealcafe.com/ Sept. 3: The Brothers Yares Next to the House concert, Dance Exchange, 7117 Maple Ave., Takoma Park, MD, 8:00 pm. http://www.imtfolk.org. The NightCat, 5 Goldsborough St., Easton, MD, 443-786-2750m http://www.coffeeast.com 9:30 Club, Washington, DC Sept. 6: Bob Mould w/Cymbals Eat Guitars Oct. 3: Delta Spirit w/Peter Matthew Bauer Oct. 20: Phantogram w/Lia Ices North Bay Bluegrass Association, Havre de Grace Middle School Cafeteria, Havre de Grace, MD, 2-5 pm, 410-939-0028 North Elk Coffee House, St. Mary Anne’s Episcopal Church, 315 S. Main St., North East, MD, 7:30-9:30 pm, 410-287-5522 Northeast Fire Hall, 210 South Maldin Ave., Northeast, MD, 6 pm, 410-287-0911, http://www.deansapp.com Northern Virginia Community College, Loudoun campus, Sterling VA, Waddell Theater, 703/450-2616, http://nvcc.edu Northminster Presbyterian Church, 705 Main St., Reisterstown, MD, 8 pm, 410-833-3815, http://www.uptownconcerts.com O'Brien's BBQ, 387 E. Gude Drive, Rockville, MD Old Bowie Town Grille, 8604 Chestnut Ave., Bowie, MD, 9 pm, 301-464-8800, http://www.oldbowietowngrille.com Old Brogue Irish Pub, 760-C Walker Rd., Great Falls, VA, 703-759-3309 http://www.oldbrogue.com, oldbrogue@aol.com Old Stone School, 37098 Charlestown Pike, Hillsboro, VA, 8 PM Old Town Hall, 3999 University Dr., Fairfax, VAm 8 pm, 703-352-2787 Old Town Theater, Alexandria, VA, 703-683-8888, http://www.oldtowntheater.com Old Towne Tavern, 325 N Market St., Frederick, MD, 301) 695-1454, 9 pm Oliver’s Old Town Tavern, Laurel, MD Olney Library, 3500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney, MD, 10:30 am, 240-777-0036 Olney Theater Centre, Olney, MD O’Lordan’s, Westminster, MD, 6-9 pm, 410-876-0000 O’Meara’s Restaurant & Pub, 8971 Center St., Manassas, VA, noon, 703-369-1469, http://www.omearasrestaurant.com One World Coffeehouse, Owen Brown Interfaith Center, 7246 Cradlerock Way, Columbia, MD , 7:30-9:30 pm, http://www.uucolumbia.net/index.html Sept. 20: Sonia/disappear fear Open Door Café, Bel Air Town Center, 528 Baltimore Pike, Bel Air, MD, 8-10 pm, http://www.open-door-cafe.com Ottobar, Baltimore, MD Outcrop Fellowship concert series, St. Matthew’s Church, 201 E. Frederick Dr., Sterling, VA, 7:30 pm, 703-796-6675, http://www.outcrop-fellowship.com asm@spiritui.com Palisades Community Church, 5200 Cathedral Ave. NW, Washington, DC, 11 am, 202-966-7929, http://thepalisadescommunitychurch.org/ Paperhaus, Washington, DC Patriot Center, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, 8 pm, 202-397-SEAT The Patterson, 3134 Eastern Ave., Baltimore, MD, 8 pm, 410-276-1651 Patuxent Studio, 409 N. Stonestreet Ave., Rockville, MD, 7 pm, 301-424-0637, infor@pxrec.com Peking Restaurant & Bar, 139 S. Queen St., Martinsburg, WV, 8:30 pm, 304-263-6544 Perry Hall United Methodist Church, 9515 Belair Rd., Baltimore, MD, 410-529-7176, ndzimmer@comcast.net, http://www.perryhallumc.org/FolkMusicNight/ Sept. 6: Music Pilgrim Trio Oct. 4: Steve Warner Nov. 1: Abigail Palmer Dec. 6: The Chance Perryville Library, Perryville, MD. 410-996-6070, 3 pm, http://www.cecil.ebranch.info/contact-us/perryville/ Picker’s Supply, 902 Caroline St., Fredericksburg, VA Pier Six Pavilion, Baltimore, MD Sept. 13: Star-Spangled Spectacular w/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Kristen Chenoweth, Little Big Town, Pentatonix Sept. 17: Steely Dan Sept. 18: Daryl Hall & John Oates Sept. 20: Several Species: tribute to Pink Floyd Sept. 25: Iggy Azalea Oct. 4: Chessie Jam Children’s Music Fest Oct. 24: Judas Priest The Pit Stop, 7429 Grove Road, Frederick, MD, 4-7 pm Pleasant Valley Fire Hall, 2030 S. Pleasant Valley Rd., Westminster, MD 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM Point Lookout Marina, Ridge, MD, 4 pm Pour House Café, 233 E. Main St., Westminster, MD, 8:30-10:30 pm, 410-751-9171 Marilyn Praisner Library, 14910 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD, 3 pm, 240-773-9410 Prigel Family Creamery, 4852 Long Green Rd., Glen Arm, MD, 7-9:30 pm, 410-510-7488, http://www.prigelfamilycreamery.com Sept. 12: Bald Mountain Band Prince Theater, Crossroads Community Foundation Fundraiser, 210 High St., Chestertown, MD, 410-810-2060, http://www.princetheatre.org Quarry House Tavern, 8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD 301-587-8350, 8 pm Ram’s Head Center Stage, Maryland Live Casino, http://www.marylandlivecasino.com Ram’s Head Live, 20 Market Place Inner Harbor, Power Plant Live, Baltimore, MD, http://www.ramsheadtavern.com Sept. 5: Bond & Bentley & Friends Sept. 6: Full Moon Fever: tribute to Tom Petty Sept. 8: R5 Sept. 12: Saints of Rebellion Sept. 13: the Legwarmers Sept. 13: Baby Loves Disco Sept. 19: Greensky Bluegrass Sept. 20: Kix Sept. 27: Random Rab Oct. 2: Theory of a Deadman Oct. 7: Within Temptation Oct. 8: the Kooks w/Halsey Oct. 11: Citizen Cope Oct. 14: New Found Glory Oct. 17: Phantogram w/Lia Ices Oct. 22: Twizted Oct. 23: The Steep Canyon Rangers w/The Hackensaw Boys Oct. 25: Carnage Nov. 1: Lights Nov. 4: Mastodon Nov. 6: Ekoostic Hookah Nov. 7: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness Nov. 10: Lake Street Dive Nov. 15: Atmosphere Nov. 18: John Butler Trio Nov. 22: Dillon Francis Nov. 25: Chrisette Michele Nov. 29: Crack the Sky Dec. 3: Animals As Leaders/Devin Townsend Project Ram’s Head OnStage, 33 West St., Annapolis, MD, 410-268-4545, ht@toad.net, http://www.ramsheadtavern.com. Concerts nearly every night. Sept. 3: Janiva Magness Sept. 4: Euge Groove Sept. 5: Afro Bop Alliance Sept. 6: The Young Dubliners Sept. 6: The David Mayfield Parade Sept. 7: Walter Beasley & Lynne Fiddmont Sept. 9: Paul Thorn Band Sept. 10: Will Kimbrough w/Amy Black Sept. 11: Zoso: tribute to Led Zeppelin Sept. 12: Bell X1 Sept. 13: Pat McGee Sept. 14: The Von Trapps Sept. 14: Parker Millsap Sept. 15: Eliot Lewis & Eric Scott Sept. 16: Leela James Sept. 17: Raul Midon Sept. 18: Asleep at the Wheel Sept. 19: The Sax Pack Sept. 20: Albert Castiglia & Damon Fowler Sept. 20: Steve Earle Sept. 21: Dishwalla/Nine Days/Stroke 9 Sept. 21: Wishbone Ash Sept. 22: Ricky Nelson Remembered w/Matt & Gunnar Nelson Sept. 23-24: John Hiatt & the Combo Sept. 25: Atlanta Rhythm Section Sept. 26: BlackHawk & the Outlaws Sept. 27: The BoDeans Sept. 28: Uriah Heep Sept. 29: Glenn Tilbrook Sept. 30/Oct. 1: Asia Oct. 2: Chuck Brown All-Star Go-Go Tribute Band Oct. 3: Suzy Bogguss Oct. 4: Lady Rizo Oct. 5: Jo Dee Messina Oct. 6: Jen Grinels Oct. 7: Noam Pikelny & Stuart Duncan Oct. 8: Logan Brill & Rob Baird Oct. 9: The Bangles Oct 10: Michael Franks Oct. 11: California Guitar Trio/Montreal Guitar Trio Oct. 11: Macy Gray Oct. 12: The Kingston Trio Oct. 14: Josh Krajcik Oct. 15: Gaelic Storm Oct. 16: subdudes Oct. 17: Little River Band Oct. 18: Rufus Wainwright Oct. 18: Rocco Deluca Oct. 19: Habana Sax Oct. 20: The Secret Sisters Oct. 21: Southern Culture on the Skids Oct. 22: John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band w/Herb Pedersen, Mark Fain & Jon Randall Oct. 24: Tommy Castro & the Painkillers Oct. 25: Voyage: tribute to Journey Oct. 26: Robert Earl Keen Oct. 29: Darlingside/Tall Heights Oct. 31: Russian Red w/Babes Nov. 1: Richie Kotzen Nov. 2: James Hunter Six Nov. 4: Acoustic Alchemy Nov. 5: Doyle Bramhall II Nov. 6: Charlie Mars Nov. 8: Delbert McClinton Nov. 8: Robyn Hitchcock Nov. 9: Aaron Carter Nov. 9: Jim Brickman Nov. 10: Rachael Yamagata Nov. 14: Jack Wagner Nov. 15: Phil Vassar Nov. 16: Oleta Adams Nov. 19: Eric Johnson & Mike Stern Nov. 20: Chris Smither & the Motivators Nov. 21: tribute to The Last Waltz Nov. 23: Janis Ian Nov. 28: Grainger w/Pockets Nov. 30: Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam Dec. 3: Chuck Ragan Dec. 4: Amy Ray Dec. 5: Herman’s Hermits Dec. 6: Adrian Belew Power Trio Dec. 7: Motown & More: A Holiday Celebration Dec. 9: Marshall Tucker Band Dec. 10: Pter White Christmas w/Mindi Abair & Rick Braun Dec. 11: Cheryl Wheeler & Patty Larkin Dec. 13: Dublin 5 w/Seamus Kennedy Dec. 17: Pieces of a Dream Dec. 19/20: Carbon Leaf Dec. 21: Hard Travelers Dec. 26: Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes Dec. 28: Rebirth Brass Band Dec. 30: Seldom Scene Jan. 2: Rik Emmitt Jan. 16: The Soul Serenaders w/Billy Price & Tommy Jepson Jan. 29: Tiempo Libre Jan. 30: The Smithereens Feb. 8: BeauSoleil Feb. 16-17: Tab Benoit March 5: Altan March 20: Tom Rush Recher Theatre, Towson, MD, 410-337-7178, http://www.rechertheatre.com Red and The Black, 1212 H St. NE, Washington, DC, 202-399-3201, 9 pm, http://www.redandblackbar.com/ Reston Community Center, 2310 Colts Neck Road Reston, VA, 3 pm Rhodeside Grill, 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington, VA, 9:30 pm, 703-243-0145, info@rhodesidegrill.com, http://www.rhodesidegrill.com/ Ring of Fire Grill and Tavern, 1314 E. Gude Dr., Rockville MD 8:00-11:00pm, 240-328-6811 or http://www.ringoffiregrill.com Riverdale Park Holiday Market, Riverdale, MD, 4 PM, 301-209-8529, MARC Rail station parking lot, 4650 Queensbury Rd., http://www.rpholidaymarket.com Riverside Hotel, Greensboro, MD http://www.riversidecountryinn.com , 302-222-1019 Riverside Park, Baltimore, MD, 6:30 - 9pm, http://travel.yaoo.com/p-travelguide-2826377-riverside_park_baltimore-i, http://www.forp.info/ Rob’s Barn, 807 View West Dr., Westminster, MD, 8 pm, 410-857-7473, robtowmiller@gmail.com Rockville Coffee House, 112 W. Montgomery Ave., Rockville, MD, 7-10 pm, 301-762-2288 Rockville Town Square; Thursdays 6-8 p.m., Rockville, MD, http://www.rockvillemd.gov/events/square.htm = Rodeo Restaurant 8229 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD, 9 pm-1 am, 301-559-1355, rodeo_silverspring@yahoo.com Saturdays: Bob Perilla & Friends Roots Café Series, Seidel's Bowling Center, 4443 Belair Rd., Baltimore, MD, 410.485.5171, http://www.rootscafe.org, 9 pm Royal Lake Park, 5344 Gainsborough Drive, Fairfax, VA Royal Oak Tavern, 101 W. 14th St., Front Royal, VA, 7 pm, (540) 551-9953 St. Andrew Chapel UMC, 1301 Trap Rd., Vienna, VA St. Dennis Church, Religious Ed Hall, 154 N. Main St., Galena, MD, 1-5 pm, 410-648-5366 St. Elmo’s Coffee Pub, Mt. Vernon & Del Ray Aves., Alexandria, VA, 703-739-9268, 8-10 pm, http://www.radiodelray.com/stelmos St. Francis Episcopal Church, 9220 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls, VA 22066; 7:30 pm, 703-759-2082, http://www.stfrancisgreatfalls.org/ St. Mark Presbyterian Church, 10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville, MD, 7:30 pm, 301-530-2613 http://www.saintmarkpresby.org., events@saintmarkpresby.org Sept. 29: John McCutcheon St. Mary’s Coffeehouse, St. Mary’s Cllege of Maryland, Daily Grind coffeeshop, Campus Center, 16800 Point Lookout Rd., St. Mary’s City, MD, 4:30 pm, 240-895-2000, http://www.smcm.edu/ St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 37018 Glendale St., Purcellville, VA, 540-338-7307, http://www.stpetes.net, 10 am St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, Washington St., Bolivar Heights, WV, 8pm St. Stephens and St. Agnes School, 400 Fontaine Street, Alexandria, VA Sandpiper Inn, 4040 Beach Rd., Dundalk, MD, 1 pm, 615-662-3621, pickabanjo@bellsouth.net Savage Mill, 8600 Foundry St., Savage, MD, 4 pm, 800-788-6455, http://www.savagemill.com/ Scandinavian Christmas Celebration, Takoma Park Community Center, 7500 Maple Ave., Takoma Park, Maryland 7:30 PM.http://www.imtfolk.org/html/imt_calendar.shtml . 301-754-3611.orders@imtfolk.org . Sean Bolan’s Irish Pub, 12 S. Main St., Bel Air, MD, 9:30 pm-midnight, http://www.seanbolans.com Seidel’s Bowling Center, Baltimore, MD, 9 PM, 410-485-5171, 4443 Belair Rd., http://www.rootscafe.org Shamrock Restaurant, Thurmont, MD Silopanna Music Festival, Anne Arundel County Fairgrounds, Annapolis, MD, http://www.silopannamusicfestival.com Silver Spring Farmer’s Market, Ellsworth Dr., Silver Spring, MD, 9:30 AM, 202-362-8889, http://www.freshfarmmarket.org/markets/silver_spring.html Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, Washington, DC Sleepy Hollow Folk Club, 3604 Bent Branch Ct, Falls Church, VA, 703-941-8441, 7 pm, stewart@pressroom.com Smithsonian Jazz Café, Washington, DC, 6:15-10 pm Smokin’ Hot Bar & Grille, Glenwood, MD, 410-489-6001, http://www.smokinhotbarandgrille.com Snowdrop Scottish Dance Ball, Trinity Presbyterian Church, 5533 16th Street North, Arlington, VA, 8 pm, http://www.rscds-greaterdc.org/ Sonar, 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore, MD, 410-783-7888, http://www.sonarbaltimore.com Sound Foundation concerts, Patterson, 3134 Eastern Ave., Baltimore, MD, 8-10:30 pm, 410-276-1651, http://www.joannejuskusmusic.com South Lakes High School, 11400 South Lakes Drive Reston, VA, 8 pm SOVA, 1359 H Street, NE, Washington, DC, http://www.sovadc.com Springfield Presbyterian Church, 7300 Spout Hill Rd., Sykesville, Maryland, 410-795-6152, http://www.springfield-church.org/ . The Sputnik Café, 1397 Generals Hwy., Crownsville, MD, 410-923-3775, 7-9 pm Stacy's Coffee Parlor, 709 Broad St., Falls Church, VA, 7-9:30 pm Starland Café, 5125 MacArthur Blvd., Washington, DC, 202-244-9396, http://www.starlandcafe.com/ State Theatre, 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church, VA, 703-237-0300, http://www.thestatetheatre.com Concerts in many genres. Stella’s, 1725 Duke St., Alexandria, VA, 7-10 pm, 703-519-1946, http://www.stellas.com Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD, http://www.strathmore.org Oct. 11: B.B. King Nov. 26: Bryan Setzer Orchestra: Christmas Rocks Dec. 4: Diana Krall Studio 194 Theatre, Chesapeake Arts Center, 194 Hammonds Lane, Brooklyn Park, MD, 8 pm, 410-636-6597, info@chesapeakearts.org , http://www.chesapeakearts.org Sugarloaf Coffeehouse, Sugarloaf Congregation of Unitarian Universalists, 16913 Germantown Rd, Germantown, MD, 301-977-8952, 3rd Saturdays, March - May and September - November at 8pm. http://scuu.org/coffeehouse Summertunes 2008, Frederick, MD, http://www.contradancers.com/mmfac/, liz@us.net, 301-986-1291 SundayBluegrass concert series, Cultural Arts Center, Black Box Theatre, 15 W. Patrick St., Frederick, MD, 4:30-8 pm, http://www.sunbg.cjb.net, 1st Sundays Sunday Night All Folked Up, Waterfront Hotel, Baltimore, MD, 7 pm Sunset Concerts at National Harbor, National Harbor, MD, 866 707 2289, 630pm, http://www.sunsetconcerts.com Surge Community Church, 1988 Kirby Rd., McLean, VA, 7-10 pm, http://www.thesurge.cc/ . Susquehanna Music & Arts Festival, Ramblewood Resort & Campground, http://www.smaf.info Tabard Inn, 1739 N St NW, Washington DC, 202- 785-1277, 7:30-10 pm Tagart Memorial Chapel, McDonogh School Campus, 8600 Mcdonogh Road, Owings Mills, MD, 7:30 pm Takoma Park City Auditorium is at 7500 Maple Ave., Takoma Park, MD, http://www.hungryformusic.org , 240-582-6193. Takoma Park Community Center, Takoma Park, MD Takoma Park Folk Festival, Takoma Park Middle School, 7611 Piney Branch Rd., Takoma Park, MD, 10:30 am-6:30 pm, http://www.tpff.org Sept. 7, 2014 Talking Head Club, 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore, MD, 410-962-5588, http://www.talkingheadclub.com Tall Trees Concert series, Towson Unitarian Universalist Church, 1710 Dulaney Valley Rd., Lutherville, MD Teavolve Café & Lounge, 1401 Aliceanna St., Baltimore, MD, 410-522-1907 Sept. 22: open mic w/Craig Cummings Temple Emanuel, 909 Berrymans Lane, Reisterstown, MD, 410-526-3676, tescaconcerts@gmail.com http://www.templeemanuelofbaltimore.org TESCA Concerts, Temple Emanuel, 909 Berrymans Lane, Reisterstown, MD,. 410-526-3676,7:30 pm, Tescaconcerts@gmail.com . http://www.templeemanuelofbaltimore.org/ 333 Coffeehouse, U.U. Church, Annapolis, MD, 8 pm, 410-647-4275, http://ceimd.com/fsgw/calendar.php3 Towson UU Church, 1710 Dulaney Valley Rd., Towson, MD, 5 pm, http://www.towsonuuc.org Traditional Irish Music Master Classes, 7:45-9:30pm, Gonzaga College High School, 19 I Street NW, Washington, DC Unitarian Universalist of Fallston, 1127 Old Fallston Rd., Fallston, MD, 410-877-3773, uufallston.org, 7-9 pm Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring, 10309 New Hampshire Ave., Silver Spring, MD. 301-434-4050. 8 pm, http://www.uucss.org/News_and_events/UpcomingEvents.html . United Methodist Church, 2714 Old Washington Rd., Westminster, MD, 7-11 PM, 717-292-6175 Unity Church Frederick, Frederick, MD, http://www.2ndsat.com, info@2ndsat.com 2nd Saturdays Unity of Maryland, Civil Air Patrol Building, 18621 Jarkey Dr., Hagerstown, MD, 7 PM, http://www.unityhagerstown.org/, sandy.boyer@gmail.com . Uptown Concerts: see Baldwin’s Station / Cellar Stage VFW (Darlington – Post 10146), 3440 Conowingo Rd., Street, MD, 7 pm–11 pm VFW, 6712 Pine Ave., Dundalk, MD, 8 pm-midnight, 410-633-6694 VFW Hall, 519 Poole Rd., Westminster, MD, 1-5 pm, 410-848-9250 The Virginian, 9229 Arlington Blvd., Fairfax, VA, 703-385-0555, 7:15 pm, http://www.thevirginian.org Viva Vienna!, Vienna, VA, 11:00AM, 703-255-4742, http://www.vivavienna.org/vivaviennapage.htm WAMU Black Box Theatre, Washington, DC Warehouse Café, 1021 7th St., NW, Washington, DC, 1-3 pm, 202-257-5989, http://www.warehousetheater.com/music.php#e98 Warner Theatre, Washington DC, 8 pm, 877.598.8696 Oct. 25: Gladys Knight Warrenton Concert Series, Warrenton Middle School, 7 pm, http://www.warrentonfire.org/concerts Washington Ethical Society, 7750 16th St., NW, Washington, DC, 8 pm Washington Folk Festival, Glen Echo Park, Glen Echo, MD, http://www.fsgw.org Weinberg Center for the Arts, 20 W. Patrick St., Frederick, MD, 8 pm, 301-228-2828, http://www.weinbergcenter.org Western Maryland Blues Festival, Hagerstown, MD, 301/739-8577 x116, http://www.blues-fest.org Westover market, Arlington, VA Westside Café, 1A W. 2nd St., Frederick, MD Williamsburg Inn, 11131 Pulaski Hwy., White Marsh, MD, 410-335-3663, http://www.whitemarshwilliamsburginn.com Wolf Trap, Vienna, VA, 703-255-1900, http://www.wolf-trap.org Concerts in many genres, and other events. Tickets online or 800-955-5566. World Folk Music Association Showcase, El Golfo Restaurant, 8739 Flower Ave., Silver Spring, MD, 8 pm, 301-608-2121, http://www.wfma.net/EGshowcase.htm Worldgate Center, 12801 Worldgate Dr., Herndon, VA, 5:30 pm, 703-620-5554 Zion United Methodist Church of Shipley, 2714 Old Washington Rd., Westminster, MD, 7-9 pm, 410-795-3585, 1st Saturdays --- HOUSE CONCERTS --- Americana Christmas House Concert, 3 PM, Mary & Dan Helfrich, 5265 Lightfoot Path, Columbia, MD, ddhelfrich@gmail.com Andy and Katie Borland's House Concert, Severna Park, MD, 7:30 pm, 410-647-1242 Andy Wallace, 603 Largo Rd., Upper Marlboro, MD, 8 pm, 301-324 7311, andysondra@verizon.net. Arlington house concert, Arlington, VA, 7:15 pm, Julia@juliagordon.net Arnold House concert: Arnold, MD, 410-757-4931, 7:30 pm, nefores@aol.com Bushmans, Springfield, VA, littlelizajane@cox.net, 571-201-4711 Bryson Family House Concert, Mount Rainier, MD, 301-351-8087, BryCA137@aol.com Cellar Music House Concerts, Laurel, Maryland. 8:00 PM.CellarMusic@comcast.net . http://home.comcast.net/~cellarmusic/ . Chrysalis House Concerts, Arlington, VA, stevekey@aol.com Charlie Collyer & Pam Zappardino, 3339 Uniontown Rd., Uniontown (Westminster), MD. 410-871-1579, 8 pm Dawsonconcerts, Silver Spring, MD, 8 pm, 301-762-3718, dawsonconcerts@aol.com, http://www.dawsonconcerts.com Dumfries, VA, 703-244-4011, libbywiebel@yahoo.com, 8 pm The Folk Club, Herndon, VA, 703-430-0456, thefolkclub@yahoo.com, 6:30-9 pm Folklore Society of Greater Washington, 202-546-2228, http://www.fsgw.org House Concert, Allison Hayward, 7105 Churchill Road, McLean VA, allisonhayward@aol.com, House Concert and Potluck Jam, Mount Rainier, MD, Jamming starts at 3 pm, Concert starts at 7 pm, 301-277-5258, BryCA137@aol.com house concert, 38665 Purple Martin Lane, Hamilton, VA, 8 pm, dannyknicely@gmail.com House concert, Pasadena, MD, annatoyna@mac.com, 410-360-7360, 7:30 pm House concert, Judy Bush, 2801 Tally Ho Court, [Google search: 5861 Oakland Rd.], Sykesville, MD, . 443 920-3266, or judybradybush@gmail.com House Concert, Timonium, MD, 8:00 PM. 443-416-5828 lowwolf@verizon.net . House concerts on Longdale, Timonium, MD, 410-560-4953, brenda.cogley1@yahoo.com Ken Kolodner, 3806 Fenchurch Rd., Baltimore, MD, 410-746-8387, kenkolodner@aol.com, http://www.kenandbrad.com Live at Roxy’s, Bethesda, MD, 8 pm, 202-408-4048 Locust Point Workshops, on Foot, 175 River Rd., Elkton, MD 21921, 8:30 am-9 pm Longview Cottage House concerts, Catonsville, MD, svob@comcast.net, 8 pm Moore Music in the House, Rockville, MD, 301-309-0983, scott@mooremusic.org, http://www.mooremusic.org Bobbie Needham home, West River, MD, 410-867-3789, bobbieneedham@comcast.net, 7:30-9:45 pm Home of Sherry & Steve Panzer, 10684 Quarterstaff Rd., Columbia, MD, 410-531-9233, spanzers@cs.com Paula's House Concerts, Severna Park, Maryland., 7:30-10:30 PM, paulavercammen@gmail.com 410-315-9066. Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club, BeckyRoss@PeatAndBarley.com , 301-208-8285 River House Concerts, @ York Hill Farm, 1583 Ridge Rd., Shenandoah Junction, WV, 304-876-2690, cheryl@intrepid.net, 7 pm Rosemont Co-op House Concert, 8:30 pm, Washington, DC, Shuford House Concerts, 410-532-5604, ramboshuford@hotmail.com Sully Stephens, Columbia, MD, 410-730-5831, soccerdr@erols.com Tricia’s House Concerts, Westminster, Maryland, 8:00 PM, triciashouseconcerts@hughes.net, http://www.concertsinyourhome.com/event-sbayha20120324.html . Betsy & Bryan Voss, Towson, MD, 410-296-6757, betsyvoss@comcast.net, http://concerts.awcubed.com, 8 pm Warnocks house party, Crownsville, MD, 410-766-3115, pwarnock@awcubed.com, http://concerts.awcubed.com Weil Sing house concerts, Takoma Park, MD, 8 pm, 301-587-8839, rweil4488@aol.com Where? House Concerts, 2911 Woodstock Ave., Silver Spring, MD, 301-588-5314, jkkaplan@erols.com - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - DANCES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Annapolis Traditional Dance Society Contradance: Fraternal Order of Police Hall, on Rte 178, 4 miles north of Annapolis, MD. 410-224-8488, josull@erols.com, http://www.contradancers.com/atds/ 3rd Saturdays, Baltimore Folk Music Society: Concerts, dances, singing, family events, festivals, etc. 410-366-0808, http://www.bfms.org BFMS English country dances: Monday nights, 8pm, $8, beginners’ workshop 1st Mon, 7:30 pm BFMS Square & contra dances: Wednesday nights, 8pm, $8, beginners’ workshop 2nd & 4th Wed, 7:30 pm BFMS Contra dances: 2nd Saturdays, 8pm (beginners’ workshop 7:30), $8 Nov. 8: Contra Rebels [plus family dance 5-6:30 pm] Baltimore Scottish Social, Catonsville Presbyterian Church, Catonsville, MD, http://www.rscdsgreaterdc.org/ , 8 pm Folklore Society of Greater Washington, Weekly Contra, English country and International dances, and many other events. 202-546-2228, http://www.fsgw.org Friday Night Dance, Glen Echo, MD, 8:30-11:30 pm Sunday Night Dance, Glen Echo Park, Glen Echo, MD, 7:30-10:30 pm Louisiana Dance Party , http://www.hungryformusic.org; Torpedo Factory Art Center, 105 N. Union St. Alexandria, VA, 8 pm Mid-Maryland Contra Dance: Trinity School, Frederick, MD 21701. Mid-Maryland Folk Arts Council. 301-694-6794, mid_maryland_fac@hotmail.com, http://www.contradancers.com Usually 4th Sat, 8-11 pm (beginners workshop 7pm) Norwegian Dancing House Party, pi@xecu.net, (301) 371-4312, potluck 6:30pm, dancing 8pm, Sept. 6: Loretta Kelley @6807 Westmoreland Ave., Takoma Park, MD Norwegian Spring Springar Spree, Takoma Park, MD, MAND.fanitull.org, pi@xecu.net, 371.4312 Shepherdstown contradance, War Memorial Building, King & German Sts., Shepherdstown, WV, 8 pm Square Dance, Ballroom Blum, 8300 Osage Terrace, Hyattsville, MD, 2-5 pm SummerTunes, Frederick, MD, http://www.contradancers.com/mmfac/, 301- 986-1291, http://www.liz@us.net Terrapin Scottish Ball, Colony Ballroom, Stamp Student Union Building, University of MD, College Park, MD. http://www.rscds-greaterdc.org , 8:30 pm Waltz Time, Glen Echo Park, Glen Echo, MD, 3:30-6 pm JAM SESSIONS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Annual jam, Rivendell Club, Front Royal, VA, 6:30 pm, 540-636-1329, http://www.rivendellcommons.com Bangkok Blues: 3rd Weds: open mic/jam w/The Urban Legends, 8-11 pm. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church, VA, 703-534-0095, Barnes & Noble Bookstore, 2618 N. Salisbury Blvd., Salisbury, MD, 6-9 pm, 410-968-3873, http://www.pik-ware.com 1st Saturdays Bluegrass Jam, 2nd Fridays, 7:30-11 pm, Farmers Picnic Woods, Petersville, MD, 301-898-5572 Bluegrass jam, Coffey Music, 31 E. Main St., Westminster, MD, 410-876-1045, http://www.coffeymusic.com 3rd Thursdays Bluegrass/acoustic jam: Sundays, 1-5 pm, Horizon Organic Farm & Education Center, Marketplace, Gambrills, MD, 1-866-343-5802, http://www.horizonorganicfarm.com Bluegrass jam, Solly’s U Street Tavern, 11th & U Sts. NW, Washington, DC, 7-10 pm 2nd/4th Tuesdays Boe's Strings open jam, 26 S. Market Street, Frederick, MD, 7:00-8:30 PM (Celtic), 8:30 PM (Bluegrass), 301-662-0750 Thursdays Capitol Area Bluegrass & Old-Time Music Assn. Lyon Park Community Park and Center, 414 North Fillmore Street, Arlington, VA, 1-6 pm Change Ringing with Handbells, Frederick, MD, 7 pm, 301-371-4312, pi@xecu.net Clementine Restaurant, 5402 Harford Rd., Baltimore, MD, 7-10 pm DC Bluegrass Union jam, The Mansion, 2020 O St. NW, Washington, DC, 11 am-2 pm, http://dcbu.org/>. 1st Sundays DC Bluegrass Union VFW Bluegrass Jam, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 350, 6420 Orchard Ave., Takoma Park, MD, 7-10 pm, http://tinyurl.com/VFWJam, 301-270-8008, barb@barbdiederich.com 1st/3rd Mondays Donna’s Tavern & Restaurant, 6607 Pine St., Dundalk, MD, 7:30-10:30 pm Wednesdays: open mic First English Coffeehouse, First English Lutheran Church, Charles & 39th Sts., Baltimore, MD, 8:30 pm, 410-889-7436 4th Fridays: open mic/coffeehouse Folklore Society of Greater Washington, Open Sings, Sacred Harp Singing, gospel sings, and many other events. 202-546-2228, http://www.fsgw.org Frying Pan Park Bluegrass Jam, Frying Pan Park, 2709 W. Ox Road, Herndon, VA, 1-4 pm, 703-437-9101 1st/3rd Sundays Goodloe Memorial Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 1540C Pointer Ridge Place, Bowie, MD, 301-212-5277, .7:30-10:00 PM. http://www.goodloeuu.org/Events.htm . 301-922-1865, coffeehouse@goodloeuu.org . 3rd Saturdays: Goodloe Coffee House Night (Open Mic) Half Moon Barbeque, 8235 Georgia Ave., 8:30-11:30 pm, 301-585-1290 Tuesdays: open stage Irish trad session, O'Lordans Irish Pub, 14 Liberty St., Westminster, MD, 8-10 pm, 410-635-3551, jigsandreels@comcast.net 2nd/4th Wednesdays Kicking Bluegrass Jam hosted by King Street Bluegrass, JV's Restaurant, 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church, VA, 5-8 pm Third Sundays Kingstreet Bluegrass, 5810 Kingstowne Ctr, Alexandria, VA, (703) 313-0400, 8-11:30 pm Thursdays: bluegrass/acoustic music jam McLean marathon Jam, McLean VFW Post 8241, 1051 Springhill Rd., McLean, VA , 703-821-2609 Music Masters, 8455-H Tyco Rd., Tysons Corner, Va, 7:30 PM, 703-848-9403, HTTP://WWW.MUSIC-MASTERS.ORG/ 3rd Fridays Open mic, Edith May’s Paradise, 7711 Apple Ave., Jessup, MD, 8-11 pm, 410-799-3755, Georgie@georgiejessup.com 1st Saturday Scottish music jam, O'Sullivan's Irish Pub, 754 Elden st., Suite 102, Herndon, VA, 2-5 pm 3rd Sundays Sterling Golf Swim & Tennis Club, 333 S. Sterling Blvd., Sterling, VA, 6-9 pm, 703-406-4698, djohnson@roiwebsites.com 2nd Sundays [Note: resumes March 2014] [Winter location: Neighbors Restaurant and Pub, 6 - 9 PM, 262 Cedar Ln, Vienna, VA, http://www.neighborsrestaurantva.com/] Surfside South Restaurant, Herrington Harbour South Marina, Rose Haven, MD, 301-855-6766, http://www.surfsidesouth.com Tuesdays, 8-11pm:Bluegrass performers, open mic & jam Sundays, 8-11pm: Blues jam with Charlie Sayles Group
SHENANDOAH VALLEY
Acoustic Muse, Charlottesville, VA, http://acousticmuse.shows.org Barking Cherry house concert series, Charlottesville, VA, 434-974-6702, sngwrtr525@adelphia.net The Bloom, Winchester, VA, http://www.thebloom.com Blue Moon Cafe, 7 PM, 304-876-1920 200 E. High St., 304-876-1920, http://www.bluemoonshepherdstown.com/ Bob, 100 W. South St., #1D, Charlottesville, VA, 434-244-3786, http://www.boncville.com Charlottesville Contradances, Municipal Arts Center, 5th St near I-64, Charlottesville, VA 22902 http://contracorners.com 1st, 3rd, and 5th Fridays, 8pm (beginners workshop 7:30), $6, under 16 free Court Square Theater, Harrisonburg, VA Sept. 7: Danny Knicely/Wyatt Rice/Mark Schatz The Garden, University of Virginia, 1500 Jefferson Park Ave., Charlottesville, VA, 8 pm, 434-977-8743 Gravity Lounge, 103 S. 1st St., Charlottesville, VA, 7 pm, 434-977-5590, http://www.gravitylounge.com Jefferson Theatre, Charlottesville, VA Johnson-Williams Middle School, 200 Swan Ave., Berryville, VA, 540-837-2187, tickets@berryvillebluegrass.com Magnolia House house concert, Charlottesville, VA, 6-11 pm Para Coffee, Charlottesville, VA The Prism Coffeehouse, Reynolds Homestead Continuing Education Center, Critz, Patrick County, Virginia, (804) 97-PRISM, http://www.theprism.org Scottish Weekend, Timber Ridge Camp, Winchester, VA, http://www.scottishweekend.org, liz@us.net, 301-986-1291 Song Camp Intensive, Charlottesville, VA, 540-987-3164, songcamps@kidpanalley.org, http://www.kidpanalley.org The Southern, Charlottesville, VA, www.thesoutherncville.com Oct. 28: The Stray Birds Starr Hill Music Hall, Charlottesville, VA
OTHER
Champlain Valley Folk Festival, Kingsland Bay State Park, Lake Champlain, Ferrisburgh, VT, 877-850-0206, info@cvfest.org, http://www.cvfest.org Falling Waters Music Camp, la Tourelle, Ithaca, NY Jan. 9-11, 2015 Northeast Heritage Music Camp, Johnson State College, Johnson, VT, http://www.northeastheritagemusiccamp.com O'Connor Method Teacher Training, Ithaca, NY Jan. 16-18, 2015 Winter Village Bluegrass Festival, Ithaca, NY, http://www.wintervillagebluegrass.org Jan. 23-25, 2015

The Folk Community

Subscribe to our
E-nouncements!

Learn more, and see our privacy policy »

Funding Acknowledgments

logos: Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, Cultural Alliance of York County logo: Cultural Enrichment Fund

The Susquehanna Folk Music Society (SFMS) is supported by our members and many generous organizations.

Funding is provided by the Cultural Enrichment Fund and by the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, administered locally by the Cultural Alliance of York County.

logo: National Endowment for the Arts logo: Pennsylvania Council on the Arts logo: CUltural Alliance of York County logo: CUltural Enrichment Fund